← Back to the Board

BMW M340i (G20) Review: 46/70

2020+ · 3.0T B58 · 8-speed automatic · Rear-wheel drive

46 out of 70 · Buy a 2021+, or a recalled 2020

The Supra 3.0's 382 hp engine, a limited-slip differential and five seats, for $36,360 on book. Buy a 2021 or later, or a 2020 with recall 21V-598 done by VIN, and price in about $4,068 a year going back to depreciation.

A grey 2022 BMW M340i sedan with black-and-silver multi-spoke wheels and red brake calipers, front three-quarter view, parked on a dealer lot under palm trees
A 2022 BMW M340i, the rear-drive car this review scores, on a dealer lot in Mesa, Arizona. Photo: HJUdall via Wikimedia Commons, CC0
Torque BrothersBuy or Skip
BMW
M340i (G20)
Scored as 2020+ · B58 3.0T · 8AT · Rear-wheel drive
46/70
Ownership 20/40 and Driving 24/30, each balanced to 35
Verdict: Buy a 2021+, or a recalled 2020
The Deal
2
Priced at 2.03 times the going rate for its power-to-weight, and resale falling about 11.2% a year takes $4,068 of it back annually.
The Drive
8
The Supra 3.0's output in a sedan, behind steering we rate precise but numb. The engine is what earns the score.
The Upkeep
4
Insurance and fuel are the two big lines. Tires and service are our estimates, not pulled quotes.
The Risk
6
The bad bill is confined to 2020 cars and a free recall covers it. What it costs outside that recall is in dispute.
The Daily
8
A five-seat sedan with a 17 cu ft trunk, which is everything this category asks of a sedan.
The Limit
7
The same F Street class as the G37, plus a limited-slip differential as standard, which the F30 340i and 335i never had.
The Mods
9
The same engine and the same first step as the Supra 3.0, so it scores the same. The cost is carried across, not measured on this car.
Buy
Check the model year first, run the VIN for 21V-598 and the two other recalls that reach this car, listen to a cold start for oil-pump whine, and look the coolant tank over for cracks.
Cross-shop: the Supra 3.0's engine, with five seats and a 17 cu ft trunk torquebro.com

The Buyer's Guide

We scored the car as a 2020-on BMW M340i sedan with the B58 3.0-litre turbo six, the eight-speed automatic and rear-wheel drive, and it landed at 46 out of 70, with a verdict of Buy a 2021+, or a recalled 2020.

This car is for someone who wants the Supra 3.0's engine with a back seat and a trunk, and who accepts paying full price for it and losing a steady slice of that price every year.

All money figures use a fixed set of assumptions so they can be compared to other cars we cover: 12,000 miles a year, insurance for a 40-year-old with a clean record on full coverage, and premium fuel at $4.00 a gallon. Prices are Kelley Blue Book private-party in Good condition, on the 2022 model year. We scored the rear-drive car. The xDrive version is about 3,968 lb against the rear-drive car's 3,849 lb, and one of the recalls below reaches only the xDrive. This is not the F30-generation 340i, which used an earlier, lower-output tune of the same engine family.


The Deal

A blue BMW M340i sedan with black wheels, rear three-quarter view, parked at the curb in front of a brick building
An M340i parked in the Washington, DC area. In a September 2026 pull of 23 used 2020-on M340i listings, 13 were rear-drive and 10 xDrive. Photo: OWS Photography via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0
FigureM340i G20 (2020+, RWD, 8AT)Source
Used buy-in, private party$36,360, Good condition, 2022 M340i Sedan 4D (RWD)KBB
Full condition rangeAbout $34,260 to $37,860, private partyKBB
Asking median (cars.com listings)$48,587 median across 13 RWD listings, $30,501-$58,287our own cars.com /shopping/results/ pull, 2026-09-26, scoped 2020+ and filtered to RWD (xDrive excluded to match this table's scope); 23 total 2020+ listings surfaced, 13 RWD and 10 xDrive -- RWD outnumbered xDrive in this sample, the opposite of what this table's driveSplit estimate assumes. Replaces the earlier ~$43,000 nationwide-average-tool estimate with a real listing-by-listing pull, per house method.
Asking against book~1.34xderived: $48,587 divided by $36,360
Dollars per horsepower$95.2/hp on book, $127.2/hp on the asking medianderived: $36,360 and $48,587 each divided by 382 hp
Resale value, 2023 and 2026~$52,676 (2023) to $36,900 (2026) for a 2022 M340i Sedan 4DKBB
What you loseAbout $4,068 a year on the $36,360 buy-in: 11.19% a year, compounded across 2023-2026 (29% over the three years)derived: ($36,900 / $52,676)^(1/3) - 1 = -11.19% a year; 11.19% of $36,360 is $4,068. Replaces an earlier straight-line reading of $5,259 a year, which divided the 3-year change by three
M340i G20 vs the Board 34 cars
Buy-in$36,360avg $16,636119% above
M340i G20
Low to high: 335i: $4,480; M340i G20: $36,360; Supra 3.0: $42,000.
335i $4,480Supra 3.0 $42,000

