Format: bullet cues only, reference not read-aloud. Hosts riff from beats, never teleprompter the page.
Scored as: 2013-2015 SS, 6.2 LS3, six-speed manual, coupe · Total: 46/70 (Deal and Upkeep scored by rule 2026-09-19; the other five PROPOSED) · Target runtime: ~6:40, hard ceiling 7:00
Title (curiosity gap): "Same Camaro, Two Different Engines"
Thumbnail word (emotion/verdict, zero overlap w/ title): "MANUAL" + big 46 on the Board
Order: Deal → Drive → Upkeep → Risk → Daily → Limit → Mods → Board → Verdict
Hook | One Sentence (~0:05)
- "If a used Camaro SS is on your list, this is the only seven minutes you need before you buy."
- "In a 2013 to 2015 Camaro SS the gearbox decides which engine you get, and one of them has the lifter problem."
- "The book says eighteen thousand, the market says twenty-six, and we'll tell you which one to believe."
Recommend #2. It is the whole review in one sentence. Cut straight to The Deal on the last syllable.
1 · The Deal, reveal 5 (~0:50)
Beats
- $18,810 · KBB private party, Good · the book figure the Board prices every car on
- The market says $26,385: the median of 10 SS listings on cars.com, $17,735 to $30,483
- Asking runs 1.40x book. The two listings over 100,000 miles ask a median of $19,216, within $400 of KBB
- So KBB is not wrong. It is describing a high-mileage car this market is not really selling
- $44.2 per horsepower on book, $61.9 on the asking median. Say which one you mean
- What you lose: KBB's value for a 2014 SS went from $14,998 in 2023 to $12,510 in 2025, about $1,631 a year at book
- What you get: $18,810 for 9.2 lb/hp, against a going rate of about $20,920 for that power-to-weight. Fair for what it does
- Clean low-mileage cars ask close to $30,000 today, but the value history says these lose money while you own them
- The median listed car has 58,230 miles, about 4,850 a year. These are weekend cars
B-roll: live cars.com search, 2013–15 Camaro · screen-record the grid at edit time
On screen: book vs asking split · the 1.40x callout · KBB value-history line 2023 to 2025 · going-rate chip
Reveal line cue: "Fairly priced for what it does, and it loses real money while you own it... The Deal, a 5."
The Deal vs the cross-shop
Buy-in: $18,000Resale 3yr: 92%Trend: Bottomed outTrims: Base/Sport/Touring/Nismo
Buy-in: $42,000Resale 3yr: 87%Trend: FirmTrims: 2.0/3.0
Buy-in: $17,980Asking median: $20,997Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, ~4%/yr
Buy-in: $17,020Asking median: $20,236Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, ~9%/yr
Buy-in: $33,000Resale 3yr: 72%Trend: Settled post-markupTrims: Sport/Performance/Proto Spec
Buy-in: $9,250Asking median: $15,993Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, ~14%/yr
Buy-in: $18,810Asking median: $26,385Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, ~9%/yr
2 · The Drive, reveal 8 (~0:45)
Beats
- 426 hp / 420 lb-ft · 6.2 LS3, pushrod, no cylinder deactivation · ~3,908 lb · 9.2 lb/hp
- Say the split before anything else. Manual = LS3, 426 hp. Automatic = L99, 400 hp and 410 lb-ft, with Active Fuel Management
- Same badge, different engine. The 26 hp is the part people notice. It is not the part that matters, and that comes in The Risk
- Steering feel 3, powertrain 5. The engine is the reason to own it; the chassis is competent rather than the point
- No 0-60 on air. MotorWeek's 4.5s is a 1LE, with a close-ratio box and a 3.91 final drive, the two things a 0-60 measures
- As-new figures. A high-mileage example makes less, and we do not model it
On screen: MANUAL = LS3 / AUTOMATIC = L99 split graphic · 426 vs 400 callout
Reveal line cue: "The engine is the reason you buy it... The Drive, an 8."
The Drive vs the cross-shop
Pwr/Wt: 8.9 lb/hpHP: 382 hpTorque: 368 lb-ftWeight: 3,400 lb0-60: 3.9s
Pwr/Wt: 9.2 lb/hpHP: 426 hpTorque: 420 lb-ftWeight: 3,908 lb
Pwr/Wt: 9.3 lb/hpHP: 350 hpTorque: 375 lb-ftWeight: 3,246 lb0-60: 4.5s
Pwr/Wt: 10.2 lb/hpHP: 332 hpTorque: 270 lb-ftWeight: 3,386 lb0-60: 5.1s
Pwr/Wt: 8.6 lb/hpHP: 420 hpTorque: 390 lb-ftWeight: 3,618 lb
Pwr/Wt: 8.9 lb/hpHP: 400 hpTorque: 350 lb-ftWeight: 3,550 lb0-60: 4.5s
Pwr/Wt: 11.5 lb/hpHP: 370 hpTorque: 395 lb-ftWeight: 4,253 lb
3 · The Upkeep, reveal 5 (~0:45)
Beats
- ~$5,165/yr: $2,211 fuel · $1,924 insurance · $530 tires · $500 service
- It runs on 87. 19 mpg combined on regular for the manual. The automatic returns 18 on the same fuel, so Active Fuel Management costs power and saves nothing
- The line that bites: staggered 245/45R20 front, 275/40R20 rear, so you cannot rotate them. About $1,060 a set, a set every two years
- Insurance is 10.2% of book and 7.3% of what you would actually pay, so full coverage still makes sense
- Honest caveat: MoneyGeek publishes one Camaro page, so the insurance figure spans the V6 and the SS. Do not call it an SS number
- At 4,850 miles a year these dollars read high for how the cars are really used
- The score is the dollar band: $5,165 sits just over the top of the 6 band, so it is a 5
On screen: running-cost stack · "87 OCTANE" stamp · staggered tire sizes front and rear
Reveal line cue: "Four hundred and twenty-six horsepower on regular, and the tires still bite... The Upkeep, a 5."
