2016-2018 Sedan · 3.0L B58 turbo I6 · 8-speed automatic · Rear-wheel drive
First-hand: we have driven a 340i.
Three hundred twenty horsepower from a B58 turbo six in a rear-drive, five-seat sedan, for $19,420 on book. Buy one with the oil filter housing, PCV and coolant-line work on record, get an insurance quote before you agree a price, and expect about $2,565 a year to go back to depreciation.
This guide takes our seven categories one at a time: the figures first, then what they mean for the decision. We scored the car as a 2016-2018 340i sedan with the B58 turbo six, the eight-speed automatic and rear-wheel drive, and it landed at 47 out of 70, with a verdict of Buy with the TSB work on record.
Who it is for, in one line: someone who wants a rear-drive BMW six in a sedan, who will ask for the service records on three known B58 items, and who will get an insurance quote before agreeing a price.
All money figures use the same assumptions as every car we cover, so they compare: 12,000 miles a year, insurance for a 40-year-old with a clean record on full coverage, and premium fuel at $4.00 a gallon. Prices are Kelley Blue Book private party in Good condition, on a 2017 sedan; KBB does not say what mileage it assumes. We scored the rear-drive eight-speed automatic; the six-speed manual and the xDrive are noted but not scored. The scope is 2016-2018, because fueleconomy.gov lists a sedan 340i for 2016, 2017 and 2018 only, and every listing in our sample is one of those years. The later B58 in the Supra and the M340i is a different tune, and none of its figures are borrowed here.
| Figure | 340i (2016-2018, B58 I6, RWD 8AT) | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Used buy-in, private party | $19,420, Good condition, 2017 340i Sedan 4D | KBB |
| Full condition range | $17,020 to $21,270 | KBB |
| Live asking median | $23,325 across 23 of 35 nationwide 2016-2018 340i (RWD) listings | Cars.com |
| Asking against book | 1.20x | derived: $23,325 divided by $19,420 |
| Median listed mileage | 92,943 miles across the sample, on a car about 9 years old | Cars.com |
| Dollars per horsepower | $60.7/hp on book, $72.9/hp on the asking median | derived: $19,420 and $23,325 each divided by 320 hp |
| Resale value, 2023 to 2025 | $20,669, $16,761 and $15,570 for a 2017 340i Sedan 4D | KBB value history |
| What you lose | About $2,565 a year, 13.2% a year | derived: $19,420 at the 2023-2025 rate of change in the row above |
| Against the going rate | $19,420 against about $13,730 for 11.55 lb per hp (1.41x) | derived: what our Board's cars pay for that power-to-weight, explained on How We Score |
| RWD vs xDrive, live listings | 35 RWD (this scope) to 58 xDrive, of 93 nationwide “340i” listings | Cars.com |
~ our estimate, not a measured or quoted figure · * there is a caveat, and the note under the table explains it. Why we mark figures
Kelley Blue Book values a 2017 340i sedan at $19,420 in Good condition, private party, inside a full condition range of $17,020 to $21,270. KBB does not say what mileage it assumes, and it does not split this trim page by transmission.
The asking market is a separate number. The cars.com hub page lists 35 nationwide rear-drive 340i cars from 2016 to 2018, and the 23 that loaded for us have a median asking price of $23,325, in a range from $13,199 to $32,995. That is 1.20 times book. The median car in that sample has 92,943 miles on it, in a range of 20,783 to 142,985. cars.com's own search page sits behind an interactive Cloudflare check, so this is the hub page and not a full count.
The Deal score has two halves. What you lose: KBB's resale history for a 2017 340i Sedan runs $20,669 in 2023, $16,761 in 2024 and $15,570 in 2025, 13.2% a year, or about $2,565 a year on the $19,420 buy-in. We leave out KBB's “Now” row of $19,000, because it is today's private-party price and not the same series. What you get: 11.55 lb per hp usually costs about $13,730 across our Board, so $19,420 is 1.41 times the going rate. That is $60.7 per horsepower on book, and $72.9 on the asking median.
On those two figures our rule reads 3: lose 1, because $2,565 a year is over our $2,000 floor, and get 2, because the price is 1.41 times the going rate. The Risk is 7, above the cap, so nothing holds the Deal down.
