← Back to the Board

How We Score

Seven categories · 10 points each · balanced to 70

Every car on the Board gets one number out of 70, built from seven scores of ten. The point of the number is that it is comparable: the same seven questions, asked the same way, of every car we cover. Here is exactly what each one measures, how the two halves are balanced against each other, and the assumptions we hold fixed so the money lines mean something.

Best buy, not best car

The single most important thing to understand about the Board: it ranks the best buy, not the best car. Those are different questions. On raw performance alone, the quick, expensive cars win. But a score of 70 rewards the whole ownership picture (what you pay, what it costs to keep, what breaks, and whether you can actually live with it), so a cheaper, cheaper-to-run car can finish above something faster. When a modest car beats a fast one here, that is the system working, not a claim that it is the better machine.

Three of the seven categories are about driving (The Drive, The Limit, The Mods) and four are about ownership (The Deal, The Upkeep, The Risk, The Daily). A car has to be good at both to win.

The two halves are balanced against each other, and that is worth explaining. Every category is scored out of ten and none of them outranks another. But there are four ownership categories and only three driving ones, so for a long time ownership could swing 40 points and driving 30. Not because we decided it mattered more, but purely because there happened to be more of them. That ratio would have shifted again every time we added a category, with nobody choosing it. So each half is now normalised to 35: ownership out of 40 scaled to 35, driving out of 30 scaled to 35, added together for the score out of 70.

The practical consequence is that the seven scores on a car’s scorecard no longer add up to its total in a single sum, so every scorecard shows both halves under the number. Add the four ownership scores, add the three driving scores, and you can check our working.


The assumptions behind every dollar figure

Money numbers are only comparable if they are calculated the same way for every car, so we hold a fixed set of assumptions and state them on every page:

  • Mileage: 12,000 miles a year for every running-cost figure.
  • Fuel: the octane the car actually requires, at a fixed price per grade: roughly $3.50 a gallon for regular, $4.00 for premium.
  • Insurance: a 35-year-old driver with a clean record and full coverage, using published US averages rather than personal quotes. These are stitched from several aggregators with different methods, so treat the car-to-car differences as directional. The rank order is reliable; the exact dollar gaps are soft.
  • Pricing: Kelley Blue Book private-party value for the specific trim and year we scored, with a typical retail listing shown as a second line.
  • Scope: we score one defined version of each car (a year range, a trim, a gearbox), and we say which on the page. Widen the scope and the scores can change, so the scope is part of the score, not fine print.

What the marks mean

Some figures on this site carry a mark. They are there because a research note that says "we could not source this" is worthless if it never reaches you, and because a number with no mark should be one you can check:

  • ~ · our estimate, not a measured or quoted figure. A marked estimate beats a blank, but it is our arithmetic, not somebody's data. Every car's tyre and service lines are estimates like this, and they feed the annual running-cost totals, so those totals are internally consistent and externally unverified. Where the source column says so, we found no independent source for the figure at all.
  • * · there is a caveat, and the note under that table explains it. Usually a figure two sources disagree about, or one we will not stand behind.

Where a figure had no honest basis for an estimate at all, the cell reads Not captured and the row simply carries less. We would rather publish a gap than fill it with another car's number.


How this is made

We use AI tools to help research and write this site. They gather published figures, draft the pages and build the tables, which is how two people can cover every car on the Board in the same depth.

None of it is taken on trust. Every figure links to its source or says why it has none, and automated checks have to pass before anything is published: they refuse a figure on a page that is not in that car's research, and a score that does not match the Board. The scores and verdicts are ours. The tools can propose one, but we decide it, and we sign off on every car's scores and page before it goes on the Board.


The seven categories

The Deal

What it costs to get in, and what it gives back when you sell. This is the used buy-in price against how the car holds its value. A cheap car that depreciates hard and an expensive one that barely moves can end up in very different places here. Buy-in is the KBB private-party figure for the scored trim and year.

The Drive

How it feels on a good road. This is a feel-and-refinement score, and deliberately not a power-to-weight ranking or a stopwatch reading. A car with a worse power-to-weight number can score higher if it is more satisfying to drive, and it works the other way too. We decide this weighting on purpose: the question is whether you will enjoy the drive, not whether it wins a drag race.

