Filming reference for the hosts on set. Not part of the published review, and deliberately kept off it — this page is noindex. The review is at Dodge Charger R/T.

Filming Reference: Cue Sheet For the hosts on set. Bullet cues, not read-aloud copy.

Format: bullet cues only, reference not read-aloud. Hosts riff from beats, never teleprompter the page.
Scored as: 2011-2014 R/T, 5.7 Hemi, rear-wheel drive, five-speed automatic · Total: 42/70 (Deal and Upkeep scored by rule 2026-09-19; Drive 6 and Daily 8 are Ramon's calls; the rest PROPOSED) · Target runtime: ~6:40, hard ceiling 7:00
Title (curiosity gap): "The Hemi Problem You Can't Buy Your Way Around"
Thumbnail word (emotion/verdict, zero overlap w/ title): "LIFTERS" + big 42 on the Board
Order: Deal → Drive → Upkeep → Risk → Daily → Limit → Mods → Board → Verdict


Hook | One Sentence (~0:05)

  1. "If a used Charger R/T is on your list, this is the only seven minutes you need before you buy."
  2. "Every 2011 to 2014 Charger R/T has the same lifter hardware, so the question isn't which one, it's whether it's already been fixed."
  3. "Five seats, four doors and a Hemi for about sixteen grand, and one repair bill you need to plan for."
Recommend #2. It is the verdict, and it tells the viewer what to look for. Cut straight to The Deal on the last syllable.

1 · The Deal, reveal 6 (~0:50)

Beats

  • $9,250 · KBB private party, Good, 2014 R/T · range $7,875 to $10,300
  • Nobody sells one for that. The market asks a median of $15,993 across 10 like-for-like 2014 R/T listings. Budget against $16,000
  • Asking runs 1.73x book, and unlike the Camaro SS it is not mileage: these are high-mileage cars at a median of 92,061
  • $25.0 per horsepower on book, $43.2 on the asking median. Say which one you mean
  • Across all 14 R/T listings in scope the range is $8,995 to $18,990. The search was capped at $20,000, so the top end is cut off
  • What you lose: KBB's value for a 2014 R/T went from $10,722 in 2023 to $7,881 in 2025, about $1,320 a year at book
  • What you get: $9,250 for 11.5 lb/hp, against a going rate of about $13,854. On book it is a lot of car for the money; at the $15,993 you would really pay, it is not
  • About 7,671 miles a year, the closest of the four V8s to the Board's 12,000. These get driven

B-roll: live cars.com search, 2011–14 Charger · screen-record at edit time and point at the R/T badges, not the SXTs
On screen: $9,250 book vs $15,993 asking split · the 1.73x callout · "BUDGET $16K" stamp
Reveal line cue: "A lot of car for book money, and it keeps losing value... The Deal, a 6."

The Deal vs the cross-shop
G37
9/10
Buy-in: $6,945Basis: 120,000 mi · GoodPer HP: $21.2/hpRange: $5,595 - $7,270
Charger R/T
6/10
Buy-in: $9,250Asking median: $15,993Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, ~14%/yr
Mustang GT
6/10
Buy-in: $17,020Asking median: $20,236Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, ~9%/yr
Camaro SS
5/10
Buy-in: $18,810Asking median: $26,385Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, ~9%/yr
340i
3/10
Buy-in: $19,420Asking median: $23,325Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, 13.2%/yrPer HP: $60.7/hp
IS 350
3/10
Buy-in: $21,400Asking median: $27,998Basis: Good, private party, 2017Trend: Falling, 10.2%/yr
M340i G20
2/10
Buy-in: $36,360Asking median: $48,587Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, ~11.2%/yr

2 · The Drive, reveal 6 (~0:40)

Beats

  • 370 hp / 395 lb-ft · 5.7 Hemi · 4,253 lb · 11.5 lb/hp · 53/47 front to rear
  • Five-speed automatic, and nothing else. The eight-speed in these years is a V6 gearbox, and there was never a manual
  • Five ratios is not enough gearbox to let a great noise out
  • Steering feel 2, powertrain 4. Vague and over-assisted, mid-corner corrections are guesses. The Hemi holds the powertrain read up
  • Cornering is not in this score. That is The Limit. Charging it twice would double-count it
  • A 365 hp figure floats around online. Chrysler's own deck says 370
  • No 0-60 on air: no instrumented figure on our method for this scope

On screen: 370 / 395 chip · "5 SPEEDS, NO MANUAL" stamp · weight callout
Reveal line cue: "A great noise attached to two tonnes... The Drive, a 6."