The Upkeep vs the cross-shop
Annual: $5,165/yrMPG: 19Insurance: $1,924Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,211 · $530 · $500Octane: 87
Annual: $5,346/yrMPG: 25Insurance: $1,996Fuel/Tires/Svc: $1,920 · $650 · $800Octane: 91
Annual: $5,318/yrMPG: 20Insurance: $1,948Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,400 · $470 · $500Octane: 91
Annual: $5,590/yrMPG: 21Insurance: $2,324Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,286 · $480 · $500Octane: 91
Annual: $5,185/yrMPG: 19Insurance: $2,154Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,211 · $320 · $500Octane: 87
Annual: $5,185/yrMPG: 19Insurance: $2,178Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,211 · $296 · $500Octane: 87
Annual: $6,100/yrMPG: 22Insurance: $2,700Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,182 · $650 · $600Octane: 91
4 · The Risk, reveal 7 (~1:15)
Beats (this segment is the review, protect it in the edit)
- Scope out loud first: the six-speed manual. The gearbox is the verdict
- The generation's engine failure is Active Fuel Management lifter collapse on cylinders 1, 4, 6 and 7
- GM's bulletin PIP4568 lists the Camaro SS by RPO code L99. The LS3 does not appear on it at any model year
- On an automatic that is $3,200-5,000 of engine work. Widen the scope to the L99 and this is a 5 or a 6
- In the manual, the worst realistic repair is a clutch, $1,791 to $2,071. Nothing catastrophic
- Recall 14V346000, every 2010-2014 Camaro: a knee can knock the key out of run, and the engine, airbags and power steering go with it. Free redesigned key. 2015 cars were built with the fix
- MyLink: 132 of the 2013-2015 electrical complaints are the infotainment, not anything that stops the car. $300-900 to sort
- Engine complaints fall from 46 on a 2010 to 4 on a 2014. The late cars are strong
PPI CHECKLIST — hold it on screen
- Confirm the car is a six-speed manual
- AFM compression test on any automatic
- Run recall 14V346000 against the VIN
- Work the ignition key on a 2015 car
- Cycle every MyLink function twice
- Reverse out of a bay before you buy
YEAR-ONE COST
- Maintained ~$1,400–2,000 · Typical ~$2,600–3,800 · Neglected ~$4,800–6,100
- Against the $26,385 asking median that is 5-8%, 10-14% and 18-23%. The deck divides by the $18,810 book, so its percentages run higher. Name the divisor when it airs
- No catastrophic line in the manual's column at all, because the failure lives in hardware the LS3 does not have
On screen: MANUAL vs AUTOMATIC scope split · PIP4568 with "L99" circled · PPI checklist held long enough to pause · year-one bars
Reveal line cue: "Buy the six-speed and the engine failure isn't yours... The Risk, a 7."
The Risk vs the cross-shop
Worst Repair: $2,071Concern: AFM lifters - automatic onlyVerdict: Clean, if it is the six-speed
Worst Repair: $1,500Concern: Oil/coolant/gasketsVerdict: Bulletproof engine
Worst Repair: $2,800Concern: Column lock - $50 to cureVerdict: Cheap faults, no catastrophe
Worst Repair: $2,476Concern: Clutch plate fastenersVerdict: Findable before you pay
Worst Repair: $900Concern: Clutch slave cylinderVerdict: Known, fixable
Worst Repair: $3,500Concern: Turbo/oil solenoidVerdict: Sorted, not bulletproof
Worst Repair: $5,000Concern: MDS lifters and camshaftVerdict: No version dodges it
5 · The Daily, reveal 6 (~0:30)
Beats
- 4 seats, 2 doors, 11.3 cu ft of trunk
- MyLink from 2013: Bluetooth and a colour screen as standard, no CarPlay in these years
- The catch is visibility. A high belt line and shallow glass are what owners name first
- That is why "reverse out of a bay" is on the checklist
On screen: seats and trunk chip · "NO CARPLAY" stamp · an over-the-shoulder shot out of the back window
Reveal line cue: "Four seats and a real trunk, if you can see out of it... The Daily, a 6."
