Filming reference for the hosts on set. Not part of the published review, and deliberately kept off it: this page is noindex. The review is at BMW M340i (G20).

Filming Reference: Cue Sheet For the hosts on set. Bullet cues, not read-aloud copy.

Format: bullet cues only, reference not read-aloud. Hosts riff from beats, never teleprompter the page.
Scored as: 2020+ BMW M340i sedan (G20), 3.0L B58 turbo I6, 8-speed automatic, rear-wheel drive (xDrive noted, not scored) · Total: 46/70 (ratified by Ramon 2026-09-27; Deal scored on the resale rule, Upkeep on its dollar band) · Target runtime: ~6:40, hard ceiling 7:00
Title (curiosity gap): "A Supra Engine With Four Doors. What's the Catch?"
Thumbnail word (emotion/verdict, zero overlap w/ title): "CHECK THE YEAR" + big 46 on the Board
Order: Deal → Drive → Upkeep → Risk → Daily → Limit → Mods → Board → Verdict


Hook | One Sentence (~0:05)

  1. "Three hundred eighty-two horsepower, a limited-slip diff and a back seat, from the engine in the Supra. So why does it get a 2 for the Deal?"
  2. "If you're looking at a used M340i, the first thing to check isn't the miles. It's whether it's a 2020."
  3. "Same engine as the Supra 3.0, same tune, same first mod, and it costs less on book. Here's what the Supra money buys you instead."
Recommend #1. The engine is the reason anyone clicks, and the 2 is the twist. It lands straight on The Deal. Hold #2 for a Short: it's the Risk story in one line.

1 · The Deal, reveal 2 (~0:55)

Beats

  • $36,360 · KBB private party, Good, 2022 M340i Sedan 4D, rear-drive · KBB doesn't state the mileage · condition range about $34,260 to $37,860
  • The asking market: cars.com, pulled 2026-09-26, 2020-on M340i. 13 RWD listings, median $48,587, from $30,501 to $58,287. That's 1.34x book. A live snapshot, it moves daily
  • Say what the listings showed: 23 listings in all, 13 RWD and 10 xDrive. We'd estimated the market at roughly 70-80% xDrive. This pull says otherwise. One sample, not a sales figure, and we're not claiming a split either way
  • What you lose: KBB has a 2022 at about $52,676 in 2023 and $36,900 now. 29% in three years, about 11.2% a year compounded, about $4,068 a year on the buy-in
  • What you get: $36,360 for 10.08 lb/hp, against a going rate of $17,868 for that power-to-weight. That's 2.03x
  • $95.2/hp on book, $127.2/hp on the asking median. Say which one you mean
  • Against the Supra 3.0: $42,000 on book for the same 382 hp, in a two-seater
  • Lose 1, get 1. That's the 2. The car isn't the problem; the price is

B-roll: live cars.com search, 2020+ M340i · screen-record at edit time and point at the xDrive badge in each listing title: count them on screen
On screen: $36,360 book vs $48,587 asking split · "13 RWD / 10 xDrive" as two bars · the KBB drop $52,676 → $36,900 as a falling line · "-$4,068/YR" stamp · "2.03x GOING RATE"
Reveal line cue: "Great engine, full price, and it's still sliding... The Deal, a 2."

The Deal vs the cross-shop
G37
9/10
Buy-in: $6,945Basis: 120,000 mi · GoodPer HP: $21.2/hpRange: $5,595 - $7,270
Golf R
7/10
Buy-in: $22,000Range: $17,500-$27,000Trend: Firming
Supra 3.0
6/10
Buy-in: $42,000Resale 3yr: 87%Trend: FirmTrims: 2.0/3.0
Charger R/T
6/10
Buy-in: $9,250Asking median: $15,993Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, ~14%/yr
335i
5/10
Buy-in: $4,480Asking avg: ~$10,688Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, 6.65%/yr
335i F30
4/10
Buy-in: $12,690Asking avg: ~$14,657Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, 18.94%/yrPer HP: $42.3/hp
340i
3/10
Buy-in: $19,420Asking median: $23,325Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, 13.2%/yrPer HP: $60.7/hp
IS 350
3/10
Buy-in: $21,400Asking median: $27,998Basis: Good, private party, 2017Trend: Falling, 10.2%/yr
M340i G20
2/10
Buy-in: $36,360Asking median: $48,587Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, ~11.2%/yr

