← Back to the Board

Dodge Charger R/T Review: 42/70

2011-2014 · R/T · 5.7 Hemi · Rear-wheel drive

First-hand: we have driven a Charger.

42 out of 70 · Buy one with the lifters done

Buy one with the camshaft and lifters already done, or budget four thousand dollars for the day they are not. There is no version of this car without the hardware.

A silver 2011 Dodge Charger R/T with its hood raised at a car show, R/T badge visible on the grille
A 2011 R/T with the hood up at a Mopar show. The badge on the grille is the 5.7 Hemi car this guide scores. Photo: Greg Gjerdingen from Willmar, USA via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0
Torque BrothersBuy or Skip
Dodge
Charger R/T
Scored as 2011-2014 · 5.7 Hemi · Rear-wheel drive
42/70
Ownership 24/40 and Driving 18/30, each balanced to 35
Verdict: Buy one with the lifters done
The Deal
6
Book says $9,250 and nobody sells one for that. Budget against $16,000.
The Drive
6
A great noise attached to two tonnes and five ratios, which is not enough gearbox to let it out.
The Upkeep
5
Cheap to fuel and cheap to shoe, and the dearest of this tier to insure.
The Risk
5
On the Camaro SS the same style of failure is avoided by choosing the manual, and on the Corvette C5 the signature fault is a $50 part. Here there is no equivalent move.
The Daily
8
Four doors, five seats and a proper boot, which is the case for the whole car.
The Limit
5
The chassis runs out long before the engine does, and the class flatters it.
The Mods
7
The usual first modification is a camshaft, and half the time it is being fitted because the old one failed.
Buy
A cold-start listen for a tick, paperwork for any cam and lifter work, and recall 17V435000 checked by VIN on the understanding that its remedy is an inspection.
Cross-shop: five seats and a V8, where the coupes give you four torquebro.com

The Buyer's Guide

This car is for someone who wants a V8 and needs four doors, five seats and a boot, and who will either buy one with the camshaft already done or budget for the day it is not.

All money figures use a fixed set of assumptions so they can be compared to other cars we cover: 12,000 miles a year, insurance for a 40-year-old with a clean record on full coverage, and fuel at the octane the car is rated on. Read The Deal before you take the buy-in figure literally on this car.


The Deal

A red Dodge Charger R/T Max sedan with 5.7 Hemi badging, front three-quarter view
An R/T Max in Redline pearl. Options like this one are what separate two listings at the same price. Photo: Ethan Llamas via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
FigureCharger R/T (2011-2014, 5.7 Hemi, RWD)Source
Used buy-in, private party$9,250, Good condition, 2014 R/TKBB
Full condition range$7,875 to $10,300KBB
Live asking median$15,993 across 10 like-for-like 2014 R/T listingsCars.com
Asking against book1.73xderived: $15,993 divided by $9,250
Median listed mileage92,061 miles, about 7,671 a yearCars.com
Dollars per horsepower$25.0/hp on book, $43.2 on the asking medianderived: $9,250 and $15,993 each divided by 370 hp
Resale value, 2023 to 2025$10,722, $9,788 and $7,881 for a 2014 R/T sedanKBB value history
What you loseAbout $1,320 a year, 14.3% a yearderived: $9,250 at the 2023-2025 rate of change in the row above
Against the going rate$9,250 against about $13,854 for 11.5 lb per hp (0.67x)derived: what our Board's cars pay for that power-to-weight, explained on How We Score
Charger R/T vs the Board 34 cars
Buy-in$9,250avg $16,63644% below
Charger R/T
Low to high: 335i: $4,480; Charger R/T: $9,250; Supra 3.0: $42,000.
335i $4,480Supra 3.0 $42,000
Per HP$25.0/hpavg $55.7/hp55% below27 of 34 cars have this figure
Charger R/T
Low to high: 350Z: $18.7/hp; Charger R/T: $25.0/hp; Type R: $120.9/hp.
350Z $18.7/hpType R $120.9/hp

~ our estimate, not a measured or quoted figure. Why we mark figures

On this car the book figure and the market are not describing the same thing. Kelley Blue Book values a 2014 R/T at $9,250 private party. Go shopping and the median asking price on a comparable 2014 is $15,993. That is 1.73 times book.

