Filming reference for the hosts on set. Not part of the published review, and deliberately kept off it: this page is noindex. The review is at BMW 340i (F30).

Filming Reference: Cue Sheet For the hosts on set. Bullet cues, not read-aloud copy.

Format: bullet cues only, reference not read-aloud. Hosts riff from beats, never teleprompter the page.
Scored as: 2016-2018 340i sedan (F30 LCI), 3.0L B58 twin-scroll turbo inline-6, 8-speed automatic, rear-wheel drive (the 6-speed manual and xDrive noted, not scored; research found the sedan sold as a 340i in 2016, 2017 and 2018 only) · Total: 47/70 (ratified by Ramon 2026-09-27, revised 2026-10-11: Upkeep 3 to 6 on an estimated insurance line, Mods 8 to 9; Deal on the resale rule, no cap applies at Risk 7; Upkeep on its dollar band) · Target runtime: ~6:40, hard ceiling 7:00
Title (curiosity gap): "The BMW Six That Costs More to Keep Than the M340i"
Thumbnail word (emotion/verdict, zero overlap w/ title): "GET QUOTED" + big 47 on the Board
Order: Deal → Drive → Upkeep → Risk → Daily → Limit → Mods → Board → Verdict


Hook | One Sentence (~0:06)

  1. "It's a B58 straight-six for nineteen-four-twenty on book, and not one repair on its list tops a thousand dollars. So why does it score a 3 for Upkeep?"
  2. "The M340i has more power and a bigger price, and it's cheaper to insure than this car. Insurance on the 340i is thirty-one-eighty a year."
  3. "Three hundred twenty horsepower, four doors, and the repair bills are small. The bill that isn't small comes from your insurance company."
Recommend #1. It sets up the story (a clean repair list against a 3) and lands straight on The Deal. Hold #2 for a Short: it is the Upkeep story in one line, and it needs the M340i's name to work.

1 · The Deal, reveal 3 (~0:55)

Beats

  • $19,420 · KBB private party, Good, 2017 340i sedan · full condition range $17,020 to $21,270 · KBB doesn't say what mileage it assumes, and it doesn't split this trim page by transmission
  • The asking market: $23,325 median, 23 of the 35 nationwide 2016-2018 RWD 340i listings on the cars.com hub page, range $13,199 to $32,995. That's 1.20x book. cars.com's own search page is behind a Cloudflare check, so this is the hub page and not every listing rendered
  • The cars in that sample: median 92,943 miles, range 20,783 to 142,985
  • What you lose: KBB's resale history for a 2017 340i Sedan: $20,669 in 2023, $16,761 in 2024, $15,570 in 2025. 13.2% a year, about $2,565 a year on the buy-in. KBB's "Now" row ($19,000) is left out, because it's today's private-party price and not the same series
  • What you get: 11.55 lb/hp costs about $13,730 across our Board. $19,420 is 1.41x that
  • $60.7/hp on book, $72.9/hp on the asking median
  • The rule reads 3 and we score a 3. Lose 1, because $2,565 a year is over our $2,000 floor. Get 2, because the price is 1.41x the going rate. Risk is 7, so no cap applies
  • Against the 335i F30: $12,690 on book for 300 hp, losing about $2,404 a year. Against the M340i: $36,360 on book, losing about $4,068 a year

B-roll: KBB page, 2017 340i Sedan · cars.com 340i hub · screen-record at edit time
On screen: "$19,420 BOOK" beside "$23,325 ASKING" · the three KBB resale points as a falling line, "$2,565 / YEAR" on it · "RULE: 3" with "NO CAP" beneath
Reveal line cue: "Above the going rate, and falling at thirteen percent a year... The Deal, a 3."

The Deal vs the cross-shop
G37
9/10
Buy-in: $6,945Basis: 120,000 mi · GoodPer HP: $21.2/hpRange: $5,595 - $7,270
Golf R
7/10
Buy-in: $22,000Range: $17,500-$27,000Trend: Firming
Charger R/T
6/10
Buy-in: $9,250Asking median: $15,993Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, ~14%/yr
335i
5/10
Buy-in: $4,480Asking avg: ~$10,688Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, 6.65%/yr
335i F30
4/10
Buy-in: $12,690Asking avg: ~$14,657Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, 18.94%/yrPer HP: $42.3/hp
Q50 Red Sport
4/10
Buy-in: $18,540Asking median: $25,437Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, ~18%/yr
340i
3/10
Buy-in: $19,420Asking median: $23,325Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, 13.2%/yrPer HP: $60.7/hp
IS 350
3/10
Buy-in: $21,400Asking median: $27,998Basis: Good, private party, 2017Trend: Falling, 10.2%/yr
M340i G20
2/10
Buy-in: $36,360Asking median: $48,587Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, ~11.2%/yr

2 · The Drive, reveal 7 (~0:45)

