Format: bullet cues only, reference not read-aloud. Hosts riff from beats, never teleprompter the page.
Scored as: 2013-2014 S197 GT, 5.0 Coyote, six-speed manual, coupe · Total: 47/70 (Deal and Upkeep scored by rule 2026-09-19; the other five PROPOSED) · Target runtime: ~6:40, hard ceiling 7:00
Title (curiosity gap): "The Mustang Transmission Problem Isn't the Transmission"
Thumbnail word (emotion/verdict, zero overlap w/ title): "2013+" + big 47 on the Board
Order: Deal → Drive → Upkeep → Risk → Daily → Limit → Mods → Board → Verdict
Hook | One Sentence (~0:05)
- "If a used Coyote Mustang GT is on your list, this is the only seven minutes you need before you buy."
- "The internet's scariest Mustang story is a transmission, and the fault NHTSA actually found is a clutch you can feel on a test drive."
- "Two unrelated fixes landed in the same model year, and they tell you exactly which Mustang GT to buy."
Recommend #2. It flips the thing every buyer has already read. Cut straight to The Deal on the last syllable.
1 · The Deal, reveal 6 (~0:50)
Beats
- $17,020 · KBB private party, Good, 2013 GT coupe · range $14,770 to $18,720
- $40.5 per horsepower for 420 hp
- Asking median $20,236 across 22 listings, $16,087 to $29,434. Say out loud that the search runs 2011-2014, wider than our scope
- Asking runs about 1.19x book, the ordinary dealer margin
- On this car the spread really is mileage: under 60k the median asks $27,998, at 90k and over it is $18,524
- The years you want cost the same as the ones you don't. The market has not priced in what changed for 2013
- What you lose: KBB's value for a 2013 GT went from $14,854 in 2023 to $12,301 in 2025, about $1,532 a year
- What you get: $17,020 for 8.6 lb/hp, against a going rate of about $23,295 for that power-to-weight. More performance than the money usually buys
- The median listed car has 76,210 miles, about 5,862 a year
B-roll: live cars.com search, 2011–14 Mustang GT · screen-record at edit time and point at the 2013 and 2014 cars
On screen: the $17,020 plate · $40.5/hp chip · under-60k vs over-90k split
Reveal line cue: "Four hundred and twenty horsepower for seventeen grand, and it still loses money while you own it... The Deal, a 6."
The Deal vs the cross-shop
Buy-in: $18,000Resale 3yr: 92%Trend: Bottomed outTrims: Base/Sport/Touring/Nismo
Buy-in: $17,020Asking median: $20,236Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, ~9%/yr
Buy-in: $17,980Asking median: $20,997Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, ~4%/yr
Buy-in: $9,250Asking median: $15,993Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, ~14%/yr
Buy-in: $18,810Asking median: $26,385Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, ~9%/yr
2 · The Drive, reveal 8 (~0:45)
Beats
- 420 hp / 390 lb-ft · 5.0 Coyote, DOHC · 3,618 lb with the manual · 8.6 lb/hp
- 2011-2012 cars make 412. If a listing says 412 on a 2013, it copied the old figure
- Steering feel 3, powertrain 5. The Coyote is the reason people buy the car
- The live rear axle is what holds the steering read to 3 and keeps it off a 9. Independent rear suspension didn't arrive until the S550 in 2015
- No 0-60 on air. The 5.1s everyone quotes is from an automatic test car. The giveaway is the 18/25 EPA line printed beside it
- As-new figures. A high-mileage example makes less, and we do not model it
On screen: 420 / 390 chip · live-axle graphic · the 18/25 "automatic" giveaway
Reveal line cue: "The engine is the reason, the axle is the catch... The Drive, an 8."
The Drive vs the cross-shop
Pwr/Wt: 8.6 lb/hpHP: 420 hpTorque: 390 lb-ftWeight: 3,618 lb
Pwr/Wt: 9.3 lb/hpHP: 350 hpTorque: 375 lb-ftWeight: 3,246 lb0-60: 4.5s
Pwr/Wt: 10.2 lb/hpHP: 332 hpTorque: 270 lb-ftWeight: 3,386 lb0-60: 5.1s
Pwr/Wt: 9.2 lb/hpHP: 426 hpTorque: 420 lb-ftWeight: 3,908 lb
Pwr/Wt: 11.5 lb/hpHP: 370 hpTorque: 395 lb-ftWeight: 4,253 lb
3 · The Upkeep, reveal 5 (~0:45)
Beats
- ~$5,185/yr: $2,211 fuel · $2,154 insurance · $320 tires · $500 service
- A 420 hp V8 rated on regular. 19 mpg combined on 87 with the manual
- Here the manual is the thirstier one: the automatic returns 20. The Corvette C5 splits the other way, so read the EPA row for the gearbox in front of you
- Square 235/50R18s, so they rotate and wear evenly. About $800 a set, a set every two and a half years
- Insurance is 12.7% of the car's value a year. Full coverage still makes sense
- MoneyGeek publishes one Mustang page, so the insurance figure spans the V6 and the GT. Do not call it a GT number
- The score is the dollar band: $5,185 sits just over the top of the 6 band, so it is a 5
On screen: running-cost stack · "87 OCTANE" stamp · square-tire callout
Reveal line cue: "A V8 that runs on regular and rotates its tires, and still lands just over the line... The Upkeep, a 5."