The Drive vs the cross-shop
Mustang GT
8/10
Pwr/Wt: 8.6 lb/hpHP: 420 hpTorque: 390 lb-ftWeight: 3,618 lb
Camaro SS
8/10
Pwr/Wt: 9.2 lb/hpHP: 426 hpTorque: 420 lb-ftWeight: 3,908 lb
M340i G20
8/10
Pwr/Wt: 10.08 lb/hpHP: 382 hpTorque: 369 lb-ftWeight: 3,849 lb0-60: Not captured
G37
7/10
Pwr/Wt: 11.1 lb/hpHP: 328 hpTorque: 269 lb-ftWeight: 3,640 lb0-60: 5.4s
340i
7/10
Pwr/Wt: 11.55 lb/hpHP: 320 hpTorque: 330 lb-ftWeight: 3,695 lb0-60: Not captured
IS 350
7/10
Pwr/Wt: 11.6 lb/hpHP: 311 hpTorque: 277 lb-ftWeight: 3,594 lb
Charger R/T
6/10
Pwr/Wt: 11.5 lb/hpHP: 370 hpTorque: 395 lb-ftWeight: 4,253 lb

3 · The Upkeep, reveal 5 (~0:45)

Beats

  • ~$5,185/yr: $2,211 fuel · $2,178 insurance · $296 tires · $500 service
  • The fuel trap. EPA lists midgrade. Chrysler's deck says midgrade 89 is recommended and regular 87 is acceptable. Recommended is not required, so we cost it on 87
  • That saves about $157 a year against midgrade. 19 mpg combined; a 2014 returns 18
  • Square P235/55R18s that rotate and wear evenly. About $740 a set
  • Insurance is the line that bites: $2,178, and on 2012-2014 alone it is $2,376 and the total $5,383. Still the same rung
  • Insurance is 13.6% of what you would pay and 23.5% of book. Against book, full coverage stops making sense, which is one more reason book misleads on this car
  • The score is the dollar band: $5,185 sits just over the top of the 6 band, so it is a 5

On screen: running-cost stack · "RECOMMENDED, NOT REQUIRED" stamp over the octane · insurance line highlighted
Reveal line cue: "Regular fuel and cheap tires, and the insurance is the catch... The Upkeep, a 5."

The Upkeep vs the cross-shop
G37
6/10
Annual: ~$4,932/yrMPG: 22Insurance: ~$1,900Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,182 · $350 · $500Octane: 91
340i
6/10
Annual: ~$5,059/yrMPG: 25Insurance: ~$1,992Fuel/Tires/Svc: $1,920 · $497 · $650Octane: 91
IS 350
6/10
Annual: $4,982/yrMPG: 23Insurance: $1,939Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,087 · $456 · $500Octane: 91
Charger R/T
5/10
Annual: $5,185/yrMPG: 19Insurance: $2,178Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,211 · $296 · $500Octane: 87
Mustang GT
5/10
Annual: $5,185/yrMPG: 19Insurance: $2,154Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,211 · $320 · $500Octane: 87
Camaro SS
5/10
Annual: $5,165/yrMPG: 19Insurance: $1,924Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,211 · $530 · $500Octane: 87
M340i G20
4/10
Annual: $6,025/yrMPG: 26Insurance: $2,808Fuel/Tires/Svc: $1,846 · $571 · ~$800Octane: 91

4 · The Risk, reveal 5 (~1:15)

Beats (this segment is the review, protect it in the edit)

  • There is nothing to scope out, and that is the finding. The 5.7 was sold one way: automatic, with Multi-Displacement System, in both drivetrains
  • MDS deactivates cylinders 1, 4, 6 and 7. The same four holes as GM's AFM on the Camaro SS. Same idea, same failure
  • A collapsed lifter wipes the cam lobe, so the fix is a camshaft and a full set of lifters, $3,200 to $5,000, with dealer quotes past $6,000
  • On the Camaro SS you dodge it by buying the manual. On the Corvette C5 the signature fault is a $50 part. Here there is no move
  • Lifter and tick complaints run 12, 15, 9 and 20 across 2011 to 2014, rising from 1.7% to 5.8% of all complaints
  • Why a 5 and not lower: a tick is audible, an MDS delete is a documented fix, and plenty run to high mileage untouched. It is not the RX-8
  • The alternator trap. Two recalls. 14V634000 replaces the alternator, but only on the V6. The V8's, 17V435000, is an inspection, with a replacement only if needed
  • So a cleared VIN means someone looked at it, not that it was changed. Owners describe it passing the inspection and failing a year later. $500-800 outside the recall
  • Stall and no-start reports run 150, 176, 71 and 39 across 2011 to 2014. Total complaints fall from 694 to 343, and much of the volume is police fleet