~ our estimate, not a measured or quoted figure · [S] one credible source, uncorroborated · * there is a caveat, and the note under the table explains it. Why we mark figures

Kelley Blue Book values a 2022 M340i sedan with rear-wheel drive at $36,360 in Good condition private party. KBB does not say what mileage that assumes. Its condition range for the same car runs from about $34,260 to $37,860.

Asking prices are well above that. On September 26, 2026 we pulled every 2020-on M340i listed on Cars.com and kept the rear-drive ones: 13 cars, from $30,501 to $58,287, with a median of $48,587. That is 1.34 times book. It is a live snapshot, so it will have moved by the time you read this.

The same pull turned up something we did not expect. Of the 23 listings, 13 were rear-drive and 10 were xDrive. We had estimated the market at roughly 70-80% xDrive, from general reporting on how BMW's six-cylinder cars sell, and this sample points the other way. It is one sample of 23 cars, not a sales figure, so we are not replacing one estimate with another. What it does tell you is that a rear-drive car is not hard to find.

Two figures decide the Deal score. What you lose: KBB puts a 2022 at about $52,676 in 2023 and $36,900 now, 29% in three years. Compounded, that is about 11.2% a year, or about $4,068 a year on the $36,360 buy-in. What you get: $36,360 buys 10.08 lb per hp, against $17,868 for what that power-to-weight usually costs across our Board, so you are paying 2.03 times the going rate. That is $95.2 per horsepower on book and $127.2 on the asking median. Both halves count against it, and that is why the Deal is a 2.

For a named comparison, the Supra 3.0 is $42,000 on book for the same 382 hp, with two seats.


The Drive

An engine bay with a black plastic cover over an inline six, BMW roundel and TwinPower Turbo lettering on top, and two silver strut braces running across it
The B58 turbocharged straight six in a BMW Z4 M40i. The M340i runs the same engine family, and so does the Toyota Supra 3.0. Photo: TTTNIS via Wikimedia Commons, CC0
FigureM340i G20 (2020+, RWD, 8AT)Source
Power382 hp at 5,800 rpmcars.com research, 2021 M340i specs
Torque369 lb-ft at 1,850-5,000 rpmmanufacturer spec, corroborated by cars.com research, KBB and independent aggregators [V]
Curb weight3,849 lb, RWD. xDrive is about 3,968 lb.BMW USA press release, 2020 M340i (3,849 lb RWD, 3,968 lb xDrive)
0-60 mphNot captured. No instrumented figure from an outlet this house's sourcing rules allow.the usual instrumented-test outlets (Car and Driver, MotorTrend, Road & Track) are on this house's blocked-source list; BMW's own 4.4-4.5s claim is a manufacturer figure, not an independent test
Transmission8-speed automatic (ZF 8HP) only. No manual was ever offered.BMW USA press release, 2020 M340i (standard 8-speed Sport Steptronic, 8HP)
RWD vs. xDrive market split~70-80% xDrive, ~20-30% RWD -- unconfirmed against live listings, see noteour estimate, built from general BMW take-rate reporting; no trim-level sales-mix figure is published. A 2026-09-26 verify-stage cars.com re-pull found the opposite skew in a live sample (13 RWD vs. 10 xDrive of 23 2020+ listings), which directly contradicts the used-listing basis this estimate previously cited -- flagged, not resolved
Power-to-weight10.08 lb per hpderived: 3,849 lb divided by 382 hp
M340i G20 vs the Board 34 cars
Our score8avg 7.112% above
335i, 350Z, 370Z, Camaro SS, Corvette C5, Elantra N, GR86, M340i G20, Miata ND, Mustang GT, Nissan Z
Low to high: GTI Mk6: 4; 335i, 350Z, 370Z, Camaro SS, Corvette C5, Elantra N, GR86, M340i G20, Miata ND, Mustang GT, Nissan Z: 8; Focus RS, RX-8, Supra 3.0, Type R: 9.
GTI Mk6 4Focus RS, RX-8, Supra 3.0, Type R 9