The Upkeep vs the cross-shop
Annual: $5,185/yrMPG: 19Insurance: $2,154Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,211 · $320 · $500Octane: 87
Annual: $5,318/yrMPG: 20Insurance: $1,948Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,400 · $470 · $500Octane: 91
Annual: $5,590/yrMPG: 21Insurance: $2,324Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,286 · $480 · $500Octane: 91
Annual: $5,165/yrMPG: 19Insurance: $1,924Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,211 · $530 · $500Octane: 87
Annual: $5,185/yrMPG: 19Insurance: $2,178Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,211 · $296 · $500Octane: 87
4 · The Risk, reveal 7 (~1:15)
Beats (this segment is the review, protect it in the edit)
- Scope out loud first: 2013 and 2014 only. Two unrelated changes land in 2013 and both point the same way
- One: the complaints collapse. Powertrain complaints are 42.9% of the total on a 2011, 37.7% on a 2012, 17.7% on a 2013 and 8.4% on a 2014. Share, not count, so it is not an age artifact
- Two: the rods. Ford moved the Coyote to sinter-forged rods for 2013, the Boss 302 spec
- The MT82 was investigated. PE 11-024: 29,807 manual cars, 364 reports, closed with no recall
- The reframe: the fault ODI found is in the clutch, not the gearbox. Clutch plate fasteners loosen, and ODI calls it progressive and promoted by aggressive shifting
- So the repair is a clutch job, $2,214 to $2,476, not a transmission rebuild. That is the worst realistic repair in scope
- A car that needs it is about a $19,500 car, not a $17,000 one. Find it before you pay
- Two smaller causes ODI named: clutch stay-out above 4,000 rpm, fixed with pedal parts under TSB 10-19-4, and high cold shift effort, fixed with the lower-viscosity fluid in TSB 11-03-18
- Every open recall is Takata airbag, 15V319000 and 21V081000. Free, and nobody should assume it was done
PPI CHECKLIST — hold it on screen
- Shift 1-2 hard, cold and then warm
- Shift at 4,000 rpm and watch the pedal
- Confirm the build year is 2013 or later
- Run the VIN for the Takata recall
- Ask what fluid is in the gearbox
- Check for a blower and ask for the tune
YEAR-ONE COST
- Maintained ~$1,500–2,200 · Typical ~$3,200–4,500 · Neglected ~$5,000–6,500
- Against the $17,020 buy-in that is roughly 9-13%, 19-26% and 29-38%. The worst case does not approach the price of the car
- The clutch decides which column you land in, and it is the same repair that fixes the fault the gearbox gets blamed for
On screen: powertrain-share bars 2011 to 2014 · "IT'S THE CLUTCH" stamp over the MT82 · PPI checklist held long enough to pause · year-one bars
Reveal line cue: "Not a gearbox, a clutch, and you can feel it before you pay... The Risk, a 7."
The Risk vs the cross-shop
Worst Repair: $2,476Concern: Clutch plate fastenersVerdict: Findable before you pay
Worst Repair: $2,800Concern: Column lock - $50 to cureVerdict: Cheap faults, no catastrophe
Worst Repair: $2,071Concern: AFM lifters - automatic onlyVerdict: Clean, if it is the six-speed
Worst Repair: $900Concern: Clutch slave cylinderVerdict: Known, fixable
Worst Repair: $5,000Concern: MDS lifters and camshaftVerdict: No version dodges it
5 · The Daily, reveal 6 (~0:30)
Beats
- 4 seats, 2 doors, 13 cu ft of trunk
- The rear seats are for occasional use, and the ride is firm over broken surfaces. That is the live axle again
- SYNC with Bluetooth is common, MyFord Touch on later Premium cars, no CarPlay anywhere in the range
On screen: seats and trunk chip · "NO CARPLAY" stamp
Reveal line cue: "Four seats you can use now and then... The Daily, a 6."