The Upkeep

What it costs every month once it is yours: fuel, tires, insurance, and routine service, all under the fixed assumptions above. As with insurance, the rank order is the reliable part; the precise dollar deltas between cars are directional. This is the category that quietly decides a lot of value cases, because it is money you spend whether or not you ever push the car.

The Risk

What can break, how likely it is, and what the bill looks like. We start by counting the catastrophic failure modes a car has in the version we scored, then ask whether a pre-purchase inspection would actually find them. That is why the repair figure alone does not set the score: a rare-but-catastrophic failure and a common-but-cheap annoyance can land on the same number, and a flaw an inspection cannot see is worse than a dearer one it can. We show the worst realistic repair in dollars so you can see what you are signing up for, and where a known problem is tied to a specific year or version, the scope line does real work: the same car can carry more or less risk depending on which one you buy.

The Daily

Could this be the only car you own? This is livability rather than raw space. Seats and doors set the band, cargo places the car inside it, and ride, noise and cabin break the tie, which is how two cars with identical boot space can finish a point apart. Two seats cap this score no matter how good the car is elsewhere; back doors, real cargo room and everyday comfort lift it.

The Limit

How it behaves when you actually push it: engagement and composure at the edge, autocross and track pedigree, and seat time. This is not a grip-and-braking ranking. A lighter, more playful car pulling less lateral g can out-score a grippier, faster one that is numb or nervous when pushed. We show the grip and braking figures for context, but the score is about how the car behaves at the limit, not the size of the number on the skidpad.

The Mods

What a build costs, how far the platform goes, and what it costs you back in reliability. Some cars unlock a lot of power for very little money; others take real money to move at all, or wall out early. We look at the cost of the first meaningful step, the ceiling of the platform, and how much risk you take on climbing toward it.

What the scores actually mean

Knowing what a category measures still does not tell you what a 6 is. So here is the ladder we score against, with the car and the figure that anchors each rung. Every rung below is held by a car we have actually scored, and we score new cars by finding the rung their figures earn rather than by picking a number that feels right.

Two things worth saying plainly. No car we have scored has ever earned a 10 in any category, and only one has ever gone below a 3, so those rungs are defined in our internal rubric but no car sits on them and we will not invent one to fill the row. And the rungs are derived from the whole Board rather than decided in advance: we read all 154 scores, worked out what the numbers were already doing, and wrote that down. Where the Board contradicted itself, we say so on the car's own page instead of quietly smoothing it over.

The Deal

What we read first: KBB private-party buy-in for the scored trim and year. Retention is a modifier, never a route: a dear car cannot buy its way up this category by holding value, or an appreciating exotic would outrank a cheap car and the Board would stop ranking best buy. The price band leads: the Supra holds 87% at $42,000 and scores 6, the 370Z holds 92% at $18,000 and scores 8. From 19 September 2026 a car is scored on two reads out of 5 instead, added together. What you lose: the buy-in times the yearly change in KBB's value for that model year over the last two years of its value history (holds or gains value 5, loses under $500 a year 4, $500 to $1,000 3, $1,000 to $2,000 2, more 1). What you get: the buy-in divided by what the cars on this Board pay for the same power-to-weight (under 0.6x 5, 0.6x to 0.85x 4, 0.85x to 1.15x 3, 1.15x to 1.6x 2, more 1). A car with a Risk of 4 or lower cannot score above 5 here, because a price the market has cut for a certain engine failure is not a bargain. The Corvette C5, Camaro SS, Mustang GT and Charger R/T are scored this way. The other cars keep the price-band rungs below until they are re-scored.

