← Back to the Board

Hyundai Elantra N Review: 46/70

2022+ · 2.0T Smartstream · 6-speed manual · Front-wheel drive

46 out of 70 · Buy a 2022-23 manual, recalls run

276 horsepower, a limited-slip differential, a six-speed manual and five seats, for $20,450 on book. Buy a 2022 or 2023 manual with its fuel-pump recall done, and price in about $3,487 a year going back to depreciation.

A blue 2023 Hyundai Elantra N sedan with red lower trim, front three-quarter view, parked on a dealer lot
A 2023 Hyundai Elantra N on a dealer lot in Gilbert, Arizona. Photo: HJUdall via Wikimedia Commons, CC0
Torque BrothersBuy or Skip
Hyundai
Elantra N
Scored as 2022+ · 2.0T · 6MT · Front-wheel drive
46/70
Ownership 23/40 and Driving 22/30, each balanced to 35
Verdict: Buy a 2022-23 manual, recalls run
The Deal
3
Priced at 1.48 times the going rate for its power, and resale falling about 17% a year takes $3,487 of it back annually.
The Drive
8
The Veloster N's engine family in a sedan, with steering we rate a notch sharper. That judgment is the whole point between them.
The Upkeep
5
Fuel and insurance are the two lines that hurt, and the insurance figure covers every Elantra, not the N alone.
The Risk
7
Every recall is a free fix and the costliest thing on the list is a clutch. The record is short because the car is young.
The Daily
8
A five-seat sedan with a usable trunk and phone mirroring in every year of the scope.
The Limit
7
Well equipped for a front-drive car, and front drive is still what holds it to a 7.
The Mods
7
$606 buys a tuner-reported 40-50 whp, on an aftermarket that is still growing rather than settled.
Buy
Run the VIN for all three recalls, hose down the engine bay to catch the knock-sensor fault, and check the clutch bites where it should and holds in a high gear.
Cross-shop: the Veloster N's engine family, with four doors and a trunk torquebro.com

The Buyer's Guide

We scored the car as a 2022-on Elantra N sedan with the 2.0-litre turbo four, the six-speed manual and front-wheel drive, and it landed at 46 out of 70, with a verdict of Buy a 2022-23 manual, recalls run.

This car is for someone who wants a quick, well-sorted front-drive car with a proper back seat and a manual, and who accepts paying more for that than its power usually costs, then watching the price keep falling.

All money figures use a fixed set of assumptions so they can be compared to other cars we cover: 12,000 miles a year, insurance for a 40-year-old with a clean record on full coverage, and premium fuel at $4.00 a gallon. Prices are Kelley Blue Book private-party in Good condition, on the 2022 model year. We scored the six-speed manual. Most Elantra Ns were sold with the eight-speed dual-clutch instead, which weighs 3,296 lb against the manual's 3,186 lb and carries a recall the manual does not. This is not the Elantra N Line, which is a different, lower trim.


The Deal

A black 2023 Hyundai Elantra N sedan with red lower trim on a dealer lot, other cars parked in rows behind it
A 2023 Hyundai Elantra N at a Hyundai dealer in Scottsdale, Arizona. The 2022 and 2023 model years are most of the used market. Photo: HJUdall via Wikimedia Commons, CC0
FigureElantra N (2022+, 6MT)Source
Used buy-in, private party$20,450, Good condition, 2022 N SedanKBB
Condition basisGood, private party, KBB's own “typical mileage for this model” (the mileage is not stated). Full range $18,300 (Fair) to $22,050 (Excellent)KBB
Book price, by model year (Good, private party)2022 $20,450; 2023 $22,950; 2024 $23,370; 2025 $26,170. Book rises with model year as expected. 2022 is used as the Board's buy-in anchor: it is also the highest-volume year in the live asking market (534 cars.com listings against 638 for 2023, and single digits for 2024-25).KBB 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025
Live asking, by model year2022 avg $25,915 (534 listings, from $16,000); 2023 avg $27,262 (638, from $20,850); 2024 avg $30,198 (5, from $28,969); 2025 avg $31,399 (9, from $25,950). ~$28,694 averaged across the four scope years, an estimate rather than a scraped median: 2024 and 2025 volumes are thin (5 and 9 live listings against 534 and 638 for 2022-23).Cars.com 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025
Asking against book1.40xderived: $28,694 divided by $20,450
Dollars per horsepower$74.1/hp on book, $104.0/hp on the asking averagederived: $20,450 and $28,694 each divided by 276 hp
Resale value, 2023 to 2025$30,682, $26,236 and $21,110 for a 2022 N SedanKBB value history
What you loseAbout $3,487 a year on the $20,450 buy-in: 17.05% a year, compounded across 2023-2025 (-14.5% then -19.5% year on year)derived: ($21,110 / $30,682)^(1/2) - 1 = -17.05% a year; 17.05% of $20,450 is $3,487
Elantra N vs the Board 34 cars
Buy-in$20,450avg $16,63623% above
Elantra N
Low to high: 335i: $4,480; Elantra N: $20,450; Supra 3.0: $42,000.
335i $4,480Supra 3.0 $42,000