2 · The Drive, reveal 8 (~0:50)

Beats

  • 382 hp at 5,800 rpm / 369 lb-ft from 1,850 to 5,000 rpm · 3,849 lb · 10.08 lb/hp
  • Same number every model year 2020 through 2025, including the 2022 facelift's 48V mild hybrid. BMW sells that as low-end response, not more peak power
  • 0-60 is not captured. Every instrumented US test we found is from an outlet outside our source list. BMW claims 4.4 to 4.5 seconds for the RWD car. That's BMW's number, say so
  • 8-speed ZF automatic, and only that. BMW never offered a manual on the M340i
  • Steering feel 3, powertrain 5. Electric assist: precise but numb, same read as the F30 cars before it. The engine is the reason people buy it
  • The Supra point: the Supra 3.0 makes 382 hp and 368 lb-ft in 3,400 lb, 8.9 lb/hp, 3.9s to 60. Same powertrain score, a 5. The M340i is the heavier car, and the Supra's Drive is a 9
  • A limited-slip rear differential is standard, an electronically controlled M Sport unit. That's on the RWD and the xDrive
  • xDrive is about 3,968 lb, roughly 119 lb more. Not scored
  • Cornering is not in this score. That's The Limit

On screen: 382 / 369 chip · side-by-side with the Supra 3.0, 3,849 vs 3,400 lb, 10.08 vs 8.9 lb/hp · "STEERING 3 / ENGINE 5" · "BMW CLAIM" tag over any 0-60
Reveal line cue: "The engine does the talking, the steering mumbles... The Drive, an 8."

The Drive vs the cross-shop
Supra 3.0
9/10
Pwr/Wt: 8.9 lb/hpHP: 382 hpTorque: 368 lb-ftWeight: 3,400 lb0-60: 3.9s
M340i G20
8/10
Pwr/Wt: 10.08 lb/hpHP: 382 hpTorque: 369 lb-ftWeight: 3,849 lb0-60: Not captured
335i
8/10
Pwr/Wt: 11.98 lb/hpHP: 300 hpTorque: 300 lb-ftWeight: 3,594 lb0-60: 5.3s
Golf R
7/10
HP: 292 hpTorque: 280 lb-ft0-60: 5.2sDrivetrain: Haldex AWD
G37
7/10
Pwr/Wt: 11.1 lb/hpHP: 328 hpTorque: 269 lb-ftWeight: 3,640 lb0-60: 5.4s
340i
7/10
Pwr/Wt: 11.55 lb/hpHP: 320 hpTorque: 330 lb-ftWeight: 3,695 lb0-60: Not captured
335i F30
7/10
Pwr/Wt: 11.9 lb/hpHP: 300 hpTorque: 300 lb-ftWeight: 3,571 lb0-60: Not captured
IS 350
7/10
Pwr/Wt: 11.6 lb/hpHP: 311 hpTorque: 277 lb-ftWeight: 3,594 lb
Charger R/T
6/10
Pwr/Wt: 11.5 lb/hpHP: 370 hpTorque: 395 lb-ftWeight: 4,253 lb

3 · The Upkeep, reveal 4 (~0:45)

