Filming reference for the hosts on set. Not part of the published review, and deliberately kept off it: this page is noindex. The review is at Infiniti Q50 Red Sport 400.

Filming Reference: Cue Sheet For the hosts on set. Bullet cues, not read-aloud copy.

Format: bullet cues only, reference not read-aloud. Hosts riff from beats, never teleprompter the page.
Scored as: 2016-2019 Red Sport 400 sedan, 3.0t VR30DDTT twin-turbo V6, 7-speed automatic, rear-wheel drive (AWD noted, not scored) · Total: 43/70 (ratified by Ramon 2026-09-27, revised 2026-10-11: Upkeep 5 to 4 on the Board tire rule; Deal scored on the resale rule, Upkeep on its dollar band) · Target runtime: ~6:40, hard ceiling 7:00
Title (curiosity gap): "The Q50 Part No Recall Will Pay For"
Thumbnail word (emotion/verdict, zero overlap w/ title): "TURBOS" + big 43 on the Board
Order: Deal → Drive → Upkeep → Risk → Daily → Limit → Mods → Board → Verdict


Hook | One Sentence (~0:05)

  1. "The engine out of a new Nissan Z, in a four-door with a back seat, for eighteen and a half grand on book. Here's what that money doesn't cover."
  2. "No Q50 Red Sport 400 from 2016 to 2019 is recall-free, and the part that actually costs you money isn't on any of those recalls."
  3. "Four hundred horsepower, and a steering wheel that talks to a computer before it talks to the road."
Recommend #2. It sets up the whole review in one line: the recalls are the checklist, the turbos are the bill. Cut straight to The Deal on the last syllable.

1 · The Deal, reveal 4 (~0:50)

Beats

  • $18,540 · KBB private party, Good, 2019 Red Sport 400 sedan RWD, at KBB's typical 82,208 miles · range $16,240 Fair to $20,340 Excellent
  • The asking market: a median of $25,437 across 8 Red Sport 400 listings, 2016-2019, $18,496 to $32,998. 1.37x book
  • Small sample, say so: 8 of about 104 Q50 listings were Red Sport 400s. A reading, not a census
  • The year is the price. A 2016 is $7,115 on KBB at 100,931 typical miles. Most of the listing spread sits between the two years
  • What you lose: $30,005 in 2023, $23,603 in 2024, $20,043 in 2025. About 18.3% a year, about $3,387 a year on the buy-in
  • What you get: $18,540 for 9.6 lb/hp, against a going rate of about $19,473. 0.95x: fair, not cheap
  • $46.4/hp on book, $63.6/hp on the asking median. Say which one you mean
  • The loss is what makes it a 4. The price is fine; the curve is not

B-roll: live cars.com search, 2016–19 Q50 · screen-record at edit time and point at the Red Sport 400 badges, not the 3.0t Luxe and Sport cars around them
On screen: the three KBB resale points as a falling line · $18,540 book vs $25,437 asking split · "-$3,387/YR" stamp
Reveal line cue: "Priced right for the power, and it keeps falling... The Deal, a 4."

The Deal vs the cross-shop
G37
9/10
Buy-in: $6,945Basis: 120,000 mi · GoodPer HP: $21.2/hpRange: $5,595 - $7,270
Nissan Z
6/10
Buy-in: $33,000Resale 3yr: 72%Trend: Settled post-markupTrims: Sport/Performance/Proto Spec
S4 B8.5
5/10
Buy-in: $13,970Asking median: $18,285Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, 10.4%/yr
Q50 Red Sport
4/10
Buy-in: $18,540Asking median: $25,437Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, ~18%/yr
340i
3/10
Buy-in: $19,420Asking median: $23,325Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, 13.2%/yrPer HP: $60.7/hp
IS 350
3/10
Buy-in: $21,400Asking median: $27,998Basis: Good, private party, 2017Trend: Falling, 10.2%/yr

2 · The Drive, reveal 7 (~0:45)

Beats

  • 400 hp at 6,400 rpm / 350 lb-ft from 1,600 to 5,200 rpm · 3,840 lb RWD · 9.6 lb/hp
  • Same VR30DDTT as the Nissan Z: same 400 hp, same 350 lb-ft, in the Z's 3,550 lb
  • The Red Sport tune runs 14.7 psi of boost, against 9.5 on the 300 hp version of the same engine
  • Seven-speed automatic, and that is all. Infiniti never sold a Q50 3.0t with a manual
  • Steering feel 2, powertrain 5. The engine is the reason people buy it. The steering is why it isn't an 8
  • Direct Adaptive Steering is steer-by-wire. Numb and artificial; mid-corner corrections are guesses. On a 2016 the same system has its own ECU recall
  • Cornering is not in this score. That is The Limit
  • No 0-60 on air: nothing reachable we can pin to an outlet and a year

On screen: 400 / 350 chip · "STEER-BY-WIRE" stamp over the wheel · side-by-side weight callout, 3,840 vs the Z's 3,550
Reveal line cue: "A great engine, and you steer it by remote... The Drive, a 7."