~ our estimate, not a measured or quoted figure · * there is a caveat, and the note under the table explains it. Why we mark figures

Kelley Blue Book values a 2022 Elantra N at $20,450 in Good condition private party. KBB does not say what mileage that assumes. The condition spread on the same page runs from $18,300 for Fair to $22,050 for Excellent.

We priced the 2022 because that is what you will be shopping. When we looked, Cars.com had 534 listings for a 2022 and 638 for a 2023, then 5 for a 2024 and 9 for a 2025. The later cars are on the books, at $23,370 for a 2024 and $26,170 for a 2025, but there are very few of them to buy.

The asking market sits well above book. The 2022 listings averaged $25,915 and the 2023s $27,262. Across all four model years the average comes to about $28,694, which is 1.40 times book. That is an average of each year's average rather than a true median, so read it as direction.

Two figures decide the Deal score, and both count against it. What you lose: KBB's value for a 2022 went from $30,682 in 2023 to $26,236 in 2024 and $21,110 in 2025, falling about 17% a year, which is about $3,487 a year on the $20,450 buy-in. What you get: $20,450 buys 11.5 lb per hp, against about $13,854 for what that power-to-weight usually costs across our Board, so you are paying 1.48 times the going rate. That is $74.1 per horsepower on book and $104.0 on the asking average. A car that holds its value or costs less for its power earns points here; this one does neither yet, and that is why the Deal is a 3.

For a named comparison, the Veloster N is $19,500 on book for 275 hp.


The Drive

An open engine bay showing a transverse four-cylinder turbo engine under a black cover with an N logo, and a large intake duct running across it
The engine bay of a Hyundai Kona N. It shares its 2.0-litre turbo four with the Elantra N. Photo: Aethonatic via Wikimedia Commons, CC0
FigureElantra N (2022+, 2.0T, 6MT)Source
Power276 hp at 5,500-6,000 rpm (manual and DCT share this rating). DCT-only N Grin Shift raises it to 286 hp for 20 seconds.Hyundai press release
Torque289 lb-ft at 2,100-4,700 rpm, same for manual and DCTHyundai press release
Curb weight3,186 lb (6-speed manual). The 8-speed DCT is 3,296 lb.aggregator spec pages citing Hyundai certification weights (cross-checked across two independent aggregators, 2026-09-26)
0-60 mph5.4 sec, quarter mile 14.0 sec at 101 mph (manual, 2024 MY)MotorWeek
Power-to-weight11.5 lb per hpderived: 3,186 lb divided by 276 hp
Transmission6-speed manual (scored). About 70-75% of the market is the 8-speed DCT.our estimate of DCT share, derived from Motor1's reported ~25% manual take rate
Engine2.0L turbocharged direct-injection I4 (Smartstream G2.0 T-GDI)Hyundai press release
Elantra N vs the Board 34 cars
Our score8avg 7.112% above
335i, 350Z, 370Z, Camaro SS, Corvette C5, Elantra N, GR86, M340i G20, Miata ND, Mustang GT, Nissan Z
Low to high: GTI Mk6: 4; 335i, 350Z, 370Z, Camaro SS, Corvette C5, Elantra N, GR86, M340i G20, Miata ND, Mustang GT, Nissan Z: 8; Focus RS, RX-8, Supra 3.0, Type R: 9.
GTI Mk6 4Focus RS, RX-8, Supra 3.0, Type R 9