PPI CHECKLIST — hold it on screen

  1. Cold start it and listen for a tick
  2. Scan for misfires on 1, 4, 6 and 7
  3. Ask for cam and lifter paperwork
  4. Check 17V435000 then the alternator
  5. Drive it hot and watch for a stall
  6. Confirm it is an R/T and not an SXT

YEAR-ONE COST

  • Maintained ~$1,300–1,900 · Typical ~$2,500–3,600 · Neglected ~$4,500–6,500
  • Against the $15,993 asking median, roughly 8-12%, 16-23% and 28-41%
  • The neglected column is one line, and it is the camshaft. No inspection predicts a lifter that hasn't let go yet, so a car with the cam and lifters already done is worth paying more for

On screen: cylinders 1-4-6-7 graphic, side by side with the Camaro's · "NO VERSION DODGES IT" stamp · the two alternator recalls split V6 vs V8 · PPI checklist held long enough to pause
Reveal line cue: "One expensive failure, and no year or gearbox gets you out of it... The Risk, a 5."

The Risk vs the cross-shop
IS 350
8/10
Worst Repair: $722-969Concern: Water pump, F Sport brakesRecalls: Fuel pump, four model years, freeVerdict: Wear, not failure
Mustang GT
7/10
Worst Repair: $2,476Concern: Clutch plate fastenersVerdict: Findable before you pay
340i
7/10
Worst Repair: $650-950Concern: Oil filter housing, PCV, coolant lineRecalls: One, 2018 only, freeVerdict: Small bills, no single killer
Camaro SS
7/10
Worst Repair: $2,071Concern: AFM lifters - automatic onlyVerdict: Clean, if it is the six-speed
M340i G20
6/10
Worst Repair: $2,100-8,000, disputedConcern: 2020 oil pumpRecalls: Three reach RWD, all freeVerdict: Check the model year first
Charger R/T
5/10
Worst Repair: $5,000Concern: MDS lifters and camshaftVerdict: No version dodges it
G37
5/10
Worst Repair: $2,800Concern: Oil gallery gasketFrequency: Near-universal in this bandVerdict: Scope cannot save you

5 · The Daily, reveal 8 (~0:35)

Beats

  • This is the case for the whole car. 5 seats, 4 doors, 16.5 cu ft of trunk, 104.7 cu ft inside
  • A ride set up for covering distance
  • Uconnect with Bluetooth across the range, a large touchscreen on later cars, no CarPlay in these years
  • Why 8 and not 9: rung 9's cargo figure is a seats-up hatchback measurement that no sedan trunk reaches. An 8 is the rung working, not the car being marked down

On screen: four doors open, family-shot b-roll · 5 SEATS / 16.5 CU FT chip
Reveal line cue: "Could this be the only car you own? Honestly, yes... The Daily, an 8."

The Daily vs the cross-shop
Charger R/T
8/10
Cargo: 16.5 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: Saloon
G37
8/10
Seats: 5Doors: 4Layout: SedanInfotainment: No CarPlay
340i
8/10
Cargo: 17 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: SedanInfotainment: iDrive, CarPlay optional
M340i G20
8/10
Cargo: 17 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: SedanInfotainment: Wireless CarPlay
IS 350
8/10
Cargo: 10.8 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: SedanInfotainment: No CarPlay
Mustang GT
6/10
Cargo: 13 cu ftSeats: 4Doors: 2Layout: Coupe
Camaro SS
6/10
Cargo: 11.3 cu ftSeats: 4Doors: 2Layout: Coupe

6 · The Limit, reveal 5 (~0:35)

Beats

  • SCCA F Street, listed as "Charger (V8, all) (2006-24)"
  • F Street on paper and 4,253 lb in practice, in a class it shares with coupes several hundred pounds lighter
  • Being classed is not the same as being competitive
  • P235/55R18 all-season performance tires, square
  • Grip is not captured. Period figures were set on tires that are no longer sold
  • The chassis runs out long before the engine does. This is where the cornering complaint lives

On screen: "F STREET" banner with a weight callout · understeer b-roll
Reveal line cue: "The chassis runs out before the engine does... The Limit, a 5."