The Drive vs the cross-shop
Nissan Z
8/10
Pwr/Wt: 8.9 lb/hpHP: 400 hpTorque: 350 lb-ftWeight: 3,550 lb0-60: 4.5s
Q50 Red Sport
7/10
Pwr/Wt: 9.6 lb/hpHP: 400 hpTorque: 350 lb-ftWeight: 3,840 lb
G37
7/10
Pwr/Wt: 11.1 lb/hpHP: 328 hpTorque: 269 lb-ftWeight: 3,640 lb0-60: 5.4s
340i
7/10
Pwr/Wt: 11.55 lb/hpHP: 320 hpTorque: 330 lb-ftWeight: 3,695 lb0-60: Not captured
S4 B8.5
7/10
Pwr/Wt: 11.6 lb/hpHP: 333 hpTorque: 325 lb-ftWeight: 3,869 lb
IS 350
7/10
Pwr/Wt: 11.6 lb/hpHP: 311 hpTorque: 277 lb-ftWeight: 3,594 lb

3 · The Upkeep, reveal 4 (~0:45)

Beats

  • $5,802/yr: $2,182 fuel · $2,304 insurance · $616 tires · ~$700 service
  • 91 required, not recommended. fueleconomy.gov says so for this powertrain. No cheaper grade to fall back on
  • 22 mpg combined, 20 city / 26 highway. The 2016 is rated the same
  • Insurance is a 2019 reading. MoneyGeek has no 2016-2018 Q50 breakout. $2,088 for a 2019 Luxe plus the $216 a year the Red Sport adds
  • That's 12.4% of the $18,540 book a year
  • Staggered 245/40R19 front, 265/35R19 rear. Can't rotate front to back. Board tire rule: a Continental ExtremeContact Sport 02 in the factory sizes, SimpleTire's price, a set every 24,000 miles. $270.99 a front, $344.99 a rear, a $1,231.96 set: $616 a year. Factory fit was run-flats; the rule prices a non-run-flat
  • Service ~$700 a year, also our estimate
  • The score is the dollar band: $5,802 sits in the 4 band

YEAR-ONE COST

  • Maintained ~$900–1,100 · Typical ~$1,800–2,200 · Neglected ~$5,200–6,400
  • Against the $18,540 book, roughly 5-6%, 10-12% and 28-35%
  • The neglected column is the turbo pair: $2,026 in parts plus 10-15 hours of engine-out labour at $120-160 an hour. Recalls are $0 and not in it

On screen: running-cost stack · "REQUIRED" stamp over the octane · the three year-one bars
Reveal line cue: "Premium it has to have, tires you can't rotate... The Upkeep, a 4."

The Upkeep vs the cross-shop
G37
6/10
Annual: ~$4,932/yrMPG: 22Insurance: ~$1,900Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,182 · $350 · $500Octane: 91
340i
6/10
Annual: ~$5,059/yrMPG: 25Insurance: ~$1,992Fuel/Tires/Svc: $1,920 · $497 · $650Octane: 91
IS 350
6/10
Annual: $4,982/yrMPG: 23Insurance: $1,939Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,087 · $456 · $500Octane: 91
Q50 Red Sport
4/10
Annual: $5,802/yrMPG: 22Insurance: $2,304Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,182 · $616 · ~$700Octane: 91
Nissan Z
4/10
Annual: $6,100/yrMPG: 22Insurance: $2,700Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,182 · $650 · $600Octane: 91
S4 B8.5
4/10
Annual: $5,847/yrMPG: 20Insurance: $2,295Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,400 · $452 · $700Octane: 91

4 · The Risk, reveal 5 (~1:20)

Beats (this segment is the review, protect it in the edit)

  • One catastrophic failure, and it is the turbos. Oil starvation and bearing wear, commonly 75,000-100,000 miles, some earlier
  • Engine/turbo is a top-two NHTSA complaint category in every year: 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019. No year dodges it
  • Why it's expensive: the turbos sit in the hot-V between the heads. Engine-out job
  • Parts $2,026 for the pair ($991.89 right, $1,033.89 left) · all-in $3,200 to $4,400 with estimated labour
  • No inspection predicts a turbo that hasn't let go. The tells: cold-start smoke, lazy boost, oil top-ups
  • Then five recalls, and none of them is the bill. All $0 once done, all on a VIN check. That's why they don't sink the score
  • By year: 2016 three (steering ECU 16V430000, passenger airbag sensor 16V244000, driveshaft 24V470000) · 2017 three (inflator weld 17V571000, airbag sensor, driveshaft) · 2018 two (driveshaft, back-up camera 19V654000) · 2019 one (camera)
  • Driveshaft is the one to check twice. Two-wheel drive, 2014-2018, "can fatigue and break." Letters only went out August 13, 2024
  • Airbag sensor recall stops at 2017. Owners of 2018-2019 cars report $6,000-8,500 for the same fault outside it
  • Complaints: 39, 62, 43, 30 across 2016 to 2019