On the Camaro SS we found a gap like that and it resolved to mileage: book was pricing a high-mileage car nobody was selling. That explanation does not work here. The median listed car has 92,061 miles, against 76,210 on the Mustang GT and 58,230 on the Camaro SS, which is roughly what book should be describing. The retail market simply sits a long way above private-party book on a Hemi Charger.

So budget against $16,000, not against $9,250. One caveat on our own figures: the search was capped at $20,000, so the top of the range is cut off and the spread we can show understates what is really out there.

Two figures decide the Deal score, and both use book like every other car we cover. What you would lose: KBB's value for a 2014 R/T went from $10,722 in 2023 to $7,881 in 2025, about $1,320 a year at book. What you get: $9,250 buys 11.5 lb per hp, against about $13,854 for what that power-to-weight usually costs across our Board. At the $15,993 you would actually pay, it sits over that going rate rather than under it.


The Drive

A black 2012 Dodge Charger R/T seen from the rear three-quarter, showing the full-width tail lamp and twin exhaust tips
A 2012 R/T from behind. Four doors and a long wheelbase are the shape of the thing you are driving. Photo: Greg Gjerdingen from Willmar, USA via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0
FigureCharger R/T (2011-2014, 5.7 Hemi, RWD)Source
Power-to-weight11.5 lb per hpderived: 4,253 lb divided by 370 hp
Power370 bhp at 5,250 rpm2013 Charger spec deck
Torque395 lb-ft at 4,200 rpm2013 Charger spec deck
Curb weight4,253 lb rear-wheel drive. All-wheel drive is 4,450.2013 Charger spec deck
0-60 mphNot captured. No instrumented figure on the house methodology for this scope.no instrumented figure sourced
Weight distribution53/47 front to rear2013 Charger spec deck
TransmissionFive-speed automatic only. No manual was offered.fueleconomy.gov
Charger R/T vs the Board 34 cars
Power370 hpavg 292 hp27% above27 of 34 cars have this figure
Charger R/T
Low to high: Miata NC: 167 hp; Charger R/T: 370 hp; Camaro SS: 426 hp.
Miata NC 167 hpCamaro SS 426 hp
Pwr/Wt11.5 lb/hpavg 11.5 lb/hplevel with the average26 of 34 cars have this figure
Charger R/T
Low to high: Mustang GT: 8.6 lb/hp; Charger R/T: 11.5 lb/hp; Civic Si: 15.0 lb/hp.
Mustang GT 8.6 lb/hpCivic Si 15.0 lb/hp

Three hundred and seventy horsepower and 395 lb-ft, in 4,253 lb. That is 11.5 lb per hp, which is a couple of pounds per horsepower heavier than anything else in this tier.

The Hemi has real character and it makes a noise worth paying for. What it does not have is enough gearbox to let that out: the 5.7 came with a five-speed automatic and nothing else in these years. The eight-speed you may have read about is a V6 transmission, and a manual was never offered at all.

One number to get right if you are cross-shopping. Some aggregator pages list 365 hp. Chrysler's own specification deck says 370 bhp at 5,250 rpm for the R/T, and that is what we have used.


The Upkeep

A Chrysler 5.7 Hemi V8 out of a Dodge, sitting on an engine stand in a workshop
A 5.7 Hemi on the stand. Everything in this section is about what keeping one of these fed and serviced costs. Photo: VX1NG via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
FigureCharger R/T (2011-2014, 5.7 Hemi, RWD)Source
Annual running cost$5,185derived: fuel $2,211 plus insurance $2,178 plus tires $296 plus service $500
EPA combined19 mpg. A 2014 returns 18.fueleconomy.gov
Fuel requirementMidgrade 89 recommended, regular 87 acceptable, so the cost is built on 872013 Charger spec deck
Fuel$2,211 a yearderived: 12,000 miles at 19 mpg, 87 octane at $3.50
Insurance$2,178 a year, 2011-2014 average. The 2011 figure is an outlier.MoneyGeek
TiresP235/55R18 square, so they rotate and wear evenly2013 Charger spec deck
Charger R/T vs the Board 34 cars
Economy19 mpgavg 22.8 mpg17% below33 of 34 cars have this figure
Camaro SS, Charger R/T, Mustang GT
Low to high: RX-8: 18 mpg; Camaro SS, Charger R/T, Mustang GT: 19 mpg; Fiesta ST, Miata ND: 29 mpg.
RX-8 18 mpgFiesta ST, Miata ND 29 mpg

About $5,185 a year, and the fuel line is lower than you would expect because of a detail worth checking on any car.