Beats

  • $6,025/yr: $1,846 fuel · $2,808 insurance · $571 tires · ~$800 service
  • 26 mpg combined, 23 city / 32 highway, fueleconomy.gov's own RWD listing
  • Premium, 91. BMW lists 91; 93 lets it run more timing but isn't required. We costed 91
  • Insurance is a trim quote, not a nameplate average. MoneyGeek's "M340i Sedan 4d" row, $234 a month full coverage, $2,808 a year. The plain "M340i" row is a touch lower at $2,736
  • Staggered tires: 225/40R19 front, 255/35R19 rear. Fronts and rears don't swap. Board tire rule: a Continental ExtremeContact Sport 02 in the factory sizes, SimpleTire's price, a set every 24,000 miles. $281.99 a front, $288.99 a rear, a $1,141.96 set: $571 a year
  • Service ~$800, our estimate, at the same level we use for the Supra 3.0's B58
  • The score is the dollar band: $6,025 sits in the 4 band. Every line hurts a little
  • Against the Supra 3.0's $5,346 a year

YEAR-ONE COST

  • Maintained ~$800–1,400 · Typical ~$1,500–3,000 · Neglected ~$3,000–9,000
  • Against the $36,360 book, roughly 2-4%, 4-8% and 8-25%
  • Built for a car at 60,000-90,000 miles. A coolant tank or electric water pump is what pushes typical up
  • Say the caveat: the top of neglected is the 2020 oil pump. A 2021-on car doesn't carry that line at all

On screen: running-cost stack with insurance the tall bar · "TRIM QUOTE" tag on it · "STAGGERED: NO ROTATION" over the tire line · the three year-one bars with "ESTIMATE" across them
Reveal line cue: "Nothing outrageous, everything a bit dear... The Upkeep, a 4."

The Upkeep vs the cross-shop
G37
6/10
Annual: ~$4,932/yrMPG: 22Insurance: ~$1,900Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,182 · $350 · $500Octane: 91
340i
6/10
Annual: ~$5,059/yrMPG: 25Insurance: ~$1,992Fuel/Tires/Svc: $1,920 · $497 · $650Octane: 91
335i F30
6/10
Annual: $4,996/yrMPG: 23Insurance: $1,992Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,087 · $497 · $420Octane: 91
IS 350
6/10
Annual: $4,982/yrMPG: 23Insurance: $1,939Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,087 · $456 · $500Octane: 91
Supra 3.0
5/10
Annual: $5,346/yrMPG: 25Insurance: $1,996Fuel/Tires/Svc: $1,920 · $650 · $800Octane: 91
Golf R
5/10
Annual: $5,250/yr *Insurance: $2,390Haldex svc: 30k miDSG svc: 40,000 / 80,000 mi
Charger R/T
5/10
Annual: $5,185/yrMPG: 19Insurance: $2,178Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,211 · $296 · $500Octane: 87
M340i G20
4/10
Annual: $6,025/yrMPG: 26Insurance: $2,808Fuel/Tires/Svc: $1,846 · $571 · ~$800Octane: 91
335i
4/10
Annual: $5,668/yrMPG: 20Insurance: $1,992Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,400 · $456 · $820Octane: 91

4 · The Risk, reveal 6 (~1:10)

Beats

  • The one to know: the oil pump on 2020 cars. A plastic pressure-relief ring can fail. Reported from roughly 30,000-60,000 miles. BMW went to an all-metal pump for 2021
  • The cost is disputed, and we're showing both: $6,000-8,000 by one figure, with the front subframe coming off to reach the pan. About $2,100-3,000 by another estimate for a pump-only job. We couldn't confirm either against an M340i shop quote. Don't pick one on camera
  • Recall 21V-598: 2020 M340i and M340i xDrive, about 10,877 US cars, built February 2019 to July 2020. Engine software can damage the oil/vacuum pump and cut vacuum brake assist; full mechanical braking stays. Fix: free software update, free pump if it's already damaged
  • Whether the recall's fault and the plastic ring are the same root cause isn't confirmed. Either way, a 2020 with 21V-598 done is a much safer 2020. Check it by VIN
  • Warning signs: oil pressure past 90 psi under load, or an oil level the car won't read. Neither proves a healthy pump
  • Two more recalls reach this RWD car, both free: 23V584000, seat-belt chime software, 2019-2022 · 26V056000, starter can overheat and catch fire, 2021-2024 3 Series, 87,394 cars
  • 23V-211, the seat-frame weld, is xDrive only. Not this car
  • The usual B58 list: coolant tank $300-600, electric water pump $800-1,500, valve cover gasket $350-700, oil filter housing gasket $200-500
  • Timing chains: not the N54/N55 story. Forum consensus has B58 tensioner failure rare and usually past 150,000 miles
  • NHTSA complaints for the M340i: 51 (2020), 11 (2021), 6 (2022). Newer cars have had less time to collect them. Read loosely
  • Why 6: one named flaw, one model year, a free recall over it. The dollar dispute is context, not the driver