For named comparisons, the 335i F30 is $12,690 on book for 300 hp and loses about $2,404 a year. The M340i is $36,360 on book and loses about $4,068 a year.
| Figure | 340i (2016-2018, B58 I6, RWD 8AT) | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Power-to-weight | 11.55 lb per hp | derived: 3,695 lb divided by 320 hp |
| Power | 320 hp at 5,500 rpm | 2017 3 Series U.S. technical data |
| Torque | 330 lb-ft at 1,380-5,000 rpm | 2017 3 Series U.S. technical data |
| Curb weight | 3,695 lb, RWD automatic (this scope). Manual RWD is 3,665 lb; xDrive is 3,790 (manual) to 3,820 (automatic) | 2017 3 Series U.S. technical data |
| 0-60 mph | Not captured. No instrumented figure on the house methodology for this scope. | no instrumented figure sourced |
| Manufacturer's own claim, for context | 4.8s automatic RWD, 4.9s manual RWD (not an instrumented test) | 2017 3 Series U.S. technical data |
| Weight distribution | 51/49 front to rear, RWD automatic | 2017 3 Series U.S. technical data |
| Transmission | 8-speed automatic, scored. A 6-speed manual was also offered, on both RWD and xDrive | 2017 3 Series U.S. technical data |
| Engine | 3.0L B58B30M0 turbocharged inline-six | 2017 3 Series U.S. technical data |
| Not the Supra's B58 | This B58 makes 320 hp/330 lb-ft. supra-30's later B58 makes 382 hp/368 lb-ft. Figures are never shared between them | derived: comparing this car's own press-kit figures against the supra-30 node already on this Board |
320 hp at 5,500 rpm and 330 lb-ft from 1,380 to 5,000 rpm, in 3,695 lb: 11.55 lb per hp, with a 51/49 weight split front to rear. That is the rear-drive automatic. The manual is 3,665 lb and the xDrive automatic is heavier at 3,820 lb.
BMW's own US data sheet states 320 hp for every 340i configuration. European figures around 322-326 hp (240 kW) circulate, and we use the certified US one.
We have no 0-60 time to give you. The outlets that run instrumented tests, Car and Driver, MotorTrend, Road & Track and Edmunds, are all blocked to us. BMW's own claim is 4.8s for the automatic and 4.9s for the manual, which is the maker's number and not a test, so treat it as context.
The engine is the 3.0-litre B58, a twin-scroll turbo inline-six. We score powertrain character a 4, characterful. The later B58 in the Supra makes 382 hp and 368 lb-ft, 62 hp more from what reads as the same engine family, so none of that car's figures belong to this one.
The steering is the other half. The F30 runs electric power assist, the same as the 335i F30, and we score its feel a 3, precise but numb. The E90 335i's hydraulic rack is the one that scores a 4. That is a judgment about feel and not a measurement.
For comparison, the 335i F30 makes 300 hp and 300 lb-ft in 3,571 lb, 11.9 lb per hp, and its Drive is a 7 as well. The M340i makes 382 hp in 3,849 lb, 10.08 lb per hp, and its Drive is an 8. Cornering is not in this score; that is The Limit.
| Figure | 340i (2016-2018, B58 I6, RWD 8AT) | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Annual running cost | ~$5,059 | derived: fuel $1,920 plus insurance ~$1,992 (estimated) plus tires $497 plus service $650 |
| EPA combined, 8-speed automatic RWD (this scope) | 25 mpg. Manual RWD returns 23. | fueleconomy.gov |
| Fuel requirement | AKI 89 minimum useable, AKI 91 recommended, so the cost is built on 91 -- the Board has no 89 constant, and 87 is below this car's own floor | 2017 3 Series U.S. technical data |
| Fuel | $1,920 a year | derived: 12,000 miles at 25 mpg, 91 octane at $4.00 |
| Insurance | ~$1,992 a year, estimated: the “335i Sedan 4d” row ($166/month) of the same table. Its own “340i Sedan 4d” row reads $3,180 a year ($265/month), above the faster M340i’s $2,808, so we do not score on it. Get a quote | MoneyGeek |
| Tires | $497/yr. 225/45R18 front, 255/40R18 rear, staggered, Continental ExtremeContact Sport 02 at $993.96 a set, one set per 24,000 miles | SimpleTire, Board tire rule |
About $5,059 a year: $1,920 in fuel, ~$1,992 in insurance, $497 in tires and $650 in service. That sits in our $4,700 to $5,150 band, and it is why the Upkeep is a 6. The insurance line is our estimate, and the next two paragraphs say why.