  • 9: Under $7,000, and nothing about the price is a warning. Nissan 350Z, Infiniti G37, Mazda MX-5 Miata (NC) ($5,715 to $6,985 buy-in)
  • 8: Under $8,500 with no resale worry. A car up to $19,500 reaches this rung only by holding 88% or better. BMW 128i, Honda Civic Si, Ford Fiesta ST, Hyundai Genesis Coupe, Mazda MX-5 Miata, Nissan 370Z ($7,760 to $8,425 buy-in; $19,500 at 88% and $18,000 at 92%)
  • 7: $8,500 to $9,000 used. A car up to $25,000 reaches this rung only by holding 72% or better, and $25,000 is the same ceiling the retention mover uses: above it, retention stops counting. VW Golf R, Toyota GR86 / BRZ, VW Golf GTI, Mazdaspeed3, Hyundai Veloster N, Subaru WRX ($8,580 and $8,790; $19,000 at 72% and $23,600 at 78%)
  • 6: Over $9,000 used, or $28,000 and up whatever the retention. Dodge Charger R/T, Honda Civic Type R, Chevrolet Corvette (C5), Ford Focus RS, Ford Focus ST, VW Golf GTI (Mk6), Ford Mustang GT (S197), Nissan Z (RZ34), Toyota GR Supra 3.0 ($9,075 and $10,230; $28,000 at 85% and $42,000 at 87%)
  • 5: Cheap, and the resale is the reason it is cheap. Audi S4 (B8.5), BMW 335i (E90), Chevrolet Camaro SS, Mazda RX-8 ($5,330 buy-in)
  • ↳ Audi S4 (B8.5) is the exception here: scored on the two-read rule above, not on this rung's words. KBB's value for a 2014 Premium Plus sedan fell about $1,457 a year from 2023 to 2025 (lose 2), and its $13,970 buy-in is 1.03x what that power-to-weight costs here (get 3). On the price band alone it would sit well above this rung.
  • ↳ BMW 335i (E90) is the exception here: scored on the resale rule, capped: lose 4 + get 5 reads 9, but Risk 4 sits inside the Risk-4-or-lower cap (raised 2026-09-27), so the Deal is held at 5. Cheap because the N54 is feared -- the RX-8 lesson this rung already carries.
  • ↳ Chevrolet Camaro SS is the exception here: it is scored on the two-read rule above, not on this rung's words. KBB's value for a 2014 SS fell about $1,631 a year from 2023 to 2025, and its $18,810 buy-in is 0.90x what that power-to-weight costs here. On the price band alone it would sit on 6.
  • 4: No price-band description exists at this score. Every car here is scored on the resale rule instead (see "The resale rule" above), not on this rung's words -- read the car's own panel, not this text. BMW 335i (F30), Infiniti Q50 Red Sport 400
  • 3: A low buy-in, and none of it comes back. BMW 340i (F30), Hyundai Elantra N, Lexus IS 350 (3rd gen, XE30)
  • ↳ BMW 340i (F30) is the exception here: scored on the resale rule, not this rung's price-band words. Its $19,420 buy-in is nowhere near the ~$2,000 floor this rung's text describes; it lands on 3 because it depreciates hard (lose 1, $2,565/yr) and is priced above its going rate (get 2, 1.41x).
  • ↳ Hyundai Elantra N is the exception here: scored on the resale rule, not this rung's price-band words. Its $20,450 buy-in is nowhere near the ~$2,000 floor this rung's text describes; it lands on 3 because it depreciates hard for a young car (lose 1, $3,487/yr) and is priced above its going rate (get 2, 1.48x).
  • ↳ Lexus IS 350 (3rd gen, XE30) is the exception here: scored on the resale rule, not this rung's price-band words. Its $27,330 buy-in is nowhere near the ~$2,000 floor this rung's text describes; it lands on 3 because it depreciates gently (lose 2, $1,069/yr) but is priced well above what its 11.6 lb/hp earns on the going rate (get 1, 2.01x).
  • 2: No price-band description exists at this score. Every car here is scored on the resale rule instead (see "The resale rule" above), not on this rung's words -- read the car's own panel, not this text. BMW M340i (G20)

The Drive

What we read first: TWO reads, each out of 5, summed. Steering feel is what the front tires tell you; powertrain character is whether the engine is a reason to own the car. Scored SEPARATELY and added, because as one 0-10 read this category returned a 7 for 12 of 22 cars and used 4 of its 11 values. Power-to-weight is context and does not rank: the Genesis Coupe and the Focus RS both run 10.0 lb/hp and now score 5 and 9, which the split explains instead of asserting.