276 horsepower at 5,500 to 6,000 rpm and 289 lb-ft from 2,100 to 4,700 rpm, in 3,186 lb. That is 11.5 lb per hp. MotorWeek ran a 2024 manual to 60 in 5.4 sec, and through the quarter mile in 14.0 sec at 101 mph.

The engine is Hyundai's Smartstream 2.0-litre turbo four, and the manual gets it at its base rating. N Grin Shift, the 20-second push to 286 hp, belongs to the dual-clutch only. Hyundai's own figures put the manual at about 25% of Elantra N sales in the latest year it reported, so the car we scored is the minority on the lot.

The part of this score that needs explaining is the Veloster N. It uses the same family of 2.0-litre turbo, makes 275 hp in 3,106 lb (11.3 lb per hp) and ran 5.2 seconds to 60. On paper it is a touch quicker. We rate powertrain character a 4 on both. The whole one-point gap, a Drive of 8 here against the Veloster N's 7, is steering feel: we put the Elantra N's at 4, accurate and confidence-inspiring with some filtering, and the Veloster N's at 3, precise but numb. No figure in our table measures that. It is a judgment call, and we would rather say so than dress it up. What the Elantra N brings to the front axle is a limited-slip differential, adaptive dampers, N-specific chassis bracing and square 245/35R19 Michelin Pilot Sport 4S, and we think it shows through the wheel.

Cornering is not in this score; that is The Limit.


The Upkeep

Close-up of the rear wheel of a light blue Hyundai sedan: a multi-spoke alloy wheel, a red brake caliper and a 245/35R19 winter tire, with red trim along the sill
The rear wheel of a facelifted Elantra N, sold in Korea as the Avante N, here on winter tires in the 245/35R19 size the car runs at all four corners. Photo: Damian B Oh via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
FigureElantra N (2022+, 6MT)Source
Annual running cost$5,248derived: fuel $1,920 plus insurance $2,282 plus tires $596 plus service $450
EPA combined25 mpg on premium (manual): 22 city / 31 highwayfueleconomy.gov
Fuel$1,920 a yearderived: 12,000 miles at 25 mpg, 91 octane at $4.00 (meta.constants.fuelPricePerGal)
Insurance$2,282 a year, Elantra nameplate average (not N-specific)MoneyGeek, which breaks out the N Line trim separately ($3,036/yr full coverage) but not the full N; N Line is a different, lower trim (1.6L turbo, no adaptive dampers or limited-slip differential, per this car's scope note), so it is not used as a stand-in. Re-checked 2026-09-26: still no N-specific row on MoneyGeek.
Tires$596/yr. 245/35R19 square, all four corners, Continental ExtremeContact Sport 02 at $1,191.96 a set, one set per 24,000 milesSimpleTire, Board tire rule

About $5,248 a year: $1,920 in fuel, $2,282 in insurance, $596 in tires and $450 in service.

The manual is rated 25 mpg combined, 22 city and 31 highway, on fueleconomy.gov's own page for it. Those are not the N Line's figures, which are higher and often turn up on Elantra N listings by mistake. Dealers and spec pages say the N wants 91-octane premium to make its rated power. We could not find the owner's manual's own wording on whether that is required or recommended, so budget for premium.

Insurance is the line to read carefully. MoneyGeek's $2,282 is an average across the whole Elantra range, from the base car up. They break out the N Line at $3,036 a year and have no row for the full N at all. So our figure is almost certainly low for this car, and we have not borrowed the N Line's number to cover it. Against the $20,450 book, even the average is 11% of the car a year.