The Limit vs the cross-shop
M340i G20
7/10
SCCA: F StreetGrip: Not capturedHardware: LSD, staggered 19sLayout: RWD, 4-door
G37
6/10
SCCA: F StreetLayout: RWD, 4-doorWeight: 3,640 lbSame class as: 350Z + 370Z
Mustang GT
6/10
SCCA: F StreetGrip: Not capturedHardware: Live axle, square 18sWeight: 3,618 lb
340i
6/10
SCCA: F StreetGrip: Not capturedHardware: Staggered 18s, run-flatsLayout: RWD, 4-door
Camaro SS
6/10
SCCA: F StreetGrip: Not capturedHardware: LSD std, staggered 20sWeight: 3,908 lb
IS 350
6/10
SCCA: D Street TouringGrip: Not capturedHardware: Staggered 18sLayout: RWD, 4-door
Charger R/T
5/10
SCCA: F StreetGrip: Not capturedHardware: Square 18s, saloon bodyWeight: 4,253 lb

7 · The Mods, reveal 7 (~0:40)

Beats

  • The usual first mod is a camshaft, and half the time it is being fitted because the old one failed
  • A cam with non-MDS lifters is both the fix and the upgrade: ~$3,500–5,000
  • So a car advertised with "cam and lifters done" is either a built engine or a survivor of a $4,000 bill. Ask which
  • Real power means forced induction: supercharger ~$6,000–7,000 before fitting, about $6,000 per +100 whp
  • The ladder: suspension ~$1,500–3,000 · bolt-ons ~$1,500–2,500, modest on a 5.7 · big power on a built engine, $12,000+
  • The Hemi and the LX platform have a deep parts supply

On screen: "FIX = UPGRADE" stamp over the cam · the path ladder
Reveal line cue: "On this car the first mod is often the repair... The Mods, a 7."

The Mods vs the cross-shop
340i
9/10
Cost → Power: ~$650 flash, tuner-reported 360-410 whpFirst mod: Stage 1 flash, ~$650Aftermarket: Deep, shared across the B58 carsCatch: Heat on the same plastic parts
M340i G20
9/10
Cost → Power: ~$1,000-1,500 per +100 whpFirst mod: ECU tune + downpipeFailure link: None reportedAftermarket: Deep, shared with the Supra 3.0
Mustang GT
8/10
Cost → Power: ~$8,000 → ~190 whpCeiling: 550 whp safeAftermarket: Shared with the F-150
Camaro SS
8/10
Cost → Power: ~$3,500 → ~50 whpCeiling: 550-600 whpAftermarket: Shared with the LS family
Charger R/T
7/10
Cost → Power: ~$6,000+ for real powerCeiling: Takes boost, mildest hereAftermarket: Deep Hemi and LX supply
G37
6/10
Aftermarket: Shared VQ37 ecosystemFirst mod: Steel gallery gasketRisk: Worsens both failures
IS 350
5/10
Cost → Power: ~$4,000 per +100 whpFirst mod: $565 ECU tuneAftermarket: Thin, cottage-industryCatch: Kit confirmed for 2013-2017

The Board + Verdict (~0:50)

Beats

  • Total lands: 42 / 70
  • The shape: an 8 for being a car you can actually live with, a 5 for a failure nothing dodges
  • Cross-shop line: five seats and a V8, where the coupes give you four
  • VERDICT: "Buy one with the camshaft and lifters already done, or budget $4,000 for when they are not."
  • The condition, repeated so it sticks: a cold-start listen for a tick, paperwork for any cam and lifter work, and 17V435000 checked knowing its remedy is an inspection
  • Skip case: you want a car that turns in. That is not this car at any price

On screen: the 42 hits the Board · Buy stamp with the condition line
Close cue: one line to the Board · end


Runtime + notes

  • Sum ~ 6:40. The Risk carries the extra runtime because the lifter is the whole buying decision. If it runs long, pull from The Limit.
  • Scores: Deal and Upkeep are scored by rule (2026-09-19): Deal on the resale rule (what you lose plus what you get), Upkeep on its dollar band. Drive 6 (steering 2 + powertrain 4) and Daily 8 are Ramon's calls from 2026-09-15. Risk 5 is the contested one. The rest are proposals.
  • Do not say on camera: a 0-60 time, a grip figure, 365 hp, or that the V8 alternator recall replaces the part.
  • B-roll warning: listings are asking prices, the $9,250 is KBB private party. Name which is which.
  • Title and thumbnail share zero words per channel rule.