  • 9: Steering feel plus powertrain character sum to 9. Honda Civic Type R, Ford Focus RS, Mazda RX-8, Toyota GR Supra 3.0
  • 8: Steering feel plus powertrain character sum to 8. Nissan 350Z, BMW 335i (E90), BMW M340i (G20), Chevrolet Camaro SS, Chevrolet Corvette (C5), Hyundai Elantra N, Toyota GR86 / BRZ, Mazda MX-5 Miata, Ford Mustang GT (S197), Nissan 370Z, Nissan Z (RZ34)
  • 7: Steering feel plus powertrain character sum to 7. Audi S4 (B8.5), BMW 335i (F30), BMW 340i (F30), Ford Fiesta ST, Infiniti G37, VW Golf R, Lexus IS 350 (3rd gen, XE30), Infiniti Q50 Red Sport 400, Hyundai Veloster N (4+3, 3+4, 3+4, 3+4; 11.1 to 13.9 lb/hp)
  • 6: Steering feel plus powertrain character sum to 6. BMW 128i, Dodge Charger R/T, Honda Civic Si, Ford Focus ST, VW Golf GTI, Mazda MX-5 Miata (NC) (4+2, 2+4, 2+4, 3+3, 3+3, 4+2; 11.5 to 15.0 lb/hp)
  • 5: Steering feel plus powertrain character sum to 5. Hyundai Genesis Coupe, Mazdaspeed3, Subaru WRX
  • 4: Steering feel plus powertrain character sum to 4. VW Golf GTI (Mk6)

The Upkeep

What we read first: Annual running cost at 12,000 miles a year on the fixed assumptions above: fuel at the octane the car requires, tires, insurance, routine service. The figure is a dollar total, so the rungs here are dollar bands and the score follows arithmetic rather than judgment. THE FLOOR IS EXTERNALLY ANCHORED and the spacing is not: a 10 is fixed to a real car costed on our own assumptions ($2,794), while the band width is tuned to separate the cars we actually cover. Anchoring both ends was tried and rejected, because an E60 M5 runs to roughly $9,964 a year and an evenly spaced scale across that range puts almost every car we cover on a 9 or an 8. The cars on this Board occupy a narrow slice of what running a car can cost.

  • 9: $3,250 to $3,750 a year. Cheap for a sports car. Mazda MX-5 Miata ($3,627 a year)
  • 8: $3,750 to $4,200 a year. Cheap, with one line that bites. Mazda MX-5 Miata (NC) ($4,027 a year)
  • 7: $4,200 to $4,700 a year. Premium fuel or wide tires, one of the two. Honda Civic Si, Ford Fiesta ST, VW Golf GTI ($4,380 to $4,556 a year)
  • 6: $4,700 to $5,150 a year. Premium fuel and wide tires, neither punishing. BMW 128i, BMW 335i (F30), BMW 340i (F30), Infiniti G37, Hyundai Genesis Coupe, VW Golf GTI (Mk6), Lexus IS 350 (3rd gen, XE30), Mazdaspeed3, Hyundai Veloster N, Subaru WRX ($4,852 to $4,954 a year)
  • 5: $5,150 to $5,650 a year. Two lines hurt at once. Nissan 350Z, Chevrolet Camaro SS, Dodge Charger R/T, Honda Civic Type R, Chevrolet Corvette (C5), Hyundai Elantra N, VW Golf R, Toyota GR86 / BRZ, Ford Mustang GT (S197), Nissan 370Z, Mazda RX-8, Toyota GR Supra 3.0 ($5,165 to $5,590 a year)
  • 4: $5,650 to $6,100 a year. Every line hurts. Audi S4 (B8.5), BMW 335i (E90), BMW M340i (G20), Ford Focus ST, Nissan Z (RZ34), Infiniti Q50 Red Sport 400 ($5,700 to $6,100 a year)
  • 3: Over $6,100 a year. The running cost changes what car you can afford. Ford Focus RS (Focus RS $8,866 a year)

The Risk

What we read first: How many catastrophic failure modes exist in the version we scored, then whether a pre-purchase inspection (PPI) would find them. The repair dollar is context rather than the driver: the 128i's worst realistic repair is $800 and it scores 7, the Miata ND's is $1,200 and it scores 8, the 370Z's is $900 and it scores 6.