PPI CHECKLIST: hold it on screen
1. Confirm 2020 MY vs. 2021+ (oil pump)
2. Cold start: listen for oil pump whine
3. Scan for oil pressure fault codes
4. Check coolant tank for hairline cracks
5. Watch temp gauge through a full warm-up
6. Check VIN: 21V598, 23V584, 26V056

On screen: "2020 ONLY" stamp over the pump · the two cost figures side by side with "DISPUTED" across them · recall list with model years · PPI checklist held long enough to pause
Reveal line cue: "One bad year, a free fix, and a bill nobody agrees on... The Risk, a 6."

The Risk vs the cross-shop
IS 350
8/10
Worst Repair: $722-969Concern: Water pump, F Sport brakesRecalls: Fuel pump, four model years, freeVerdict: Wear, not failure
Supra 3.0
7/10
Worst Repair: $1,500Concern: Oil/coolant/gasketsVerdict: Bulletproof engine
340i
7/10
Worst Repair: $650-950Concern: Oil filter housing, PCV, coolant lineRecalls: One, 2018 only, freeVerdict: Small bills, no single killer
M340i G20
6/10
Worst Repair: $2,100-8,000, disputedConcern: 2020 oil pumpRecalls: Three reach RWD, all freeVerdict: Check the model year first
Golf R
6/10
Worst Repair: $900Concern: Water pump / thermostatAlso: Carbon, thrust bearingVerdict: Broader cluster than GTI
G37
5/10
Worst Repair: $2,800Concern: Oil gallery gasketFrequency: Near-universal in this bandVerdict: Scope cannot save you
335i F30
5/10
Worst Repair: $2,000-3,500Concern: HPFP, wastegate rattleRecalls: Four reach it, all freeVerdict: One pump a PPI cannot clear
Charger R/T
5/10
Worst Repair: $5,000Concern: MDS lifters and camshaftVerdict: No version dodges it
335i
4/10
Worst Repair: $4,625-7,641Concern: HPFP, twin turbosRecalls: Injector recall, freeVerdict: Two failures a PPI half finds

5 · The Daily, reveal 8 (~0:30)

Beats

  • 5 seats, 4 doors, 17 cu ft trunk
  • Could it be your only car? Yes
  • Screens: iDrive 7 on a 10.25-in touchscreen with wireless CarPlay for 2020-2022, iDrive 8's curved display from 2023. We didn't source this line ourselves. Check the car in front of you
  • Against the Supra 3.0: two seats and 10.2 cu ft. That's the whole trade
  • Against the Golf R: 22.8 cu ft in a hatch, and a 9. A trunk doesn't get there on our rubric

On screen: rear doors open, adults in the back · 5 SEATS / 17 CU FT chip · Supra's two seats beside it
Reveal line cue: "Five seats and a real trunk, with the Supra's engine up front... The Daily, an 8."