The EPA database lists this car's fuel type as midgrade, which is a grade we carry no price for. Chrysler's own specification deck settles it: midgrade 89 octane is recommended and regular 87 is acceptable. Recommended is not required, so the honest running cost is built on 87, which is about $157 a year cheaper than the midgrade assumption.

Tires are square, P235/55R18, so they rotate and wear evenly at about $740 a set. Insurance is the line that bites at $2,178 a year, against $1,924 on the Camaro SS and $2,154 on the Mustang GT. Note that against the $9,250 book figure that is 23.5 percent of the car's value annually, which would normally be the point where full coverage stops making sense. Against the $15,993 you would actually pay it is 13.6 percent, which is reasonable. It is another place the book number misleads.


The Risk

A camshaft and timing chain sitting in the head of a car engine, lobes visible
A camshaft in its head. Not a Hemi's, but MDS collapses a lifter and the lobe it rides on goes with it. Photo: Anna.Massini via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
FigureCharger R/T (2011-2014, 5.7 Hemi, RWD)Source
MDS lifter and camshaft$3,200 to $5,000. Cylinders 1, 4, 6 and 7 deactivate, and a collapsed lifter takes the lobe.Multi-Displacement System
Can it be scoped out?No. The 5.7 is automatic-only with MDS in both drivetrains.2013 Charger spec deck
Alternator recall, V817V435000. Remedy is to inspect and replace only if necessary.NHTSA
Alternator recall, V614V634000 replaces the alternator. Not this car.NHTSA
Stall and no-start reports150, 176, 71 and 39 across 2011 to 2014NHTSA
Total complaints694, 648, 360 and 343 across 2011 to 2014NHTSA
Charger R/T vs the Board 34 cars
Our score5avg 6.118% below
335i F30, Charger R/T, Focus RS, G37, GTI Mk6, Mazdaspeed3, Q50 Red Sport, S4 B8.5, WRX
Low to high: RX-8: 2; 335i F30, Charger R/T, Focus RS, G37, GTI Mk6, Mazdaspeed3, Q50 Red Sport, S4 B8.5, WRX: 5; Civic Si, Genesis Coupe, IS 350, Miata NC, Miata ND: 8.
RX-8 2Civic Si, Genesis Coupe, IS 350, Miata NC, Miata ND 8

On the Camaro SS the same style of failure is avoided by choosing the manual, and on the Corvette C5 the signature fault is a $50 part. Here there is no equivalent move, and that is the whole reason this scores where it does.

The 5.7 Hemi uses Multi-Displacement System, which shuts down four of the eight cylinders under light load. It deactivates cylinders 1, 4, 6 and 7, which is exactly the set GM's bulletin names on the Camaro SS: two manufacturers, the same idea, the same four holes and the same failure. A deactivating lifter collapses or fails to re-lock, wipes the camshaft lobe, and the repair is a camshaft and a full set of lifters at $3,200 to $5,000, with dealer quotes reported past $6,000.

On the Camaro you avoid that for free by buying the manual, because the LS3 has no MDS hardware. Here there is nothing to choose. Chrysler's specification deck lists the 5.7 as standard across the R/T range in both rear- and all-wheel drive with eight deactivating valves, and the EPA database lists exactly one 5.7 configuration in these years: five-speed automatic, rear-wheel drive. No year, no gearbox and no drivetrain avoids it.

There is a second thing to check, and it is subtler than it looks. Stall and no-start reports are the loudest theme in this car's complaint file, and they trace to the alternator. There are two recalls. Campaign 14V634000 replaces the alternator outright, and it applies to the 3.6 V6. The one that covers the 5.7 is 17V435000, and its remedy is to inspect the alternator and replace it only if necessary. The complaint file contains owners describing exactly what that produces: a unit inspected under the recall, cleared, and failing outright a year later. A completed recall tells you a technician looked at it.