382 horsepower at 5,800 rpm and 369 lb-ft from 1,850 to 5,000 rpm, in 3,849 lb. That is 10.08 lb per hp. The output has not changed from 2020 through 2025, including the 2022 facelift, which added a 48V mild-hybrid system that BMW describes as helping low-end response rather than raising peak power.

We do not have a 0-60 time for it. The instrumented tests of this car we found all come from outlets outside the sources we use, so they are not here. BMW's own claim for the rear-drive car is 4.4 to 4.5 seconds, and that is a manufacturer figure, not a test.

The gearbox is ZF's eight-speed automatic, and that is the whole list: BMW never offered the M340i with a manual. Power goes to a limited-slip rear differential, an electronically controlled M Sport unit, which is standard.

The engine is the B58, the same family and essentially the same output as the Supra 3.0's 382 hp and 368 lb-ft, and we rate its powertrain character a 5 on both cars. The steering is electrically assisted, and we rate it a 3, precise but numb, the same read as the F30-generation cars before it. The Supra 3.0 carries the same engine in 3,400 lb (8.9 lb per hp) and ran 3.9s to 60, and its Drive is a 9. The M340i is the heavier car with the duller wheel, and lands on 8.

Cornering is not in this score; that is The Limit.


The Upkeep

A light grey facelifted BMW M340i sedan with dark wheels and red brake calipers, parked against a dark brick wall on a wet day
A facelifted 2024 M340i xDrive, the all-wheel-drive version, in Britain. On the US rear-drive car the tires are staggered, so fronts and rears cannot be rotated with each other. Photo: Harvey Bold via Wikimedia Commons, CC0
FigureM340i G20 (2020+, RWD, 8AT)Source
Annual running cost$6,025derived: fuel $1,846 plus insurance $2,808 plus tires $571 plus service $800
EPA combined26 mpg (23 city / 32 highway)fueleconomy.gov
Fuel requirement91 octane premium unleadedmanufacturer spec [S]; 93 unlocks full-output timing but is not a stated requirement
Fuel$1,846 a yearderived: 12,000 miles at 26 mpg, premium at the Board's $4.00 constant
Insurance$2,808 a year, MoneyGeek's "M340i Sedan 4d" trim row (Group A profile)MoneyGeek's per-trim table does carry a trim-specific row -- re-pulled 2026-09-26, replacing the nameplate-wide average this row previously carried
Tires$571/yr. 225/40R19 front, 255/35R19 rear, staggered, Continental ExtremeContact Sport 02 at $1,141.96 a set, one set per 24,000 milesSimpleTire, Board tire rule
Routine service~$800/yr~our estimate, BMW-turbo-six service level

About $6,025 a year: $1,846 in fuel, $2,808 in insurance, $571 in tires and about $800 in service.

The rear-drive car is rated 26 mpg combined, 23 city and 32 highway, on fueleconomy.gov's own listing for it. BMW specifies 91-octane premium. Running 93 lets the engine use more ignition timing, but it is not a stated requirement, and we costed it on 91.

Insurance is the biggest line, and this time it is a quote for the car rather than the nameplate. MoneyGeek breaks the 3 Series out by trim, and its "M340i Sedan 4d" row comes to $234 a month on full coverage, $2,808 a year. A plain "M340i" row on the same table reads a little lower, at $2,736.