The Daily vs the cross-shop
Golf R
9/10
Cargo: 22.8 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: Hatchback, AWD
M340i G20
8/10
Cargo: 17 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: SedanInfotainment: Wireless CarPlay
G37
8/10
Seats: 5Doors: 4Layout: SedanInfotainment: No CarPlay
340i
8/10
Cargo: 17 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: SedanInfotainment: iDrive, CarPlay optional
335i F30
8/10
Cargo: 17.0 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: SedanInfotainment: iDrive, no CarPlay
335i
8/10
Cargo: 12.0 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: SedanInfotainment: iDrive, no CarPlay
IS 350
8/10
Cargo: 10.8 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: SedanInfotainment: No CarPlay
Charger R/T
8/10
Cargo: 16.5 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: Saloon
Supra 3.0
5/10
Cargo: 10.2 cu ftSeats: 2Layout: Hatchback

6 · The Limit, reveal 7 (~0:35)

Beats

  • SCCA F Street. 2026 Solo Rules, Appendix A. SCCA's own Fastrack bulletin names the "3 Series (G20/21 chassis; 330i including xDrive, and M340i)"; regional clubs class it FS. We couldn't load the rulebook page itself to quote the letter
  • Same Street class as the G37 and the Charger R/T
  • The LSD is the point. BMW's 2020 release lists the M Sport limited-slip diff as standard on both drivetrains. The F30 340i and 335i didn't have it. That's one rung: competent, understeers first, plus one for the diff, a 7
  • Staggered 225/40R19 front, 255/35R19 rear, on 3,849 lb
  • Grip is not captured. The figure we found traces to an outlet outside our source list, so it doesn't go on air
  • Against the Supra 3.0: 1.02 g measured, and an 8

On screen: "F STREET" banner · the Fastrack line, quoted · "LSD: STANDARD" stamp · "+1" on the rung
Reveal line cue: "Big sedan, but the diff's there from the factory... The Limit, a 7."

The Limit vs the cross-shop
Supra 3.0
8/10
Grip: 1.02 gBraking: 151 ftSCCA: Faster StreetHardware: Adaptive dampers, e-diff
M340i G20
7/10
SCCA: F StreetGrip: Not capturedHardware: LSD, staggered 19sLayout: RWD, 4-door
Golf R
7/10
Grip: ~0.96 g *Braking: ~157 ft *Hardware: Haldex AWD, Race modePedigree: None recorded
G37
6/10
SCCA: F StreetLayout: RWD, 4-doorWeight: 3,640 lbSame class as: 350Z + 370Z
340i
6/10
SCCA: F StreetGrip: Not capturedHardware: Staggered 18s, run-flatsLayout: RWD, 4-door
335i F30
6/10
SCCA: F StreetGrip: Not capturedHardware: Staggered 18sLayout: RWD, 4-door
335i
6/10
SCCA: F StreetGrip: Not capturedHardware: Staggered 18sLayout: RWD, 4-door
IS 350
6/10
SCCA: D Street TouringGrip: Not capturedHardware: Staggered 18sLayout: RWD, 4-door
Charger R/T
5/10
SCCA: F StreetGrip: Not capturedHardware: Square 18s, saloon bodyWeight: 4,253 lb

7 · The Mods, reveal 9 (~0:35)

Beats

  • First step: an ECU flash tune, usually with a catless downpipe. The same first move as the Supra 3.0
  • ~$1,000-1,500 per +100 whp, our estimate. It's carried across from the shared B58. The Supra 3.0's own figure is about $1,000 for a tune and downpipe, 337 to 420 whp. We found no independent M340i dyno, and we left tuner marketing out. Say "estimate" every time the number shows
  • A catless downpipe is an emissions problem in some states. Say it
  • Does tuning speed up the 2020 pump or the coolant parts? Nothing we found ties them together. That's a negative search, not a clean bill
  • The aftermarket is the Supra's: tunes, downpipes, intercoolers and intakes for the B58 cross over
  • Why 9: four figures for a transformation, on a bottom end that takes it. Same engine and same first step as the Supra 3.0, which holds a 9. We weren't going to score them a point apart

On screen: "TUNE + DOWNPIPE" → "~$1,000-1,500 / +100 WHP" with "ESTIMATE" tag · Supra and M340i engine bays side by side, "SAME B58"
Reveal line cue: "It's a Supra under the hood, and it tunes like one... The Mods, a 9."