The Daily

The dashboard of a 2013 Dodge Charger, showing the Uconnect touchscreen, gauges and automatic shifter
A 2013 Charger cabin. The touchscreen and the back seat are most of why this car scores where it does on daily use. Photo: BigNigFries via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
FigureCharger R/T (2011-2014, 5.7 Hemi, RWD)Source
Cargo volume16.5 cu ft2013 Charger spec deck
Seats and doors5 seats, 4 doors2013 Charger spec deck
Total interior volume104.7 cu ft2013 Charger spec deck
InfotainmentUconnect with Bluetooth across the range and a large touchscreen on later cars. No CarPlay in these years.we did not source it
Charger R/T vs the Board 34 cars
Our score8avg 6.719% above
335i, 335i F30, 340i, Charger R/T, Elantra N, Focus RS, G37, GTI Mk6, IS 350, M340i G20, Q50 Red Sport, S4 B8.5, Type R, WRX
Low to high: 350Z, Miata NC: 3; 335i, 335i F30, 340i, Charger R/T, Elantra N, Focus RS, G37, GTI Mk6, IS 350, M340i G20, Q50 Red Sport, S4 B8.5, Type R, WRX: 8; Golf GTI, Golf R: 9.
350Z, Miata NC 3Golf GTI, Golf R 9

This is the case for the whole car. Five seats, four doors, a 16.5 cu ft boot and 104.7 cu ft of interior volume, on a chassis tuned for covering distance rather than for a circuit.

Uconnect with Bluetooth is across the range and later cars get a large touchscreen, so your phone will work even though there is no CarPlay in these years.

It answers the category's actual question, which is whether this could be the only car you own, with a straightforward yes. The Camaro SS and Mustang GT seat four badly and the Corvette C5 seats two.


The Limit

FigureCharger R/T (2011-2014, 5.7 Hemi, RWD)Source
SCCA Solo classF Street, listed as “Charger (V8, all) (2006-24)”2026 SCCA Solo Rules
Factory tiresP235/55R18 all-season performance, square2013 Charger spec deck
Curb weight4,253 lb, which is what sets the ceiling2013 Charger spec deck
Lateral gripNot captured. Period figures were set on tires no longer sold.see class
Charger R/T vs the Board 34 cars
Our score5avg 6.624% below
Charger R/T, Mazdaspeed3
Low to high: GTI Mk6, Genesis Coupe: 4; Charger R/T, Mazdaspeed3: 5; 370Z, Corvette C5, Focus RS, GR86, Miata NC, Miata ND, Supra 3.0, Type R: 8.
GTI Mk6, Genesis Coupe 4370Z, Corvette C5, Focus RS, GR86, Miata NC, Miata ND, Supra 3.0, Type R 8

SCCA F Street · shared with the G37, the 370Z, the Mustang GT, the 340i, the Camaro SS, the 335i F30, the 335i, the 350Z and the Genesis Coupe on this Board.

F Street under the 2026 SCCA Solo rules, which is the same class as the Mustang GT and the Camaro SS. On paper that makes it a direct comparison.

In practice it is a 4,253 lb saloon in a class full of coupes several hundred pounds lighter, and the class flatters it. The chassis runs out a long way before the engine does.

We have not published a grip figure, for the same reason as the rest of this tier: period numbers were measured on tires that have not been sold for years.


The Mods

A white and gold Mr Norm's special edition Dodge Charger R/T on a show field with gold wheels and stripes
A dealer-built Mr Norm's Charger. The parts supply is deep; the section is about what the good ones cost. Photo: Greg Gjerdingen from Willmar, USA via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0
PathCostRisk
Suspension and wheels~$1,500 to $3,000Low
Bolt-ons (intake, exhaust, tune)~$1,500 to $2,500Low: modest on a 5.7
Camshaft and non-MDS lifters~$3,500 to $5,000Low, and often a repair rather than an upgrade
Supercharger~$6,000 to $7,000 before fittingModerate
Big power on a built engine$12,000+High
Charger R/T vs the Board 34 cars
Our score7avg 7.11% below
370Z, Charger R/T, Civic Si, Elantra N, Fiesta ST, Focus RS, Focus ST, Miata ND, Veloster N
Low to high: RX-8: 3; 370Z, Charger R/T, Civic Si, Elantra N, Fiesta ST, Focus RS, Focus ST, Miata ND, Veloster N: 7; 340i, M340i G20, Nissan Z, Supra 3.0: 9.
RX-8 3340i, M340i G20, Nissan Z, Supra 3.0 9