Insurance is where the published figure and our score part ways. MoneyGeek's “340i Sedan 4d” row puts full coverage at $265 a month, $3,180 a year, for a 40-year-old, unmarried, with a clean record and good credit, at 100/300/100 with $1,000 deductibles. That is the same Group A basis the Board's budget tier uses. The minimum-coverage figure in the same row is $136 a month.
Here is the part that does not fit. The same MoneyGeek table prices the M340i, the faster and more powerful trim, at $234 a month, $2,808 a year, and the 335i Sedan 4d this car replaced at $166 a month, $1,992 a year. The 340i xDrive row is $309 a month, $3,708 a year, and the four-cylinder 328i and 330i sedans run $166 to $220 a month. A row that prices this car above its own faster successor does not read as the car, so we do not score on it: the Upkeep carries the 335i row, ~$1,992, as an estimate. The $3,180 row stays here as a warning that some insurers do price this car higher. Either figure is a published average and not a quote for you, so get your own before you agree a price.
Fuel is $1,920. fueleconomy.gov rates the 2017 rear-drive automatic at 25 mpg combined, 21 city and 32 highway; the manual is 23 mpg. BMW's data sheet gives AKI 89 as the minimum and AKI 91 as the recommended fuel, so we price it on 91 at the Board's $4.00 a gallon.
The factory tires are staggered run-flats, 225/45R18 91Y at the front and 255/40R18 95Y at the rear. Tires are on our Board tire rule, the same for every sedan we cover: a Continental ExtremeContact Sport 02 in the factory sizes, priced at SimpleTire, one set every 24,000 miles. That is $237.99 a front and $258.99 a rear, a $993.96 set, or $497 a year, priced as a non-run-flat like every car on the rule. The xDrive cars get a square all-season set instead.
Against the 335i F30's $4,996 a year, this car costs a little more to run on our estimate: the two share tire sizes and our insurance line, its service line is dearer, and its 25 mpg takes some of that back. The M340i is $6,025 a year.
| Scenario | Year-one cost | What it adds |
|---|---|---|
| Maintained | ~$800 to $1,400 | The three bulletin items are already done and on record |
| Typical | ~$1,600 to $2,600 | One or two of them is now due, usually the oil filter housing or the PCV cover |
| Neglected | ~$3,000 to $4,500 | Several of the small items stacked, plus a staggered run-flat set |
These are our estimate at 120,000 miles, parts plus an assumed $150 an hour of independent-shop labor. The pieces: the oil filter housing at $650 to $950, the coolant vent-line coupling at $200 to $400, the PCV valve cover at $650 to $900, a water pump or intercooler auxiliary pump at about $450 to $850, and one staggered run-flat set at about $1,200. Nothing here is a single huge bill, but a neglected car stacks several of them. They are the same items listed under The Risk, priced into a first year and not repeated as a second estimate.
| Figure | 340i (2016-2018, B58 I6, RWD 8AT) | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Oil filter housing / oil-coolant cross-contamination | $650 to $950. BMW's own TSBs (B110120, revised B110321) cover a special tool for an insert that can break apart and let oil and coolant mix. | 5series.net, 2017 340i TSBs |
| PCV valve, integrated into the valve cover | $650 to $900. Common enough that BMW extended the factory warranty on this part to 15 years/150,000 miles (TSB B011423) | 5series.net, 2017 340i TSBs |
| Coolant vent-line coupling at the cylinder head | $200 to $400. Named in its own TSB (B170121) for this exact car and years | 5series.net, 2017 340i TSBs |
| Water pump or intercooler auxiliary pump | $450 to $850 depending on which pump. Owner-forum-documented wear point; not the subject of a BMW TSB or recall | our estimate: genuine BMW parts pricing plus an assumed $150/hr labor rate |
| Crankshaft position sensor, incorrect firmware | 18V465000. The sensor can carry incorrect firmware and stall the car; the remedy replaces the sensor, free. Filed against the 2018 model year only | NHTSA |
| NHTSA complaints | 13 total tagged 340i specifically across 2016-2018 (5, 5, 3) -- 5.4%, 6.8% and 5.1% of the whole 3 Series nameplate's complaints those years (93, 73, 59) | NHTSA |
Our rubric's 7 is many small failures and no single killer. On this car there is no catastrophic mode in scope: a cluster of four B58 items, each under $1,000, and BMW's own service bulletins name three of them for this exact car and these years.
The oil filter housing insert can break apart and let oil and coolant mix. The repair is $650 to $950, with the genuine housing kit about $644 in parts plus labor. BMW covered it in TSB B110120, revised as B110321, and issued a special removal tool for the B58. The bulletin does not tie it to a mileage.