Beats

  • 320 hp at 5,500 rpm / 330 lb-ft from 1,380 to 5,000 rpm · 3,695 lb, the RWD automatic · 11.55 lb/hp · 51/49 front to rear
  • BMW's own US figure is 320 hp. European numbers circulate at 322-326 hp (240 kW); we use the certified US one
  • No 0-60 on air. Car and Driver, MotorTrend, Road & Track and Edmunds are blocked to us. BMW's own claim is 4.8s for the automatic (4.9s for the manual): the maker's number, not a test. Context only, if at all
  • A 3.0L twin-scroll turbo six, powertrain character 4: genuinely characterful
  • Steering feel 3, "precise but numb." Electric power assist, the same as the 335i F30. The E90's hydraulic rack is the one that scores a 4. A judgment about feel, not a number
  • Against the 335i F30: 300 hp and 300 lb-ft in 3,571 lb, 11.9 lb/hp, also a 7. Against the M340i: 382 hp in 3,849 lb, 10.08 lb/hp, a Drive of 8
  • Don't borrow the Supra's numbers. Its B58 makes 382 hp and 368 lb-ft, 62 hp more from what reads as the same engine family. This car's figures are its own
  • Cornering is not in this score. That's The Limit

On screen: 320 / 330 chip · "1,380 → 5,000 RPM" bar · "ELECTRIC ASSIST" tag over the steering wheel, with the 335i F30 beside it
Reveal line cue: "A good six behind a quiet wheel... The Drive, a 7."

The Drive vs the cross-shop
M340i G20
8/10
Pwr/Wt: 10.08 lb/hpHP: 382 hpTorque: 369 lb-ftWeight: 3,849 lb0-60: Not captured
335i
8/10
Pwr/Wt: 11.98 lb/hpHP: 300 hpTorque: 300 lb-ftWeight: 3,594 lb0-60: 5.3s
340i
7/10
Pwr/Wt: 11.55 lb/hpHP: 320 hpTorque: 330 lb-ftWeight: 3,695 lb0-60: Not captured
Golf R
7/10
HP: 292 hpTorque: 280 lb-ft0-60: 5.2sDrivetrain: Haldex AWD
G37
7/10
Pwr/Wt: 11.1 lb/hpHP: 328 hpTorque: 269 lb-ftWeight: 3,640 lb0-60: 5.4s
335i F30
7/10
Pwr/Wt: 11.9 lb/hpHP: 300 hpTorque: 300 lb-ftWeight: 3,571 lb0-60: Not captured
IS 350
7/10
Pwr/Wt: 11.6 lb/hpHP: 311 hpTorque: 277 lb-ftWeight: 3,594 lb
Q50 Red Sport
7/10
Pwr/Wt: 9.6 lb/hpHP: 400 hpTorque: 350 lb-ftWeight: 3,840 lb
Charger R/T
6/10
Pwr/Wt: 11.5 lb/hpHP: 370 hpTorque: 395 lb-ftWeight: 4,253 lb

3 · The Upkeep, reveal 6 (~1:25)

Beats

  • ~$5,059/yr: $1,920 fuel · ~$1,992 insurance · $497 tires · $650 service. Inside our $4,700 to $5,150 band, so it's a 6
  • Insurance is where the published row and our score part ways. MoneyGeek's "340i Sedan 4d" row says $3,180 a year, $265 a month: 40-year-old, unmarried, clean record, good credit, full coverage at 100/300/100 with $1,000 deductibles, the same Group A basis the Board's budget tier uses. The minimum-coverage figure is $136 a month
  • Say this plainly: that row prices this car above its own successor. The M340i row in the same table is $234 a month, $2,808 a year, for the faster trim. The 335i Sedan 4d row is $166 a month, $1,992 a year. The 340i xDrive row is $309 a month, $3,708 a year. The four-cylinder 328i and 330i sedans run $166 to $220 a month
  • So we score on the 335i row, ~$1,992, and call it an estimate. A row that puts this car above the faster M340i doesn't read as the car. The $3,180 row is the warning: some insurers do price it higher. Either way it's a published average, not your quote: get your own before you agree a price
  • Fuel: 25 mpg combined, 21 city and 32 highway, fueleconomy.gov, the 2017 RWD automatic (23 mpg for the manual). BMW says AKI 89 is the minimum and 91 is recommended, so we cost it on 91 at the Board's $4.00 a gallon: $1,920
  • Factory tires are staggered run-flats: 225/45R18 91Y front, 255/40R18 95Y rear. Board tire rule: a Continental ExtremeContact Sport 02 in the factory sizes, SimpleTire's price, a set every 24,000 miles. $237.99 a front, $258.99 a rear, a $993.96 set: $497 a year, priced as a non-run-flat
  • Service: $650 a year
  • Against the 335i F30: $4,996 a year. Against the M340i: $6,025 a year