The tires are simpler. The N runs 245/35R19 at all four corners, so the set rotates. Tires are on our Board tire rule, the same for every sedan we cover: a Continental ExtremeContact Sport 02 in the factory sizes, priced at SimpleTire, one set every 24,000 miles. That is $297.99 a tire, a $1,191.96 set, or $596 a year. The factory tire is the Michelin Pilot Sport 4S, which SimpleTire does not sell. Against the Veloster N's $4,940 a year, the Elantra N costs more to keep.

What year one costs, by condition

ScenarioYear-one costAs a share of the $20,450 book
Maintained~$2,200 to $3,00011 to 15 percent
Typical~$3,800 to $5,20019 to 25 percent
Neglected~$6,500 to $9,00032 to 44 percent
Elantra N vs the Board 34 cars
Economy25 mpgavg 22.8 mpg10% above33 of 34 cars have this figure
340i, Elantra N, GTI Mk6, Golf R, Supra 3.0, Type R, Veloster N
Low to high: RX-8: 18 mpg; 340i, Elantra N, GTI Mk6, Golf R, Supra 3.0, Type R, Veloster N: 25 mpg; Fiesta ST, Miata ND: 29 mpg.
RX-8 18 mpgFiesta ST, Miata ND 29 mpg

These are our estimate, and the caveat matters more than usual. They are built for a car at 120,000 miles, and no Elantra N is anywhere near that yet: the first cars are about four years old. So they come from part costs rather than from high-mileage history: a set or two of tires at $1,191.96 a set, a clutch at an estimated $900 to $1,500, spark plugs and fluids at about $600 to $900, and a brake service at about $500 to $700. The recalls cost nothing and are not in the table.


The Risk

A worn clutch friction disc on a workbench among tools, its facing scored, with a release bearing resting on its hub
A worn clutch disc, from another car: the type of part behind the Elantra N's costliest likely bill, an estimated $900 to $1,500 for a clutch. Photo: Shixart1985 via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0
FigureElantra N (2022+, 6MT)Source
Worst realistic repair, in scopeNot captured as a single figure. All three known recalls are free; no high-mileage catastrophic pattern is documented yet at this car's age.our assessment: see commonItems below; the car is too young for a settled worst-case
Recall: transmission oil pump (DCT)22V-746 (2022 Elantra N only, 1,165 units within this nameplate, produced Sep 15, 2021-Apr 8, 2022): electric oil pump fault forces a ~20-30 sec "fail-safe" mode, then a complete loss of drive power. Free repair (inspect/replace transmission, TCU software update) regardless of warranty status.NHTSA 22V-746
Recall: fuel pump control valve24V-528 (2022-23MY Elantra N, 8,533 units within this nameplate, built 09/15/2021-11/23/2023): fuel pump control valve wear can richen the mixture, reducing or cutting power at low speed. Free repair (ECM update, plus fuel pump replacement if the MIL is on) regardless of warranty status.NHTSA 24V-528
Recall: side-impact airbag sensor (2025MY)26V-254 (2025MY Elantra N only, ~2,931 units within the shared campaign; reported Apr 21, 2026, owners notified Jun 11, 2026): B-pillar impact sensor may be misassembled, delaying air bag deployment. Free repair.NHTSA 26V-254 (api.nhtsa.gov; no static PDF report located this session)
TSB: knock sensor water intrusion24-EM-010H (issued Dec 2024), all 2022-2025 Elantra N (and the Kona N, Veloster N on the same engine): water intrusion at the knock sensor connector sets DTC P1326 with no actual knock present and can force limp-home mode.NHTSA TSB database
NHTSA complaints, 2022-202539 total (17 + 14 + 1 + 7 by model year, 2022-2025)api.nhtsa.gov, pulled directly for each model year 2022-2025 on 2026-09-26 -- api.nhtsa.gov was directly reachable this session. Supersedes the earlier [X]-flagged, conflicting secondary aggregators (recallexplained.com ~46; vinspectorai.com 36), neither of which matched the live count.
Reported engine-warranty disputeOne owner reports Hyundai declined an engine-failure warranty claim on a stock 2022 car. Single account, cause/cost unconfirmed.Hyundai Forums
Elantra N vs the Board 34 cars
Our score7avg 6.115% above
128i, 340i, Camaro SS, Corvette C5, Elantra N, Fiesta ST, Focus ST, Mustang GT, Supra 3.0, Veloster N
Low to high: RX-8: 2; 128i, 340i, Camaro SS, Corvette C5, Elantra N, Fiesta ST, Focus ST, Mustang GT, Supra 3.0, Veloster N: 7; Civic Si, Genesis Coupe, IS 350, Miata NC, Miata ND: 8.
RX-8 2Civic Si, Genesis Coupe, IS 350, Miata NC, Miata ND 8