The tires are staggered, 225/40R19 at the front and 255/35R19 at the rear, so the fronts and rears cannot be swapped to even out wear. Tires are on our Board tire rule, the same for every sedan we cover: a Continental ExtremeContact Sport 02 in the factory sizes, priced at SimpleTire, one set every 24,000 miles. That is $281.99 a front and $288.99 a rear, a $1,141.96 set, or $571 a year. Service at about $800 a year is our estimate, at the same level we use for the Supra 3.0's B58. Against the Supra 3.0's $5,346 a year, the M340i costs more to keep, mostly on insurance.

What year one costs, by condition

ScenarioYear-one costAs a share of the $36,360 book
Maintained~$800 to $1,4002 to 4 percent
Typical~$1,500 to $3,0004 to 8 percent
Neglected~$3,000 to $9,0008 to 25 percent
M340i G20 vs the Board 34 cars
Economy26 mpgavg 22.8 mpg14% above33 of 34 cars have this figure
Focus ST, M340i G20
Low to high: RX-8: 18 mpg; Focus ST, M340i G20: 26 mpg; Fiesta ST, Miata ND: 29 mpg.
RX-8 18 mpgFiesta ST, Miata ND 29 mpg

These are our estimate for a car at 60,000 to 90,000 miles, in parts and independent labour. The maintained end is fluids, brakes and a set of tires. A cracked coolant tank or a failed electric water pump, $300 to $1,500 between them, is what pushes the typical column up. The top of the neglected column is the 2020 oil pump below. A 2021-on car does not carry that line at all, which is why the spread is so wide: on a car this young, one model-year problem decides it rather than years of general wear.



The Risk

An opened engine oil pump housing in bare aluminium, showing a star-shaped inner rotor inside a lobed outer rotor
A gerotor engine oil pump, opened up. This one is from a Toyota Coaster bus, not a B58; it shows the type of part that fails on 2020 M340i cars. Photo: Ll1324 via Wikimedia Commons, CC0
FigureM340i G20 (2020+, RWD, 8AT)Source
Worst realistic repair$6,000 to $8,000 cited, unconfirmed this session. A plastic-ring B58 oil pump failure, reported on 2020 model-year M340i cars; the front subframe has to come off to reach it.the go-parts.com link this row previously cited is a generic B58 guide for the X5/X6/X7 (2019-2023 X5, 2020-2023 X6, 2019-2022 X7), not the M340i, and 403s to automated fetch now besides -- dropped as a mis-citation. Re-sourced to NHTSA 21V-598 (2020 MY M340i/M340i xDrive population, built Feb 2019-Jul 2020) plus a BIMMERPOST thread specifically titled "Oil Pump issues - 2020 M340" (blocked to automated fetch, found via search index only, so [S] at best). The $6,000-$8,000 total could not be independently re-priced this session; a blocked generic estimator suggested a materially lower routine-swap cost (~$2,100-$3,000), an unresolved conflict -- see risk.figures.worstRepairDetail
Coolant expansion tank$300-$600 to replace a cracked plastic tankowner-forum reports, corroborated across B58 applications [S]
Electric water pump$800-$1,500, plastic impeller failureowner-forum reports, corroborated across B58 applications [S]
Valve cover / oil filter housing gaskets$350-$700 / $200-$500owner-forum and independent-shop cost reports [S]
Recall 21V-598: oil/vacuum pump software$0, software update + pump replacement if damagedNHTSA 21V-598, ~10,877 US units, 2020 MY only
Recall 23V-211, seat frame2019-2021 330i/xDrive and M340i xDrive. Does not cover this RWD scope. Remedy: replace the seat frame.NHTSA
Recall 23V584000, seat-belt chime2019-2022 330i/M340i, both drivetrains. Remedy: software update.NHTSA
Recall 26V056000, starter fire risk2021-2024 3 Series, 87,394 vehicles. Remedy: replace the starter.NHTSA
NHTSA complaints by model year51 (2020), 11 (2021), 6 (2022) -- read the falling trend loosely; newer cohorts have had less time on the roadNHTSA, cross-checked against an aggregator reading
M340i G20 vs the Board 34 cars
Our score6avg 6.11% below
370Z, GR86, Golf GTI, Golf R, M340i G20, Nissan Z, Type R
Low to high: RX-8: 2; 370Z, GR86, Golf GTI, Golf R, M340i G20, Nissan Z, Type R: 6; Civic Si, Genesis Coupe, IS 350, Miata NC, Miata ND: 8.
RX-8 2Civic Si, Genesis Coupe, IS 350, Miata NC, Miata ND 8