The PCV valve is built into the valve cover, and the repair is $650 to $900, the genuine cover being $621.99 in parts alone. TSB B011423 extends BMW's factory warranty on this part to 15 years or 150,000 miles. That is worth asking about before you pay anyone.
The coolant vent-line coupling at the cylinder head can break, and it costs $200 to $400. It has its own TSB, B170121, for this exact car and years.
The fourth is the water pump or the intercooler auxiliary pump, $450 to $850 depending on which one. The main mechanical pump is about $444 in parts and the auxiliary electric pump $126 to $339. This is owner-forum wear with no TSB and no recall behind it, and the cost is our estimate from genuine BMW parts prices plus labor.
One recall reaches the car: 18V465000, a crankshaft position sensor that can carry incorrect firmware and stall the car. Dealers replace the sensor free, and it is filed against the 2018 model year only. A VIN lookup settles it.
NHTSA tags 13 complaints to the 340i itself across 2016-2018, 5, 5 and 3, against 93, 73 and 59 for the whole 3 Series nameplate in the same years, which is 5.4%, 6.8% and 5.1%. None of the four items above shows up as a safety complaint. What does is three sunroofs that shattered without contact, all 2017, and two radiators holed by road debris, 2017 and 2018. BMW answered the radiators with a rock guard on cars built from December 2017. The counts are not adjusted for how many cars were sold.
A pre-purchase inspection catches each of the four only partly. A coolant and oil cross-check finds a leak that has started, and a coolant level and a look at the line find a coupling that is already weeping. An insert, a valve or a coupling that has not failed yet shows nothing, so the service records are the better test. The cluster sits in BMW's bulletins for the 340i and the 340i xDrive alike, and it does not split by transmission.
The 335i F30 scores a 5, with a fuel pump that costs $2,000 to $3,500 and that an inspection cannot rule out. The M340i scores a 6, with a worst case of $2,100 to $8,000 that is disputed. This car sits above both.
| Figure | 340i (2016-2018, B58 I6, RWD 8AT) | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Seats and doors | 5 seats, 4 doors | 2017 3 Series U.S. technical data |
| Trunk volume (SAE) | 17 cu ft | 2017 3 Series U.S. technical data |
| Infotainment | iDrive, with Apple CarPlay available as a factory option from the 2017 model year on -- not standard, and not fitted to every 2016 car | CarPlay for BMW |
Five seats, four doors and a 17 cu ft trunk, from the SAE figure in BMW's 2017 US data sheet. The same sheet gives 54 cu ft of front seat volume and 42.2 cu ft in the rear. It is a conventional sedan, and it can be the only car you own.
The screen is iDrive. Apple CarPlay was available as a factory option from the 2017 model year, which means it is not standard and not on every car: treat a 2016 as CarPlay-less unless the listing says otherwise.
Against the 335i F30's 17.0 cu ft, the trunk is the same, and that car has no factory CarPlay in any year. The E90 335i has 12.0 cu ft. An 8 is the sedan ceiling on our rubric.
| Figure | 340i (2016-2018, B58 I6, RWD 8AT) | Source |
|---|---|---|
| SCCA Solo class | F Street, listed as “3 Series (F30/F31 chassis; 6-cyl Turbo, non-M3) (2012-20)” | 2026 SCCA Solo Rules |
| Factory tires | 225/45R18 91Y front, 255/40R18 95Y rear, staggered run-flat (RWD, this scope). xDrive gets a square all-season 225/45R18 91V AS set | 2017 3 Series U.S. technical data |
| Curb weight | 3,695 lb, RWD automatic (this scope) | derived: this car's own Drive panel, curbWeight |
| Lateral grip | Not captured. The instrumented-skidpad outlets (Car and Driver, MotorTrend, Road & Track, Edmunds) are blocked as of 2026-09 | no instrumented figure sourced |
SCCA F Street · shared with the G37, the 370Z, the Mustang GT, the Camaro SS, the 335i F30, the 335i, the 350Z, the Charger R/T and the Genesis Coupe on this Board.
F Street, on the 2026 SCCA Solo rules, where Appendix A lists “3 Series (F30/F31 chassis; 6-cyl Turbo, non-M3) (2012-20)”. SCCA classes by chassis and drivetrain and not by trim name, so the earlier 335i on this chassis sits on the same line.