No catastrophic failure is on record for this car, and the costliest thing on our list is a clutch, at an estimated $900 to $1,500 with independent labour. That is wear, and with no catastrophic mode on record it would read an 8. We hold it at a 7 for age: a four-year-old generation has not had the time to show what fails at 120,000 miles, and the Veloster N sits on 7 on the same short record.

There are three safety recalls in scope, all free to fix regardless of warranty, and all visible on a VIN check at nhtsa.gov.

The one that matters for a used buy is 24V-528, because it covers the 2022 and 2023 cars that make up the market. On 8,533 cars built from September 15, 2021 to November 23, 2023, the high-pressure fuel pump's control valve can wear and let in excess fuel, richening the mixture enough to cut power at low speed. The fix is an ECM update, plus a new pump if code P0088 is stored.

22V-746 covers the dual-clutch's electric oil pump on 1,165 cars from the 2022 model year. It can drop the car into a fail-safe mode and then lose drive entirely. It does not reach the manual we scored, which is one more reason to buy the manual.

26V-254 is recent. Reported on April 21, 2026, with owner letters from June 11, it covers 2025 cars whose B-pillar side-impact sensors may have been misassembled, which can delay the airbags in a crash. About 2,931 Elantra Ns are in the shared campaign, and the dealer inspects them and replaces any that need it, free.

A technical service bulletin is a different thing, and this one is worth understanding. TSB 24-EM-010H covers every 2022 to 2025 car. Water can get into the knock sensor's connector in heavy rain or at a car wash, set code P1326 with no real knock, and put the car into limp mode. It is a warranty repair, not a recall: covered while the car is inside Hyundai's warranty, and yours to pay for after. Out of warranty the labour alone is about $255, plus parts we have not priced.

NHTSA's complaint file holds 39 complaints across 2022 to 2025: 17, 14, 1 and 7 by model year. We also found one owner on Hyundai's own forum reporting a declined engine warranty claim on a stock 2022. It is a single account with no cause or cost attached, and we note it as nothing more than that.

The inspection checklist

  1. Confirm it is the six-speed manual
  2. Run all three recalls by VIN, and get proof the fuel-pump recall was done on a 2022 or 2023
  3. Check for stored code P0088 or P1326
  4. Hose down the engine bay and watch for a warning light or limp mode
  5. Check the clutch's bite point, and whether it slips in a high gear under load
  6. Ask for the service history, not just the mileage

The Daily

The driver's side of a Hyundai Elantra N cabin seen through the open door: an N steering wheel with red buttons, and a digital gauge cluster and touchscreen in one curved housing
An Elantra N's cabin at the 2023 Cleveland Auto Show. The 10.25-inch cluster and 10.25-inch touchscreen share one panel. Photo: Erik Drost via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0
FigureElantra N (2022+)Source
Seats and doors5 seats, 4 doorsKBB specs
Cargo volume14.2 cu ftKBB specs
Infotainment10.25-inch touchscreen with a matching 10.25-inch digital cluster, standard. Wired CarPlay/Android Auto (2022+ scope; wireless not confirmed for the N trim).KBB specs
Elantra N vs the Board 34 cars
Our score8avg 6.719% above
335i, 335i F30, 340i, Charger R/T, Elantra N, Focus RS, G37, GTI Mk6, IS 350, M340i G20, Q50 Red Sport, S4 B8.5, Type R, WRX
Low to high: 350Z, Miata NC: 3; 335i, 335i F30, 340i, Charger R/T, Elantra N, Focus RS, G37, GTI Mk6, IS 350, M340i G20, Q50 Red Sport, S4 B8.5, Type R, WRX: 8; Golf GTI, Golf R: 9.
350Z, Miata NC 3Golf GTI, Golf R 9

Five seats, four doors and a 14.2 cu ft trunk. This is a proper sedan, and it answers the category's real question, whether it could be the only car you own, with a yes.