The Mods vs the cross-shop
M340i G20
9/10
Cost → Power: ~$1,000-1,500 per +100 whpFirst mod: ECU tune + downpipeFailure link: None reportedAftermarket: Deep, shared with the Supra 3.0
Supra 3.0
9/10
Cost → Power: $1k → 420whpCeiling: 500 whpAftermarket: Shared BMW B58 ecosystem
340i
9/10
Cost → Power: ~$650 flash, tuner-reported 360-410 whpFirst mod: Stage 1 flash, ~$650Aftermarket: Deep, shared across the B58 carsCatch: Heat on the same plastic parts
Golf R
8/10
Stage 1: $799, 355 hp claimedStage 2: 397 hp claimedTurbo: IS38Aftermarket: Elite (Unitronic, APR, IE)
335i F30
8/10
Cost → Power: $700-1,000 flash, ~60-90 whpFirst mod: ECU flash, $700-1,000Aftermarket: Deep: shared N54/N55 tunesCatch: Leans on HPFP, turbo
335i
8/10
Cost → Power: $379 JB4, up to 80 whpFirst mod: $379 JB4 tunerAftermarket: Deep: tunes, turbosCatch: Leans on HPFP, turbos
Charger R/T
7/10
Cost → Power: ~$6,000+ for real powerCeiling: Takes boost, mildest hereAftermarket: Deep Hemi and LX supply
G37
6/10
Aftermarket: Shared VQ37 ecosystemFirst mod: Steel gallery gasketRisk: Worsens both failures
IS 350
5/10
Cost → Power: ~$4,000 per +100 whpFirst mod: $565 ECU tuneAftermarket: Thin, cottage-industryCatch: Kit confirmed for 2013-2017

The Board + Verdict (~0:50)

Beats

  • Total lands: 46 / 70
  • The shape: a 9 for the Mods, an 8 for the Drive, an 8 as a real four-door, and a 2 for a price that's 2.03x the going rate and loses about $4,068 a year
  • Cross-shop line: the Supra 3.0's engine, with five seats and a 17 cu ft trunk
  • VERDICT: "Buy a 2021 or later, or a 2020 with recall 21V-598 done by VIN, and price in about $4,068 a year going back to depreciation."
  • The condition, repeated so it sticks: model year first, every recall by VIN, a cold start for pump whine, eyes on the coolant tank
  • Skip case: you want the six for less. The G37 is $6,945 on book for 328 hp, in the same F Street class, with a Mods score of 6 against this car's 9

On screen: the 46 hits the Board · Buy stamp with the condition line
Close cue: one line to the Board · end


Runtime + notes

  • Sum ~ 6:40. The Deal and The Risk carry the extra runtime: the price is the story, and the oil-pump cost has to be told both ways. If it runs long, pull from The Daily.
  • Scores: all seven ratified by Ramon on 2026-09-27. Deal is on the resale rule (lose 1, get 1), Upkeep on its dollar band. The Limit's 7 is rung 6 plus one for the standard LSD; the Mods' 9 matches the Supra 3.0 on the same engine.
  • Do not say on camera: a 0-60 time as tested, a grip figure, one oil-pump cost as the cost, a dyno number as the M340i's own, or a RWD/xDrive sales split.
  • B-roll warning: xDrive cars look the same from most angles. Check for the xDrive badge before a shot goes in as the scored car, and caption it if it is one. Our upkeep still is an xDrive, and the drive, mods and limit stills are a Z4 engine, a Supra engine and a G20 race car; the captions say so.
  • Title and thumbnail share zero words per channel rule.