  • 8: No catastrophic mode, and a long enough record to say so. The worst realistic outcome is wear. Honda Civic Si, Hyundai Genesis Coupe, Lexus IS 350 (3rd gen, XE30), Mazda MX-5 Miata (NC), Mazda MX-5 Miata (worst realistic repair $1,200 to $1,967)
  • 7: No catastrophic mode in scope, or many small failures and no single killer. BMW 128i, BMW 340i (F30), Chevrolet Camaro SS, Chevrolet Corvette (C5), Hyundai Elantra N, Ford Fiesta ST, Ford Focus ST, Ford Mustang GT (S197), Toyota GR Supra 3.0, Hyundai Veloster N (128i at $800, spread across gaskets)
  • 6: One named design flaw, findable at inspection or mitigable by maintenance. BMW M340i (G20), Honda Civic Type R, VW Golf R, Toyota GR86 / BRZ, VW Golf GTI, Nissan 370Z, Nissan Z (RZ34) (GR86 $6,500 and rare; 370Z $900 and common)
  • 5: One catastrophic mode an inspection cannot rule out and a later year cannot dodge. Audi S4 (B8.5), BMW 335i (F30), Dodge Charger R/T, Ford Focus RS, Infiniti G37, VW Golf GTI (Mk6), Mazdaspeed3, Infiniti Q50 Red Sport 400, Subaru WRX (WRX ringlands at $7,000; Mazdaspeed3 detectable by datalog only)
  • 4: Two catastrophic modes. Nissan 350Z, BMW 335i (E90) ($2,800, and only one of the two findable before you pay)
  • 2: The failure is a service life rather than a failure. Mazda RX-8 ($4,499 apex seals, on a schedule)

The Daily

What we read first: Seats and doors, then cargo volume, then ride, noise and cabin as the tiebreaker. This is LIVABILITY rather than raw space, and the Board has always scored it that way: the Nissan Z and the 370Z carry the same 6.9 cu ft and two seats and score 5 and 4, because one rides like a GT and one is stiff, loud and dated.

  • 9: Five seats, four doors, 22 cu ft or more, and a comfortable ride. VW Golf GTI, VW Golf R (22.8 cu ft)
  • 8: Five seats and four doors with either the cargo or the ride, not both. Audi S4 (B8.5), BMW 335i (E90), BMW 335i (F30), BMW 340i (F30), BMW M340i (G20), Dodge Charger R/T, Honda Civic Type R, Hyundai Elantra N, Ford Focus RS, Infiniti G37, VW Golf GTI (Mk6), Lexus IS 350 (3rd gen, XE30), Infiniti Q50 Red Sport 400, Subaru WRX (23.3 and 25.7 cu ft on stiff rides; sedans on ride)
  • 7: Five seats, four doors, ordinary cargo. Hyundai Veloster N, Honda Civic Si, Mazdaspeed3, Ford Focus ST (19.9 cu ft)
  • 6: Four seats, or five in a small harsh car, or a 2+2 that folds flat. BMW 128i, Chevrolet Camaro SS, Ford Fiesta ST, Hyundai Genesis Coupe, Toyota GR86 / BRZ, Ford Mustang GT (S197), Mazda RX-8 (GR86 6.3 cu ft with fold-flat rear)
  • 5: Two seats, comfortable, with a usable hatch. Chevrolet Corvette (C5), Nissan Z (RZ34), Toyota GR Supra 3.0 (6.9 to 24.8 cu ft)
  • 4: Two seats, and stiff, loud or dated. Mazda MX-5 Miata, Nissan 370Z (4.6 and 6.9 cu ft)
  • 3: Two seats, and age has taken the comfort too. Mazda MX-5 Miata (NC), Nissan 350Z (5.3 and 6.8 cu ft)

The Limit

What we read first: Behavior at the edge, plus track and autocross pedigree and host seat time. SCCA class is context and does not rank: the 370Z, 350Z, G37 and Genesis Coupe are all F Street and score 8, 7, 6 and 4. Grip is context too: the Miata NC at 0.87 g scores 8 while the Nissan Z at 0.98 g scores 7, and that is the category working as designed.