It is rear-wheel drive on staggered 225/45R18 front and 255/40R18 rear run-flats, carrying 3,695 lb. The xDrive cars get a square all-season set instead. We have no grip figure, because the outlets that publish skidpad numbers are blocked to us. We score it a 6, competent rather than sharp, alongside the 335i F30 and the G37.
| Figure | 340i (2016-2018, B58 I6, RWD 8AT) | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Cost per +100 whp | ~$650, a flash tune alone -- no hardware | derived, see figures note |
| First meaningful step | A Stage 1 ECU flash (BootMod3 or MHD Flash), no hardware | BMW B58 BM3 tuning guide |
| Does modifying accelerate the failure? | Not directly. BMW's TSBs cover the coolant/oil-filter-housing/PCV cluster on stock, un-tuned cars across this whole range; a flash raises boost and underhood heat, which stresses the same plastic parts | derived: comparing the TSB scope (every 2016-2018 340i/xDrive, tuned or not) against what a flash actually changes |
| Aftermarket breadth | Deep. The B58 is shared with the M240i, 440i, later Supra (a different tune, never this car's figures), Z4 and X3 M40i | derived: platform sharing across BMW's own lineup |
| Path | Cost | Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension and wheels | ~$1,500 to $3,000 | Low |
| Stage 1 ECU flash (BootMod3 or MHD) | ~$600 to $650 | Low |
| Stage 2 (flash plus catless downpipe and intake) | ~$1,800 to $2,800 | Low to moderate |
| Hybrid or bigger turbo | ~$4,000 to $7,000+ | High |
The first step is a Stage 1 ECU flash with no hardware: BootMod3 or MHD Flash. BootMod3 is a $595 software license plus a $50 map pack, about $650. A BM3 tuning guide reports Stage 1 at 360-410 whp depending on fuel: 360-380 on 91 octane, 370-390 on 93 and 390-410 on a 30% ethanol blend. It reports Stage 2, a catless downpipe and intake, at 390-440 whp.
What we do not have is a stock-dyno baseline. The guide does not state one, and we found no other citable source, so we cannot say what an untouched car makes at the wheels or state the gain to the number. The gain from software alone is real, and it is not precisely quantified. Dyno figures are not comparable with the 320 hp crank rating, or across different dynos. Our figure of about $650 per +100 whp is an estimate for exactly that reason, since no two of our sources were read off the same dyno. The path prices are our estimates, except the software, which is BootMod3's own.
The aftermarket is shared across BMW's B58 cars: the M240i, 440i, Z4 and X3 M40i, plus the later Supra, whose B58 is a different tune and never lends this car its figures. We give it four figures or less for a transformation on a bottom end that takes it, the same read as the M340i on the same engine family.
The catch is the Risk section again. BMW's bulletins cover the oil filter housing, the PCV valve and the vent line on stock, un-tuned cars. A flash raises boost and underhood heat, which stresses the same plastic parts, so a tuned car plausibly reaches the same failure sooner and not a different one. That is an argument from how the parts and the tune interact, and not a measured failure rate.
Buy one with the oil filter housing, PCV and coolant-line work on record, get an insurance quote before you agree a price, and expect about $2,565 a year to go back to depreciation. It scores 47 out of 70, level with the G37, the Miata NC, the 370Z, the Mustang GT and the Focus RS: a 9 for the Mods, an 8 for the Daily, a 7 for the Drive and a 7 for the Risk, a 6 for the Upkeep, held back by a 3 for the Deal.
We scored the rear-drive automatic, and the market runs the other way. Of 93 nationwide cars.com “340” listings, 35 are rear-drive and 58 are xDrive, 37.6% to 62.4%. None of the 23 listings we read in detail is titled as a manual, but cars.com titles do not state the transmission, so that is an inference and not a share. BMW's own data sheet lists the manual on both rear-drive and xDrive cars, and we do not put a number on how many were sold. For the years, we scored 2016-2018, because that is when the sedan was sold as a 340i in the US: the only 2019 340i is the xDrive Gran Turismo, a different body.
This car is for you if you want a B58 in a sedan with a repair list that stays under $1,000 an item and the insurance quote comes back near our ~$1,992 estimate rather than MoneyGeek's $3,180 row. It is not for you if you were counting on a cheaper BMW six and the quote is higher. The 335i F30 is $12,690 on book, with a fuel pump that costs $2,000 to $3,500.
We scored the 340i as a 2016-2018 sedan with the B58 turbo six, the eight-speed automatic and rear-wheel drive, and it landed at 47 out of 70, with a verdict of Buy with the TSB work on record.