Inside there is a 10.25-inch touchscreen and a 10.25-inch digital cluster in one panel, with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto by cable. Some later Elantra marketing mentions wireless, but we could not confirm it on the N, so plan on the cable.

Against the Veloster N, the difference is doors and seats: the Veloster N seats four, has one door on the driver's side and two on the other, and carries 19.9 cu ft in its hatch. The Elantra N has the smaller trunk and the easier back seat.


The Limit

A light blue Hyundai Elantra N sedan with red lower trim and dark alloy wheels, front three-quarter view, on an auto show stand
An Elantra N at the 2023 Cleveland Auto Show. Stock, it autocrosses in SCCA's G Street. Photo: Erik Drost via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0
FigureElantra N (2022+, 6MT)Source
SCCA Solo classG Street (GS)2026 SCCA National Solo Rules, Appendix A (regional-club mirror of the official PDF; scca.com and sccasacramento.com remain blocked in this session). The Elantra N (2022-25) is named directly in G Street. It is separately listed in B Street Touring and F Street Prepared (excl. TCR Edition) -- different modified-class categories, not the base Street classification. This replaces an earlier "D Street" figure sourced from a Grassroots Motorsports buyer's guide that does not match the car's own current Appendix A line.
Factory tires245/35R19 square (all four corners), Michelin Pilot Sport 4SWheel-Size.com fitment data
Lateral gripNot captured. A published figure exists from an outlet outside our approved source list.no figure sourced from an approved outlet; re-checked 2026-09-26 against KBB specs -- still no grip/skidpad figure on an approved source
Elantra N vs the Board 34 cars
Our score7avg 6.67% above
128i, 350Z, Elantra N, Fiesta ST, Golf R, M340i G20, Nissan Z, RX-8, Veloster N
Low to high: GTI Mk6, Genesis Coupe: 4; 128i, 350Z, Elantra N, Fiesta ST, Golf R, M340i G20, Nissan Z, RX-8, Veloster N: 7; 370Z, Corvette C5, Focus RS, GR86, Miata NC, Miata ND, Supra 3.0, Type R: 8.
GTI Mk6, Genesis Coupe 4370Z, Corvette C5, Focus RS, GR86, Miata NC, Miata ND, Supra 3.0, Type R 8

G Street, on the 2026 SCCA Solo rules, where Appendix A names the “Elantra N (2022-25)”. Some buyer's guides still list it in D Street; the current rulebook says G. It also appears in B Street Touring and F Street Prepared, but those are classes for prepared cars, not a second answer to where a stock one runs. It shares G Street with the WRX.

The hardware is good for a front-drive car: a limited-slip differential as standard, adaptive dampers, N-specific bracing and square 245/35R19 Michelin Pilot Sport 4S under 3,186 lb. The Limit is still a 7, because our rubric caps a front-drive car there whatever its class and whatever its differential. The Civic Type R is the front-drive exception at 8, on 1.02 g of measured grip. We have no grip figure for the Elantra N: one exists, but from an outlet outside the sources we use.