The repair to know about is the oil pump on 2020 model-year cars. Its pressure-relief ring is plastic, and it can fail; owners report it from roughly 30,000 to 60,000 miles, with no fixed point. BMW moved to an all-metal pump for 2021.

What that repair costs is disputed, and we are giving you both figures rather than picking one. One figure puts it at $6,000 to $8,000, because the front subframe has to come off to reach the oil pan. The page we first had for that number turned out to be a general guide to the same engine in BMW's X5, X6 and X7, not the M340i, and we dropped it. A repair-cost estimator we found in passing suggests about $2,100 to $3,000 for a straightforward pump replacement on this car. We could not confirm either against an M340i shop quote. If you are looking at a 2020, get your own quote before you buy.

Recall 21V-598 covers the same cars: 2020 M340i and M340i xDrive, about 10,877 in the US, built from February 2019 to July 2020. Engine software can command the combined oil and vacuum pump in a way that damages it, which can reduce or remove vacuum brake assist; full mechanical braking stays. BMW dealers update the software free and replace the pump free if it is already damaged. Whether that recall and the plastic-ring failure are the same root cause is not confirmed. Owners report that BMW's 2021 change was both the metal pump and a software update. Either way, a 2020 with 21V-598 done is a much safer 2020, and you can check that by VIN. Warning signs owners report are oil pressure past 90 psi under load and an oil level the car will not read, but nothing confirms a pump that has not failed yet.

Two more recalls reach this rear-drive car, both free. 23V584000 updates software that may fail to sound the seat-belt chime on 2019 to 2022 cars. 26V056000 replaces a starter that can overheat and catch fire, across 87,394 3 Series from 2021 to 2024. A third, 23V-211, replaces poorly welded front seat frames, but it covers the M340i xDrive and not the rear-drive car.

The rest of the list is the B58's usual: a plastic coolant expansion tank that cracks with age at $300 to $600, an electric water pump at $800 to $1,500, and valve cover and oil filter housing gaskets that seep, at $350 to $700 and $200 to $500. The timing-chain trouble of BMW's older N54 and N55 sixes does not carry over in the same way; owner consensus has B58 tensioner failure as rare and usually well past 150,000 miles.

NHTSA holds 51 complaints for the 2020 M340i, 11 for the 2021 and 6 for the 2022, and 15 of the 2020's are filed under the engine. Newer cars have had less time to collect complaints, so read the fall loosely.

The Risk is a 6: one named design flaw, confined to one model year, findable on a VIN check and covered by a free recall. The dollar dispute is context for that, not what decides it.

The inspection checklist

  1. Confirm the model year: 2020, or 2021 and on. It decides whether the oil pump is a question at all
  2. Cold start, and listen for oil pump whine
  3. Scan for stored oil pressure fault codes
  4. Look over the coolant tank for hairline cracks and coolant staining
  5. Watch the temperature gauge through a full warm-up
  6. Run the VIN for 21V-598, 23V584000 and 26V056000, and get proof 21V-598 was done on a 2020