PPI CHECKLIST: hold it on screen

  1. Run the VIN for all 5 open recalls
  2. Cold start: watch for smoke or tick
  3. Ask for turbo/oil consumption history
  4. Confirm OCS airbag light stays off
  5. Feel for odd steering weight cold
  6. Shift to reverse, check camera shows
  7. 2019 still has one recall open

On screen: cutaway of the hot-V with both turbos lit · "$0 x 5 / $4,400 x 1" split · recall-by-year grid · PPI checklist held long enough to pause
Reveal line cue: "Five recalls that cost nothing, one turbo job that costs plenty... The Risk, a 5."

The Risk vs the cross-shop
IS 350
8/10
Worst Repair: $722-969Concern: Water pump, F Sport brakesRecalls: Fuel pump, four model years, freeVerdict: Wear, not failure
340i
7/10
Worst Repair: $650-950Concern: Oil filter housing, PCV, coolant lineRecalls: One, 2018 only, freeVerdict: Small bills, no single killer
Nissan Z
6/10
Worst Repair: $3,500Concern: Turbo/oil solenoidVerdict: Sorted, not bulletproof
Q50 Red Sport
5/10
Worst Repair: ~$4,400Concern: Turbocharger pairRecalls: Five in scope, one on a 2019Verdict: Recalls are free, turbos are not
G37
5/10
Worst Repair: $2,800Concern: Oil gallery gasketFrequency: Near-universal in this bandVerdict: Scope cannot save you
S4 B8.5
5/10
Worst Repair: $2,500-4,000Concern: Chain guides, steeringRecalls: Airbag module, freeVerdict: One mode a PPI half finds

5 · The Daily, reveal 8 (~0:30)

Beats

  • 5 seats, 4 doors, 13.5 cu ft trunk, 100.0 cu ft inside
  • Could it be your only car? Yes
  • No CarPlay, no Android Auto, 2016 through the 2018 facelift and the 2019. Two-screen InTouch, 8-in and 7-in, nav optional
  • The Nissan Z has the same engine and seats two, with 6.9 cu ft. This is the half of the pair you carry people in
  • Why 8 and not 9: rung 9's cargo figure is a seats-up hatchback measurement no sedan trunk reaches

On screen: rear doors open, adults in the back · 5 SEATS / 13.5 CU FT chip · "NO CARPLAY" over the dash
Reveal line cue: "Four doors, a real trunk, and a dash from before phones ran the car... The Daily, an 8."

The Daily vs the cross-shop
Q50 Red Sport
8/10
Cargo: 13.5 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: SedanInfotainment: No CarPlay
G37
8/10
Seats: 5Doors: 4Layout: SedanInfotainment: No CarPlay
340i
8/10
Cargo: 17 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: SedanInfotainment: iDrive, CarPlay optional
S4 B8.5
8/10
Cargo: 12.4 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: SedanInfotainment: MMI, no CarPlay
IS 350
8/10
Cargo: 10.8 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: SedanInfotainment: No CarPlay
Nissan Z
5/10
Cargo: 6.9 cu ftSeats: 2Layout: Hatchback

6 · The Limit, reveal 6 (~0:35)

Beats

  • SCCA F Street, on the closest reading. Appendix A lists "Q50 Sport (2014-25)" and nothing called Red Sport 400. A 2019 reprint reads the same
  • Say the flag out loud. Infiniti's press kit calls Sport (300 hp) and Red Sport 400 two different grades. But they share chassis, suspension, wheels and tires, and SCCA's Street splits usually follow hardware, not power. Unresolved
  • Same class as the G37
  • Staggered 245/40R19 / 265/35R19 Dunlop summer run-flats, on 3,840 lb
  • Grip is not captured. The figures floating around name no test
  • Competent, not sharp. The steering from The Drive is part of it

On screen: "F STREET?" banner with the question mark kept in · the one Appendix A line, quoted
Reveal line cue: "Capable, just not chatty, on a class line nobody wrote for it... The Limit, a 6."