The Mods

The rear of a light blue Hyundai Elantra N on an auto show stand: a wing across the trunk lid, a black diffuser and two large exhaust tips
The rear of an Elantra N at the 2023 Cleveland Auto Show. Tunes, intakes and exhausts are where its aftermarket starts. Photo: Erik Drost via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0
FigureElantra N (2022+, 2.0T, 6MT)Source
Cost per +100 whpAbout $1,478 (tune-only increment; a full +100 whp likely needs supporting hardware not priced here)derived: $606 divided by 41 whp, per 100
First meaningful stepAn ECU tune, about $606, no hardware requiredN75 Motorsports
Does modifying accelerate the failure?Not clearly, at a first-tune level. Forum consensus (unverified) puts the stock bottom end's ceiling near 300-350 whp, well above a tune-only gain.N-Cars.net forum (community consensus, not an independent lab result)
Aftermarket breadthActive and growing (several dedicated vendors); a newer platform than this Board's more established turbo-four aftermarketsHyundai Forums parts list
PathCostRisk
ECU tune (N75 Motorsports)About $606, no hardwareLow at this level: a tuner-reported 40-50 whp
Intake, downpipe, larger intercoolerNot priced hereNeeded to reach a full +100 whp
Past about 300-350 whpParts and engine workThe stock bottom end's ceiling, on forum consensus rather than a dyno
Elantra N vs the Board 34 cars
Our score7avg 7.11% below
370Z, Charger R/T, Civic Si, Elantra N, Fiesta ST, Focus RS, Focus ST, Miata ND, Veloster N
Low to high: RX-8: 3; 370Z, Charger R/T, Civic Si, Elantra N, Fiesta ST, Focus RS, Focus ST, Miata ND, Veloster N: 7; 340i, M340i G20, Nissan Z, Supra 3.0: 9.
RX-8 3340i, M340i G20, Nissan Z, Supra 3.0 9

The first step is cheap. An ECU tune from N75 Motorsports is about $606 and needs no hardware, and tuner dyno results put the gain at 40-50 whp over a stock car in the mid-260s to 270 whp. One dual-clutch car went from 273 to 314 whp on it. Those are the tuner's own sheets rather than an independent test.

Scaled to 100, that tune costs about $1,478 per +100 whp, but read that figure carefully: it is the tune-only rate multiplied up. A real +100 whp needs supporting hardware such as a downpipe, intake and larger intercooler, and we have not priced it.

Forum owners put the stock bottom end's comfortable limit near 300 to 350 whp. A tuned car around 310-314 whp already sits inside that range, and nobody has proved the ceiling on a dyno, so treat anything past a tune as engine money. The aftermarket is active and growing: N75 Motorsports, SXTH Element, KDM Tuners and Tork Motorsports all sell for it, and Hyundai's own forum keeps a running parts list. It is newer than the Civic Type R's, with fewer years behind it. Against the Veloster N's $1,250 flash, it sits on the same rung, a 7.


The Verdict

Buy a 2022 or 2023 manual with its fuel-pump recall done, and price in about $3,487 a year going back to depreciation. It scores 46 out of 70: an 8 for the Drive and an 8 as a real four-door, a 7 for the Risk, held down by a Deal of 3, where you pay 1.48 times the going rate for its power and resale falls about 17% a year.

The 2022 and 2023 cars are the market, with hundreds of listings each against single digits for 2024 and 2025. Run every recall by VIN, hose down the engine bay for the knock-sensor fault, and drive it enough to feel the clutch.

This car is for you if you want 276 hp, a limited-slip front axle and a manual in a sedan your friends can sit in the back of, and the depreciation is a cost you have planned for. It is not for you if you want the power for less money: the Veloster N is $19,500 on book for 275 hp, in a hatch with fewer doors.

The Long Read: Should You Buy a Used Hyundai Elantra N?

We scored the Elantra N as a 2022-on sedan with the 2.0-litre turbo four, the six-speed manual and front-wheel drive, and it landed at 46 out of 70, with a verdict of Buy a 2022-23 manual, recalls run.

So you want a fast front-drive car with a manual and a back seat people will actually use. A used Elantra N gives you 276 hp, a limited-slip differential and five seats for $20,450 on book, every recall on it is a free fix, and the worst thing likely to wear out is a clutch. What counts against it is the price, and how fast that price is falling.

We scored the six-speed manual, priced on the 2022. Most Elantra Ns were sold with the dual-clutch, and most of the used market is 2022 and 2023 cars, so both of those choices are about what you will actually find for sale.

How much does a used Elantra N cost?

Kelley Blue Book values a 2022 Elantra N at $20,450 in Good condition private party, with Fair at $18,300 and Excellent at $22,050. Asking prices run higher: 2022 listings on Cars.com averaged $25,915 and 2023s $27,262. Across 2022 to 2025 the average comes to about $28,694, or 1.40 times book.