So you want a rear-drive BMW six with four doors, and you have heard the B58 is a good one. A used 340i gives you 320 hp and 330 lb-ft for $19,420 on book, its repair list is a cluster of small items that each cost under $1,000, and the running cost lands near $5,059 a year on our insurance estimate, though one published insurance row says you could pay a lot more.
We scored the rear-drive automatic. The six-speed manual and the xDrive exist and are noted, and 58 of the 93 cars.com listings we counted are xDrive, so check what you are looking at.
Kelley Blue Book values a 2017 340i sedan at $19,420 in Good condition, private party, with a range of $17,020 to $21,270 across conditions. KBB does not say what mileage that assumes. The market asks more: the median across 23 cars.com listings is $23,325, which is 1.20 times book, on cars with a median of 92,943 miles.
Maybe. MoneyGeek's “340i Sedan 4d” row says $265 a month, $3,180 a year, on the same profile we use for every car. But the same table has the M340i, the faster and more powerful trim, at $234 a month, $2,808 a year, and the 335i Sedan 4d at $166 a month, $1,992 a year. A row that prices this car above its own successor does not read as the car, so we score on the 335i row, ~$1,992, as an estimate. Both are published averages and not a quote for you, so get your own before you agree a price.
About 13.2% a year on KBB's history for a 2017 340i Sedan: $20,669 in 2023, $16,761 in 2024 and $15,570 in 2025, or about $2,565 a year on the buy-in. On our rule that is lose 1, and $19,420 is 1.41 times the $13,730 that 11.55 lb per hp usually costs across our Board, which is get 2. The Deal is a 3.
Four small things, each under $1,000, and BMW's own bulletins name three of them for this car. An oil filter housing insert can break apart and let oil and coolant mix, $650 to $950, in TSB B110120 and its revision B110321. The PCV valve in the valve cover is $650 to $900, and TSB B011423 extends BMW's warranty on it to 15 years or 150,000 miles. A coolant vent-line coupling at the cylinder head is $200 to $400, in TSB B170121. The fourth is a water pump or intercooler auxiliary pump at $450 to $850, owner-reported and not in any bulletin.
One recall reaches the car, 18V465000, a crankshaft position sensor on 2018 cars that can carry incorrect firmware, and the free fix replaces the sensor. NHTSA tags 13 complaints to the 340i across 2016-2018, and none of them is one of the four items. There is no catastrophic mode in scope, and that is a 7 for the Risk.
Not badly, on our estimate. About $5,059 a year: $1,920 in fuel at 25 mpg, ~$1,992 in insurance, $497 in tires and $650 in service. That sits in our $4,700 to $5,150 band, so the Upkeep is a 6. The 335i F30 is $4,996 a year. The tires are staggered, and a set on our Board tire rule is $993.96.
Well, and with a fair amount of character: 320 hp and 330 lb-ft in 3,695 lb, with the torque arriving at 1,380 rpm. We have no 0-60 time we can cite, and BMW's own 4.8s for the automatic is a claim and not a test. The steering is electric assist, the same as the 335i F30, and we call its feel precise but numb. We score the Drive a 7. The Supra's B58 makes 382 hp, and none of that car's figures are this one's.
Yes. Five seats, four doors and a 17 cu ft trunk. Apple CarPlay was a factory option from the 2017 model year and not standard, so check the listing, especially on a 2016.
It runs in SCCA's F Street, on staggered 18-inch run-flats and rear-wheel drive, carrying 3,695 lb. We have no grip figure for it, and we score its Limit a 6.
It is cheap to start. A Stage 1 flash is about $650 with no hardware, and a BM3 tuning guide reports 360-410 whp depending on fuel. We have no stock-dyno baseline, so we cannot state the gain to the number, and our figure of about $650 per +100 whp is an estimate. The catch is that more boost and heat lean on the same plastic parts BMW's bulletins cover.
Buy one with the oil filter housing, PCV and coolant-line work on record, get an insurance quote before you agree a price, and expect about $2,565 a year to go back to depreciation. Ask for the service records, check the coolant and the oil for cross-contamination, and on a 2018 run the VIN for 18V465000.
The 340i finished at 47 out of 70 on our Board, level with the G37, the Miata NC, the 370Z, the Mustang GT and the Focus RS. It loses points to a Deal of 3, and wins them back with a 9 for the Mods and an 8 for the Daily.
Filming reference: cue sheet · for the hosts on set, not part of the review.