The Daily

A black BMW M340i sedan seen from above at a crosswalk, its sunroof and the driver visible through the windshield
An M340i at a crosswalk in the Washington, DC area: five seats and four doors. Photo: OWS Photography via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0
FigureM340i G20 (2020+, RWD, 8AT)Source
Seats and doors5 seats, 4 doorscars.com research
Cargo volume17 cu ft trunkcars.com research, manufacturer figure
InfotainmentiDrive 7, wireless CarPlay standard (2020-2022); iDrive 8 curved display (2023+)we did not source it
M340i G20 vs the Board 34 cars
Our score8avg 6.719% above
335i, 335i F30, 340i, Charger R/T, Elantra N, Focus RS, G37, GTI Mk6, IS 350, M340i G20, Q50 Red Sport, S4 B8.5, Type R, WRX
Low to high: 350Z, Miata NC: 3; 335i, 335i F30, 340i, Charger R/T, Elantra N, Focus RS, G37, GTI Mk6, IS 350, M340i G20, Q50 Red Sport, S4 B8.5, Type R, WRX: 8; Golf GTI, Golf R: 9.
350Z, Miata NC 3Golf GTI, Golf R 9

Five seats, four doors and a 17 cu ft trunk. It answers the category's real question, whether it could be the only car you own, with a yes.

For the screens, the 2020 to 2022 cars use iDrive 7 on a 10.25-inch touchscreen with wireless CarPlay, and the 2023 facelift moved to iDrive 8 and a curved display. We have not sourced that line ourselves, so check it on the car you are looking at.

Against the Supra 3.0, this is the trade: the Supra seats two and carries 10.2 cu ft. Against the Golf R's 22.8 cu ft hatch, which earns a 9, a sedan trunk sits a rung lower on our rubric.


The Limit

A white BMW 3 Series race car with sponsor decals and the number 514, cornering on a track with a guardrail and grass behind it
A G20 BMW 3 Series race car, number 514, in the Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie in 2023. It is a racing build of the same body, not a road M340i. Photo: SunflowerYuri via Wikimedia Commons, CC0
FigureM340i G20 (2020+, RWD, 8AT)Source
SCCA Solo classFS (F Street)2026 SCCA Solo Rules, corroborated by regional-club classing threads and by SCCA's own Fastrack News naming "3 Series (G20/21 chassis; 330i including xDrive, and M340i)" in Appendix A
Factory tires225/40R19 front, 255/35R19 rear, staggeredSimpleTire, 2022 M340i original-equipment sizes
Lateral gripNot captured. The only period figure found traces to a blocked source.no figure from a non-blocked outlet located this session
Limited-slip differentialStandard: an electronically controlled M Sport limited-slip rear differential on both the M340i and M340i xDrive [S]BMW USA press release, 2020 M340i
M340i G20 vs the Board 34 cars
Our score7avg 6.67% above
128i, 350Z, Elantra N, Fiesta ST, Golf R, M340i G20, Nissan Z, RX-8, Veloster N
Low to high: GTI Mk6, Genesis Coupe: 4; 128i, 350Z, Elantra N, Fiesta ST, Golf R, M340i G20, Nissan Z, RX-8, Veloster N: 7; 370Z, Corvette C5, Focus RS, GR86, Miata NC, Miata ND, Supra 3.0, Type R: 8.
GTI Mk6, Genesis Coupe 4370Z, Corvette C5, Focus RS, GR86, Miata NC, Miata ND, Supra 3.0, Type R 8

F Street, on the 2026 SCCA Solo rules. SCCA's own rules bulletin names the “3 Series (G20/21 chassis; 330i including xDrive, and M340i)” in Appendix A, and regional clubs class the car in F Street, but we could not load the rulebook itself to quote the class letter from it. It shares F Street with the G37 and the Charger R/T.

The hardware is what lifts it. The limited-slip differential is standard on both drivetrains, per BMW's own 2020 release, and the F30-generation 340i and 335i before it did without one. On our rubric the class line puts it at 6, competent and understeering first, and the differential adds one, for a 7. It runs staggered 225/40R19 front and 255/35R19 rear tires under 3,849 lb. We have no grip figure for it: the one we found comes from an outlet outside the sources we use. The Supra 3.0 has 1.02 g measured and an 8.