The Hemi and the LX platform have a deep parts supply, so this is not a hard car to work on or to find bits for. What it is not is a cheap car to make meaningfully faster, because the naturally aspirated route on a 5.7 is thin and real power means forced induction at $6,000 to $7,000 before fitting.

The first modification most owners make is a camshaft package. Here is the part that makes this car different from the others in this tier: a large share of those are fitted because the MDS lifters already failed, not because the owner wanted more power. The repair and the upgrade are frequently the same job.

That has a practical consequence when you are shopping. A car advertised with a cam and non-MDS lifters might be a built engine, or it might be a survivor of a $4,000 bill. Those are very different histories at the same asking price, and you want to know which one you are looking at.


The Verdict

Buy one with the camshaft and lifters already done and paperwork to prove it, or budget about $4,000 for the day they are not. There is no version of this car without MDS hardware, so this is not a risk you can shop your way around the way you can on the Camaro.

Check recall 17V435000 by VIN and then look at the alternator anyway, because on the V8 the remedy is an inspection rather than a replacement. And price the car off asking rather than book: $9,250 is not a number anyone transacts at.

This car is for you if you want a V8 and you need four doors, five seats and a boot, and you are willing to carry one expensive engine risk to get all of that for about sixteen thousand dollars. It is not for you if handling is what you are buying, or if an unbudgeted $4,000 repair would be a problem rather than an annoyance.

The Long Read: Should You Buy a Used Dodge Charger R/T?

So you want a V8 and you also need the back seats to be usable. A 2011 to 2014 Charger R/T is a genuine family saloon with a Hemi in it, which the coupes at this money are not, and it carries one expensive engine risk that you cannot buy your way around.

We scored this as a 2011 to 2014 R/T with the 5.7 Hemi and rear-wheel drive. Unusually for this Board, the year range is not doing any protective work, and the reliability section explains why.

How much does a used Dodge Charger R/T cost?

The usual sources will mislead you on this car. Kelley Blue Book values a 2014 R/T at $9,250 in Good condition private party. The median asking price we found on comparable 2014 R/T cars was $15,993, which is 1.73 times book.

We checked whether that was a mileage artifact, because it was on the Camaro SS. It is not. The median listed Charger R/T has 92,061 miles on a twelve-year-old car, which is about 7,671 miles a year and close to what a private-party book figure should be describing. The retail market on Hemi Chargers just sits well above book.

The practical answer is to budget against $16,000 rather than $9,250. Our asking search was capped at $20,000, so the upper end of the real range is cut off and the spread we can quote understates it.

What is the Hemi MDS lifter problem?

This is the failure that decides the review, so it is worth being precise about it.

The 5.7 Hemi uses Multi-Displacement System, Chrysler's cylinder deactivation. Under light load it shuts down four of the eight cylinders to save fuel, and the four it shuts down are 1, 4, 6 and 7. If that sounds familiar it is because those are exactly the cylinders GM's own bulletin names on the Camaro SS. Two manufacturers, the same idea and the same failure.

What goes wrong is that a deactivating lifter collapses or fails to re-lock, and then wipes the lobe off the camshaft. Once that has happened the repair is a camshaft and a complete set of lifters. Typical cost is $3,200 to $5,000, and dealer quotes past $6,000 have been reported.

Here is why it matters so much on this particular car. On the Camaro SS the same style of failure exists, and you avoid it entirely by buying the manual, because the manual car has a different engine with no deactivation hardware. On the Charger R/T there is no such choice. Chrysler's specification deck lists the 5.7 as standard across R/T, R/T Plus, R/T Max and R/T Road and Track in both rear- and all-wheel drive, with a valve system of sixteen valves of which eight deactivate. The EPA database lists exactly one 5.7 configuration for 2011, 2013 and 2014: a five-speed automatic, rear-wheel drive. A manual was never sold. So no model year, no gearbox and no drivetrain gets you out of it.