  • 8: A benchmark. Balance you can lean on, and a real competition record. Honda Civic Type R, Chevrolet Corvette (C5), Ford Focus RS, Toyota GR86 / BRZ, Mazda MX-5 Miata (NC), Mazda MX-5 Miata, Nissan 370Z, Toyota GR Supra 3.0 (0.87 to 1.02 g where measured; B, C and F Street where classed)
  • 7: Fast and composed, without the same feedback. BMW 128i, Nissan 350Z, BMW M340i (G20), Hyundai Elantra N, Ford Fiesta ST, VW Golf R, Nissan Z (RZ34), Mazda RX-8, Hyundai Veloster N (~0.96 to 0.98 g where captured, Veloster N unresolved)
  • 6: Competent. Nose-heavy or front-drive, and it understeers first. Audi S4 (B8.5), BMW 335i (E90), BMW 335i (F30), BMW 340i (F30), Chevrolet Camaro SS, Honda Civic Si, Ford Focus ST, Infiniti G37, VW Golf GTI, Lexus IS 350 (3rd gen, XE30), Ford Mustang GT (S197), Infiniti Q50 Red Sport 400, Subaru WRX (0.89 to 0.95 g where measured; H, G and F Street)
  • 5: The chassis runs out before the engine does. Dodge Charger R/T, Mazdaspeed3 (H Street and F Street; torque steer on the Mazdaspeed3)
  • 4: Not built for this, and it shows quickly. Hyundai Genesis Coupe, VW Golf GTI (Mk6) (F Street and H Street, and the class flatters both)

The Mods

What we read first: Cost of the first meaningful step, then the ceiling on stock internals, then what climbing costs in reliability. The dollar alone does not rank, and the reason is that the figures buy different things: $800 buys the Nissan Z an intake and tune worth 50+ hp, and $8,000 buys the Miata ND roughly 275 whp. Those are not the same purchase.

  • 9: Four figures or less for a transformation, on a bottom end that takes it. BMW 340i (F30), BMW M340i (G20), Nissan Z (RZ34), Toyota GR Supra 3.0 ($1,000 to about 420 whp on a 650 whp bottom end; $800)
  • 8: A cheap first step and a deep ceiling, or a dear first step and a very deep one. Audi S4 (B8.5), BMW 335i (E90), BMW 335i (F30), Chevrolet Camaro SS, Honda Civic Type R, Chevrolet Corvette (C5), VW Golf R, Toyota GR86 / BRZ, VW Golf GTI (Mk6), VW Golf GTI, Ford Mustang GT (S197), Infiniti Q50 Red Sport 400 (about $700 to $799 for a first tune; about $3,500 for roughly 50 whp on the Camaro SS and 40 whp on the Corvette C5; about $8,000 for a Mustang GT supercharger to roughly 550 whp; GR86 $8,000 to 340 whp)
  • 7: Real money for real power, and the platform goes somewhere. Dodge Charger R/T, Honda Civic Si, Hyundai Elantra N, Ford Fiesta ST, Ford Focus RS, Ford Focus ST, Mazda MX-5 Miata, Nissan 370Z, Hyundai Veloster N ($8,000 to 275 whp; $7,000 needing forced induction)
  • 6: Parts exist, returns are thin, or the cheap power is itself the risk. Nissan 350Z, Infiniti G37, Mazdaspeed3, Subaru WRX (about $6,700; WRX cheap power on ringlands)
  • 5: No realistic path to meaningful power. BMW 128i, Lexus IS 350 (3rd gen, XE30), Mazda MX-5 Miata (NC) (no cheap step at any price)
  • 4: Nobody makes the parts. Hyundai Genesis Coupe (the aftermarket never arrived)
  • 3: Modifying it fights what is already fragile. Mazda RX-8 (apex seals set the ceiling)