The Mods

The engine bay of a red Toyota Supra with the cover off, a red cone air filter on an aftermarket intake at the left, and a tuner's illuminated logo on the front panel
A modified Toyota GR Supra's B58, with an aftermarket intake fitted. It is a Supra, not an M340i; the two share the engine and its tuning parts. Photo: Thomas Vogt from Paderborn, Deutschland via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0
FigureM340i G20 (2020+, RWD, 8AT)Source
Cost per +100 whp~$1,000 to $1,500 for a tune and downpipe~our estimate, carried across from the shared B58 platform (this Board's Supra 3.0 figure); no M340i-specific dyno result located this session
First meaningful stepAn ECU flash tune, usually paired with a catless downpipederived: same first move as the Supra 3.0 on the shared B58 architecture
Does modifying accelerate the failure?Not clearly, based on available reports. No source ties the 2020-only oil pump or plastic coolant-system parts to tuned cars specifically.owner-forum reports; a negative finding from limited search, not a confirmed clean bill
Aftermarket breadthDeep, shared with the Supra 3.0's B58 ecosystemderived: same tuning-parts supply already recorded on this Board's Supra 3.0
PathCostRisk
ECU flash tune and catless downpipe~$1,000 to $1,500 per +100 whp, our estimate from the Supra 3.0's B58A catless downpipe is an emissions problem in some states
Intercooler and intake hardwareNot priced hereShared B58 parts, built for the Supra 3.0 too
Any of the above on a 2020 carSame as aboveNo report ties tuning to the oil pump failure, but that is a gap in the record, not a clearance
M340i G20 vs the Board 34 cars
Our score9avg 7.127% above
Low to high: RX-8: 3; 340i, M340i G20, Nissan Z, Supra 3.0: 9.
RX-8 3340i, M340i G20, Nissan Z, Supra 3.0 9

The first step is the same as on the Supra 3.0: an ECU flash tune, usually paired with a catless downpipe for the full gain. We price it at about $1,000 to $1,500 per +100 whp, and that is an estimate. It is carried across from the shared engine, where the Supra 3.0's figure is about $1,000 for a tune and downpipe taking it from about 337 to 420 whp. We found no independent dyno result for an M340i, and we left tuner marketing out.

Nothing we found ties tuning to the 2020 oil pump or the plastic coolant parts; those fail on stock cars too. That is a search that came up empty, not proof that tuning is harmless. The aftermarket is the Supra 3.0's: tunes, downpipes, intercoolers and intake parts built for the B58 largely fit both. Four figures for a transformation, on a bottom end that takes it, is a 9, the same score the Supra 3.0 holds on the same engine and the same first step.


The Verdict

Buy a 2021 or later, or a 2020 with recall 21V-598 done by VIN, and price in about $4,068 a year going back to depreciation. It scores 46 out of 70: a 9 for the Mods, an 8 for the Drive and an 8 as a real four-door, held down by a Deal of 2, where you pay 2.03 times the going rate for its power and lose about 11.2% of the value a year.

Check the model year before anything else. Then run every recall by VIN, listen to a cold start, and look at the coolant tank.

This car is for you if you want the Supra 3.0's engine and its tuning headroom with five seats and a 17 cu ft trunk, and the depreciation is a cost you have planned for. It is not for you if you want six cylinders for less money: the G37 is $6,945 on book for 328 hp in the same F Street class, with a Mods score of 6 to this car's 9.

The Long Read: Should You Buy a Used BMW M340i (G20)?

We scored the M340i as a 2020-on G20 sedan with the B58 3.0-litre turbo six, the eight-speed automatic and rear-wheel drive, and it landed at 46 out of 70, with a verdict of Buy a 2021+, or a recalled 2020.

So you want a fast sedan you can put a family in. A used M340i gives you the Supra 3.0's 382 hp engine, a limited-slip differential and five seats for $36,360 on book. The repair to know about is confined to 2020 cars and covered by a free recall. What counts against it is the price, and how steadily that price keeps falling.

We scored the rear-drive car, priced on the 2022. BMW also sold it as the xDrive, which is about 119 lb heavier, and when we pulled the listings, rear-drive cars were the larger share of what was for sale.

How much does a used M340i cost?

Kelley Blue Book values a 2022 rear-drive M340i at $36,360 in Good condition private party, with its condition range running from about $34,260 to $37,860. Asking prices run well above that: the 13 rear-drive 2020-on cars on Cars.com when we looked asked a median of $48,587, from $30,501 to $58,287, or 1.34 times book.