What you can do is buy a car where the work is already done. A camshaft package with non-MDS lifters is a permanent fix, and a documented one is worth paying extra for.

Are there other Dodge Charger R/T problems to check?

Yes, and one of them is easy to get wrong because the paperwork looks reassuring.

Stall and no-start reports are the loudest single theme in this car's complaint file, running 150, 176, 71 and 39 across 2011 to 2014, and they trace to the alternator. There are two recalls and they are not the same. Campaign 14V634000 covers 3.6-litre V6 cars with a 160-amp alternator and the remedy is to replace it. Campaign 17V435000 covers cars with electro-hydraulic power steering and a 5.7 or 3.6 engine, and its remedy reads: dealers will inspect the alternator and, depending on the part number, replace it if necessary.

So the V6 gets a new alternator and the V8 gets a look. The complaint file contains an owner describing an inspection under that campaign in September 2018 which cleared the part, followed by a total failure of the same component a year later. Check the VIN, then satisfy yourself about the alternator separately.

Beyond that, a 2011 or 2012 should have had the headlight recall 14V101000 done, which explains why exterior lighting complaints fall from 82 on a 2011 to 2 by 2013. There are also multiple Takata airbag campaigns across the range. Total complaints fall steadily across the scope, from 694 on a 2011 to 343 on a 2014, though the levels are not comparable with the coupes in this tier because the Charger sells in far higher volume and carries large police fleets.

Is a Charger R/T expensive to run?

About $5,185 a year, and there is a useful detail in the fuel line.

The EPA database lists this car as taking midgrade, 89 octane. Chrysler's own specification deck is more precise: midgrade is recommended and regular 87 is acceptable. Recommended is not required, so we cost it on 87, which is about $157 a year cheaper than assuming midgrade and avoids inventing a fuel price we do not otherwise use.

Tires are square, P235/55R18, so all four rotate and wear evenly and a set is about $740. Insurance is the expensive line at $2,178 a year, against $1,924 on the Camaro SS.

That insurance figure is worth a second look against the two prices. Against the $9,250 book value it is 23.5 percent of the car a year, which is normally where people stop carrying full coverage. Against the $15,993 you would actually pay it is 13.6 percent, which is ordinary. It is another reminder that the book number is not describing this market.

Can a Charger R/T be your only car?

Yes, and that is the strongest argument for it. Five seats, four doors, a 16.5 cu ft boot and 104.7 cu ft of interior volume, with a ride tuned for covering ground.

Uconnect with Bluetooth runs across the range and later cars get a large touchscreen. No CarPlay in these years, but your phone will pair.

The Camaro SS and Mustang GT seat four badly and the Corvette C5 seats two, so among the American V8s at this money this is the one you can answer that question about without hedging.

Is the Charger R/T any good at autocross?

It classes in F Street under the current SCCA Solo rules, the same class as the Mustang GT and the Camaro SS.

That is where the flattery ends. It weighs 4,253 lb and it is a saloon competing against coupes several hundred pounds lighter, so the chassis runs out well before the engine does. Being classed somewhere is not the same as being competitive there.

As with the rest of this tier we have not published a grip number, because period figures were measured on tires that are no longer sold.

Charger R/T buy or skip: the verdict

Buy one with the camshaft and lifters already done, with paperwork, or budget about $4,000 for the day they let go. There is no configuration of this car without MDS hardware, so unlike every other V8 in this tier you cannot shop your way around the failure.

Check recall 17V435000 by VIN and then look at the alternator anyway, because on the V8 the remedy is an inspection rather than a replacement. Price the car off asking rather than book.

The Charger R/T finished at 42 out of 70 on our Board. It loses points to an engine risk that no choice avoids and to a chassis that its own class flatters, and it wins back the category the rest of this tier loses badly: it is a genuine four-door family car with a V8 in it, for about sixteen thousand dollars.

Filming reference: cue sheet · for the hosts on set, not part of the review.

The end card

The frame that closes our video: the Charger R/T at 42/70, with the Camaro SS and the Mustang GT alongside.

Torque Brothers end card for the Dodge Charger R/T: 42 out of 70