The Daily vs the cross-shop
Cargo: 16.5 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: Saloon
Cargo: 11.3 cu ftSeats: 4Doors: 2Layout: Coupe
Cargo: 13 cu ftSeats: 4Doors: 2Layout: Coupe
Cargo: 10.2 cu ftSeats: 2Layout: Hatchback
Cargo: 24.8 cu ftSeats: 2Doors: 2Layout: Targa hatch
Cargo: 6.9 cu ftSeats: 2Layout: Hatchback
Cargo: 6.9 cu ftSeats: 2Layout: Hatchback
6 · The Limit, reveal 6 (~0:40)
Beats
- SCCA F Street, listed in the 2026 rules as "Camaro SS (incl. 1LE) (2010-15)"
- Limited-slip is standard on the SS. Factory tires are staggered 20s; the 1LE runs 285/35R20 square
- About 3,908 lb, and the mass is what sets the ceiling, not grip or power
- Composed and quick in a straight line, nose-heavy and reluctant to change direction
- Grip is not captured. Period figures were set on tires that are no longer sold, and we do not borrow a 1LE number
On screen: "F STREET" banner · weight callout · autocross b-roll
Reveal line cue: "Fast in a straight line, heavy everywhere else... The Limit, a 6."
The Limit vs the cross-shop
Grip: 1.02 gBraking: 151 ftSCCA: Faster StreetHardware: Adaptive dampers, e-diff
SCCA: B StreetGrip: Not capturedHardware: LSD std, transaxle, staggeredWeight: 3,246 lb
Grip: 0.94 gBraking: ~148 ftSCCA: F StreetHardware: Viscous LSD, Akebono, Rays 19s
Grip: 0.98 gBraking: ~152 ftSCCA: Heavier classHardware: Mech LSD, big brakes, staggered 19s
SCCA: F StreetGrip: Not capturedHardware: LSD std, staggered 20sWeight: 3,908 lb
SCCA: F StreetGrip: Not capturedHardware: Live axle, square 18sWeight: 3,618 lb
SCCA: F StreetGrip: Not capturedHardware: Square 18s, saloon bodyWeight: 4,253 lb
7 · The Mods, reveal 8 (~0:40)
Beats
- First step: headers, intake, exhaust and a tune, about $3,500, for about 50 whp on a stock LS3
- The proof: one manual car went from 369 to 418 rwhp on exactly that list. A tune alone does little on a naturally aspirated engine
- That makes it about $7,000 per +100 whp. A dear first step
- But the bottom end takes 550-600 whp with boost, so it keeps going well past the first step
- The ladder: suspension ~$2,000–4,000 · cam package ~$5,000–8,000 · supercharger ~$7,000–9,000 · past 600 whp, $12,000+ and rebuild territory
- In the manual, mods do not speed up a failure. The failure is AFM, and the LS3 has none. On an automatic the answer flips
On screen: $3,500 → ~50 whp chip · the path ladder · "NO AFM" stamp
Reveal line cue: "A dear first step onto a bottom end that keeps going... The Mods, an 8."
The Mods vs the cross-shop
Cost → Power: $1k → 420whpCeiling: 500 whpAftermarket: Shared BMW B58 ecosystem
Cost → Power: $800 → 500whpCeiling: 500 whpAftermarket: Shared with Q50/Q60 Red Sport
Cost → Power: ~$3,500 → ~50 whpCeiling: 550-600 whpAftermarket: Shared with the LS family
Cost → Power: ~$3,500 → ~40 whpCeiling: Deep on the stock blockAftermarket: Shared with the LS family
Cost → Power: ~$8,000 → ~190 whpCeiling: 550 whp safeAftermarket: Shared with the F-150
Cost → Power: $7k → 500whpCeiling: 500 whpAftermarket: Shared 350Z/G35 scene
Cost → Power: ~$6,000+ for real powerCeiling: Takes boost, mildest hereAftermarket: Deep Hemi and LX supply
The Board + Verdict (~0:50)
Beats
- Total lands: 46 / 70
- The shape: an 8 for the engine and an 8 for the mods, a 5 on the Deal because it loses real money while you own it
- Cross-shop line: 426 hp against the Nissan Z's 400, for less money
- VERDICT: "Buy the manual."
- Then clear recall 14V346000 by VIN, and cycle every MyLink function before you agree a price
- Skip case: you want an automatic. That is a different engine with a different problem
On screen: the 46 hits the Board · Buy stamp with the condition line
Close cue: one line to the Board · end
Runtime + notes
- Sum ~ 6:40. The Risk carries the extra runtime because the gearbox is the verdict. If it runs long, pull from The Daily and The Limit.
- Deal and Upkeep are scored by rule (2026-09-19): Deal on the resale rule (what you lose plus what you get), Upkeep on its dollar band. The other five are proposals.
- Do not say on camera: a 0-60 time, any 1LE figure as the SS's, or that the insurance figure is SS-only.
- B-roll warning: listings are asking prices, the $18,810 is KBB private party. Name which is which.
- Title and thumbnail share zero words per channel rule.