Of the 23 listings in that pull, 13 were rear-drive and 10 xDrive. We had estimated the market at roughly 70-80% xDrive, and this sample points the other way. It is one snapshot, not a sales figure, but you will not struggle to find a rear-drive car.

How fast does the M340i depreciate?

Steadily. KBB puts a 2022 at about $52,676 in 2023 and $36,900 now, 29% in three years, which compounds to about 11.2% a year, or about $4,068 a year on the $36,360 buy-in. And the buy-in is already 2.03 times what 10.08 lb per hp usually costs across our Board, about $17,868. You pay above the going rate for the power and then keep losing it, which is why the Deal scores a 2.

What goes wrong with the M340i?

One thing worth knowing, on one model year. On 2020 cars the oil pump's pressure-relief ring is plastic and can fail, reported from roughly 30,000 to 60,000 miles. BMW moved to an all-metal pump for 2021.

What it costs is disputed, so here are both figures. One puts it at $6,000 to $8,000, with the front subframe coming off to reach the oil pan. Another estimate puts a straightforward pump replacement at about $2,100 to $3,000. We could not confirm either against an M340i shop quote.

Recall 21V-598 covers the 2020 cars, about 10,877 of them in the US. Software can damage the combined oil and vacuum pump and reduce brake assist, and dealers update the software and replace a damaged pump free. A 2020 with that recall done is a much safer buy, and a VIN check tells you. Two more free recalls reach the rear-drive car: a seat-belt chime software fix, 23V584000, and a starter that can overheat, 26V056000. Beyond that, expect the B58's usual coolant tank, water pump and gasket work.

Is the M340i expensive to run?

About $6,025 a year. Fuel is $1,846 at 26 mpg on 91-octane premium. Insurance is $2,808, on MoneyGeek's own row for the M340i sedan rather than a 3 Series average. Tires are $571 a year on our Board tire rule, on a staggered set of 19s that cannot be rotated front to back, and service is about $800, our estimate.

How does the M340i drive?

Quickly: 382 hp and 369 lb-ft in 3,849 lb is 10.08 lb per hp, through an eight-speed automatic and a limited-slip rear differential. We have no independent 0-60 time; BMW claims 4.4 to 4.5 seconds.

The engine is the reason to buy it, and we rate it as we rate the Supra 3.0's, a 5. The steering is electrically assisted, precise but numb, and we rate it a 3. The Supra 3.0 carries the same engine in 3,400 lb, which is why it scores a 9 for the Drive and the M340i an 8.

Can an M340i be your only car?

Yes. Five seats, four doors and a 17 cu ft trunk. The Supra 3.0 with the same engine seats two and carries 10.2 cu ft.

Is the M340i any good at autocross?

It runs in SCCA's F Street, alongside the G37 and the Charger R/T. What lifts it on our rubric is the limited-slip differential, standard on both drivetrains, which the F30-generation 340i and 335i went without. That makes its Limit a 7. We have no grip figure from a source we use.

Should you tune an M340i?

It is built for it. The first step is the Supra 3.0's: an ECU tune, usually with a catless downpipe, which is an emissions problem in some states. We estimate about $1,000 to $1,500 per +100 whp, carried across from the shared engine rather than measured on this car. The tuning parts are the Supra's too, and that is why its Mods score is a 9.

M340i buy or skip: the verdict

Buy a 2021 or later, or a 2020 with recall 21V-598 done by VIN, and price in about $4,068 a year going back to depreciation. Check the model year first, run every recall by VIN, listen to a cold start, and look at the coolant tank.

The M340i finished at 46 out of 70 on our Board. It loses points to a price at 2.03 times the going rate and resale falling about 11.2% a year. It wins them back with a 9 for the Mods, an 8 for the Drive, and five seats and a trunk you can live with every day.

Filming reference: cue sheet · for the hosts on set, not part of the review.

The end card

The frame that closes our video: the M340i G20 at 46/70, with the Supra 3.0 and the Golf R alongside.

Torque Brothers end card for the BMW M340i (G20): 46 out of 70