The Limit vs the cross-shop
Nissan Z
7/10
Grip: 0.98 gBraking: ~152 ftSCCA: Heavier classHardware: Mech LSD, big brakes, staggered 19s
Q50 Red Sport
6/10
SCCA: F Street, as Q50 SportGrip: Not capturedHardware: Staggered 19s, run-flatsWeight: 3,840 lb
G37
6/10
SCCA: F StreetLayout: RWD, 4-doorWeight: 3,640 lbSame class as: 350Z + 370Z
340i
6/10
SCCA: F StreetGrip: Not capturedHardware: Staggered 18s, run-flatsLayout: RWD, 4-door
S4 B8.5
6/10
SCCA: D StreetGrip: Not capturedHardware: Square 18sLayout: AWD, 4-door
IS 350
6/10
SCCA: D Street TouringGrip: Not capturedHardware: Staggered 18sLayout: RWD, 4-door

7 · The Mods, reveal 8 (~0:40)

Beats

  • First step: an EcuTek-based tune, AMS Performance's Red Alpha for one, $800-1,570 depending on whether you own the dongle
  • Shared parts pool with the Nissan Z and the Q60 Red Sport 400: AMS, EcuTek, Z1, VQPLUG, R/T Tuning
  • First +100 whp, tune plus turbos: ~$2,039 to $4,070, up to $5,070 if the R/T core doesn't come back. Our sum of the parts
  • Turbo pairs: VQPLUG billet set $1,238.69 · R/T Tuning billet, ~30% more flow, $2,500 + $1,000 refundable core
  • The catch: a tune puts more boost and heat on the same turbos this car already loses. That's why it's an 8, one under the Nissan Z's 9
  • A failed pair may not qualify for the core refund. So the turbo upgrade is often the repair you were facing anyway
  • Tuner power claims are not a dyno sheet. No independent stock dyno on record

On screen: the four-rung path ladder · "MORE BOOST, SAME TURBOS" stamp
Reveal line cue: "Cheap to tune, and it tunes the weak part too... The Mods, an 8."

The Mods vs the cross-shop
340i
9/10
Cost → Power: ~$650 flash, tuner-reported 360-410 whpFirst mod: Stage 1 flash, ~$650Aftermarket: Deep, shared across the B58 carsCatch: Heat on the same plastic parts
Nissan Z
9/10
Cost → Power: $800 → 500whpCeiling: 500 whpAftermarket: Shared with Q50/Q60 Red Sport
Q50 Red Sport
8/10
Cost → Power: ~$2,039-4,070 per +100 whpFirst mod: $800-1,570 ECU tuneAftermarket: Shared with the Nissan Z and Q60Risk: Boost speeds the turbo failure
S4 B8.5
8/10
Cost → Power: $1,698 for ~+117 crank hpFirst mod: $520 ECU tuneAftermarket: Shared with the S5Catch: Leans on chain and drive
G37
6/10
Aftermarket: Shared VQ37 ecosystemFirst mod: Steel gallery gasketRisk: Worsens both failures
IS 350
5/10
Cost → Power: ~$4,000 per +100 whpFirst mod: $565 ECU tuneAftermarket: Thin, cottage-industryCatch: Kit confirmed for 2013-2017

The Board + Verdict (~0:50)

Beats

  • Total lands: 43 / 70
  • The shape: an 8 for a car you can live in, an 8 for a cheap tune, a 4 for resale falling 18.3% a year, and steering that holds 400 hp to a Drive of 7
  • Cross-shop line: the Nissan Z's 400 hp, with four doors and a back seat
  • VERDICT: "Buy a 2019 with its recall done and turbo history you can read, or budget $4,400 for the day the turbos go."
  • The condition, repeated so it sticks: every recall by VIN, a cold start watched for smoke, and turbo or oil paperwork
  • On a 2016-2018: get proof on the driveshaft recall. A 2016 is $7,115 on book and has three recalls to clear, not one
  • Skip case: you drive for steering feel. This isn't your car at any price

On screen: the 43 hits the Board · Buy stamp with the condition line
Close cue: one line to the Board · end


Runtime + notes

  • Sum ~ 6:40. The Risk carries the extra runtime because the turbos and the recall-by-year grid are the buying decision. If it runs long, pull from The Daily.
  • Scores: all seven ratified by Ramon on 2026-09-27. Deal is on the resale rule (lose 1, get 3), Upkeep on its dollar band. Mods moved 7 → 8 at the gut check. The Limit's SCCA class is the one open flag.
  • Do not say on camera: a 0-60 time, a grip figure, a stock dyno figure, the tuner's claimed power as fact, or "the recalls make it risky." The recalls are free; the turbos are the risk.
  • B-roll warning: listings are asking prices, the $18,540 is KBB private party on a 2019. Name which is which, and don't film AWD cars as if they're the scored car.
  • Title and thumbnail share zero words per channel rule.