The market thins out fast after 2023. We counted 534 listings for a 2022 and 638 for a 2023, then 5 for a 2024 and 9 for a 2025. KBB prices a 2025 at $26,170, but there are very few to choose from.

How fast does the Elantra N depreciate?

Fast. KBB's value for a 2022 went from $30,682 in 2023 to $21,110 in 2025, about 17% a year, which is about $3,487 a year on the $20,450 buy-in. And the buy-in is already 1.48 times what 11.5 lb per hp usually costs across our Board, about $13,854. You pay more than the going rate for the power and then lose it quickly, which is why the Deal scores a 3 on a car that is otherwise sound.

What goes wrong with the Elantra N?

Not much yet, and it is too young to be sure. No catastrophic failure is on record, and the costliest thing on our list is a clutch at an estimated $900 to $1,500.

There are three safety recalls, all free. The fuel-pump recall, 24V-528, is the one to check on a used car: it covers 2022 and 2023 cars whose high-pressure fuel pump valve can wear and cut power at low speed, and the fix is an ECM update and a pump if needed. The dual-clutch oil pump recall, 22V-746, does not apply to the manual. The newest, 26V-254, was reported in April 2026 and covers misassembled side-impact airbag sensors on 2025 cars.

There is also a service bulletin, TSB 24-EM-010H, for water getting into the knock sensor connector and putting the car into limp mode after heavy rain or a wash. That one is a warranty repair rather than a recall, so it is free while the car is under Hyundai's warranty and about $255 in labour plus parts after.

Is the Elantra N expensive to run?

About $5,248 a year. Fuel is $1,920 at 25 mpg on premium. Insurance is $2,282, but that is MoneyGeek's average for every Elantra, and they put the N Line alone at $3,036, so expect the N to cost more. Tires are $596 a year on our Board tire rule, on a square set of 245/35R19s that you can rotate, and service is about $450.

How does the Elantra N drive?

Quickly: 276 hp and 289 lb-ft in 3,186 lb is 11.5 lb per hp, and MotorWeek ran a 2024 manual to 60 in 5.4 sec. It shares its engine family with the Veloster N, which has 275 hp in 3,106 lb and is a touch quicker on paper.

The Elantra N's Drive is an 8 and the Veloster N's a 7, and the whole gap is steering feel. We rate the Elantra N's a notch sharper. That is our judgment from behind the wheel, not a figure anyone has measured, and we would rather tell you that than pretend otherwise.

Can an Elantra N be your only car?

Yes. Five seats, four doors and a 14.2 cu ft trunk, with CarPlay and Android Auto by cable on a 10.25-inch screen.

Is the Elantra N any good at autocross?

It runs in SCCA's G Street, the class the current rulebook names for it, alongside the WRX. It has a limited-slip differential, adaptive dampers and square Michelin Pilot Sport 4S. Front-wheel drive holds its Limit to a 7 on our rubric all the same.

Should you tune an Elantra N?

It is cheap to start: an ECU tune is about $606 and tuners report 40-50 whp from it. Past that you need hardware we have not priced, and forum owners put the stock bottom end's limit near 300 to 350 whp, which a tuned car is already inside. The aftermarket is growing, with several dedicated vendors, but it is younger than the established turbo-four platforms.

Elantra N buy or skip: the verdict

Buy a 2022 or 2023 manual with its fuel-pump recall done, and price in about $3,487 a year going back to depreciation. Run every recall by VIN, hose down the engine bay to check for the knock-sensor fault, and feel the clutch.

The Elantra N finished at 46 out of 70 on our Board. It loses points to a price above the going rate and resale falling about 17% a year. It wins them back with a Drive of 8, a Risk of 7, and five seats and four doors you can live with every day.

Filming reference: cue sheet · for the hosts on set, not part of the review.

The end card

The frame that closes our video: the Elantra N at 46/70, with the Civic Si and the Type R alongside.

Torque Brothers end card for the Hyundai Elantra N: 46 out of 70