The Daily vs the cross-shop
Cargo: 16.5 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: Saloon
Cargo: 13 cu ftSeats: 4Doors: 2Layout: Coupe
Cargo: 11.3 cu ftSeats: 4Doors: 2Layout: Coupe
Cargo: 24.8 cu ftSeats: 2Doors: 2Layout: Targa hatch
Cargo: 6.9 cu ftSeats: 2Layout: Hatchback
6 · The Limit, reveal 6 (~0:40)
Beats
- SCCA F Street, listed as "Mustang GT (incl. Performance Package - Level 1 and Level 2) (2010-26)"
- 235/50R18 square on the base GT; the Brembo package moves to 255/40R19
- The live axle sets the ceiling. It hops over mid-corner bumps, and the car understeers into a corner before it does anything else
- Quick and composed in a line, on 3,618 lb
- Grip is not captured. Period figures were set on tires that are no longer sold
On screen: "F STREET" banner · live-axle hop b-roll · autocross b-roll
Reveal line cue: "Quick in a line, busy when the road breaks up... The Limit, a 6."
The Limit vs the cross-shop
SCCA: B StreetGrip: Not capturedHardware: LSD std, transaxle, staggeredWeight: 3,246 lb
Grip: 0.94 gBraking: ~148 ftSCCA: F StreetHardware: Viscous LSD, Akebono, Rays 19s
SCCA: F StreetGrip: Not capturedHardware: Live axle, square 18sWeight: 3,618 lb
SCCA: F StreetGrip: Not capturedHardware: LSD std, staggered 20sWeight: 3,908 lb
SCCA: F StreetGrip: Not capturedHardware: Square 18s, saloon bodyWeight: 4,253 lb
7 · The Mods, reveal 8 (~0:40)
Beats
- A tune alone does little on a naturally aspirated engine. The first real step is forced induction
- Supercharger kits run $4,900 to $7,000 before fitting. About $8,000 installed takes it from roughly 360 whp to 550
- That is about $4,200 per +100 whp
- The stock internals are safe to about 550 whp, with 600 to 650 achievable. Past 550 the oil pump gears want upgrading
- The Coyote is shared with the F-150, so parts volume is high and prices are reasonable
- The ladder: suspension ~$1,500–3,500 · bolt-ons ~$1,500–2,500 · past 600 whp, $12,000+ and severe
- Mods speed up the known failure. The fault is clutch-side and promoted by aggressive shifting, and 190 more whp leans straight on it. Budget a clutch with the blower
On screen: $8,000 → ~190 whp chip · the path ladder · "BUDGET A CLUTCH" stamp
Reveal line cue: "Cheap to make fast, hard on the part that's already weak... The Mods, an 8."
The Mods vs the cross-shop
Cost → Power: ~$8,000 → ~190 whpCeiling: 550 whp safeAftermarket: Shared with the F-150
Cost → Power: ~$3,500 → ~40 whpCeiling: Deep on the stock blockAftermarket: Shared with the LS family
Cost → Power: ~$3,500 → ~50 whpCeiling: 550-600 whpAftermarket: Shared with the LS family
Cost → Power: $7k → 500whpCeiling: 500 whpAftermarket: Shared 350Z/G35 scene
Cost → Power: ~$6,000+ for real powerCeiling: Takes boost, mildest hereAftermarket: Deep Hemi and LX supply
The Board + Verdict (~0:50)
Beats
- Total lands: 47 / 70
- The shape: an 8 for the engine and an 8 for the mods, held back by the axle on Drive and Limit
- Cross-shop line: 420 hp at $40.5 a horsepower, on regular
- VERDICT: "Buy a 2013 or 2014, and shift it hard before you pay."
- The condition, repeated so it sticks: a 2013 or 2014 build, a clean 1-2 upshift cold and warm, and the Takata recall cleared by VIN, not by the seller's word
- Skip case: you want a car that corners like it goes. That is the axle, and no year fixes it
On screen: the 47 hits the Board · Buy stamp with the condition line
Close cue: one line to the Board · end
Runtime + notes
- Sum ~ 6:40. The Risk carries the extra runtime because the scope is the review. If it runs long, pull from The Daily and The Limit.
- Deal and Upkeep are scored by rule (2026-09-19): Deal on the resale rule (what you lose plus what you get), Upkeep on its dollar band. The other five are proposals.
- Do not say on camera: the 5.1s 0-60, 412 hp for a 2013, or that the insurance figure is GT-only.
- B-roll warning: listings are asking prices, the $17,020 is KBB private party. Name which is which, and note the search includes 2011-2012 cars.
- Title and thumbnail share zero words per channel rule.