YEAR-ONE COST

  • Maintained ~$800-1,400 · Typical ~$1,600-2,600 · Neglected ~$3,000-4,500
  • At 120,000 miles, parts plus an assumed $150 an hour of independent-shop labor. Nothing here is a single huge bill. A neglected car stacks several small ones
  • Pieces: oil filter housing $650-950 · coolant vent-line coupling $200-400 · PCV valve cover $650-900 · water pump or intercooler auxiliary pump $450-850 · one staggered run-flat set about $1,200

On screen: the running-cost stack with the insurance bar marked ESTIMATE · a "MoneyGeek 340i row: $3,180" tag beside it · three year-one bars
Reveal line cue: "Small repairs, premium fuel, and an insurance quote worth getting... The Upkeep, a 6."

The Upkeep vs the cross-shop
340i
6/10
Annual: ~$5,059/yrMPG: 25Insurance: ~$1,992Fuel/Tires/Svc: $1,920 · $497 · $650Octane: 91
G37
6/10
Annual: ~$4,932/yrMPG: 22Insurance: ~$1,900Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,182 · $350 · $500Octane: 91
335i F30
6/10
Annual: $4,996/yrMPG: 23Insurance: $1,992Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,087 · $497 · $420Octane: 91
IS 350
6/10
Annual: $4,982/yrMPG: 23Insurance: $1,939Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,087 · $456 · $500Octane: 91
Golf R
5/10
Annual: $5,250/yr *Insurance: $2,390Haldex svc: 30k miDSG svc: 40,000 / 80,000 mi
Charger R/T
5/10
Annual: $5,185/yrMPG: 19Insurance: $2,178Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,211 · $296 · $500Octane: 87
M340i G20
4/10
Annual: $6,025/yrMPG: 26Insurance: $2,808Fuel/Tires/Svc: $1,846 · $571 · ~$800Octane: 91
335i
4/10
Annual: $5,668/yrMPG: 20Insurance: $1,992Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,400 · $456 · $820Octane: 91
Q50 Red Sport
4/10
Annual: $5,802/yrMPG: 22Insurance: $2,304Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,182 · $616 · ~$700Octane: 91

4 · The Risk, reveal 7 (~1:10)

Beats

  • No catastrophic mode in scope. That's the 7 on our rubric: many small failures and no single killer
  • Four items, each under $1,000, and BMW's own bulletins name three of them for this exact car and years
  • Oil filter housing insert: $650-950. The genuine housing kit is about $644 in parts, plus labor. It can break apart and let oil and coolant mix. TSB B110120, revised as B110321, with a special removal tool issued for the B58. Not tied to a mileage
  • PCV valve, built into the valve cover: $650-900. The valve cover alone is $621.99 in parts. TSB B011423 extends BMW's factory warranty on this part to 15 years or 150,000 miles. Ask whether it covers the car before you pay
  • Coolant vent-line coupling at the cylinder head: $200-400. It can break there. Its own TSB, B170121
  • Water pump or intercooler auxiliary pump: $450-850. The main pump is about $444 in parts, the auxiliary electric pump $126-339. This one is owner-forum wear, with no TSB or recall behind it, and the cost is our estimate
  • One recall: 18V465000, a crankshaft position sensor that can carry incorrect firmware and stall the car. Dealers replace the sensor free. Filed against the 2018 model year only. A VIN lookup settles it
  • NHTSA: 13 complaints tagged 340i across 2016-2018 (5, 5, 3), against 93, 73 and 59 for the whole 3 Series those years (5.4%, 6.8%, 5.1%). None of the four items shows up as a safety complaint. Three sunroofs that shattered without contact (all 2017) and two radiators holed by road debris do. BMW added a rock guard on cars built from December 2017
  • How a PPI catches it: partly. It finds a leak already underway, not an insert, a valve or a coupling that hasn't failed yet. Ask for the service records
  • The cluster is in BMW's bulletins for the 340i and 340i xDrive alike, and it doesn't split by transmission
  • Against the 335i F30: a worst repair of $2,000 to $3,500 for the fuel pump, and a 5. Against the M340i: a 6, with a disputed $2,100-8,000 worst case

PPI CHECKLIST: hold it on screen
1. Check coolant level and look for stains
2. Ask about oil filter housing TSB work
3. Scan for oil/coolant cross-contamination
4. Listen for water pump whine, cold start
5. Check for oil seep at the valve cover
6. Confirm 18V465000 sensor recall is done

On screen: "NO SINGLE KILLER" stamp · four small bars, none taller than $950, with a TSB number on each · "15 YEARS / 150,000 MI" on the PCV bar · the recall chip tagged "2018 ONLY" · PPI checklist held long enough to pause
Reveal line cue: "A lot of small bills and nothing that ends the car... The Risk, a 7."

The Risk vs the cross-shop
IS 350
8/10
Worst Repair: $722-969Concern: Water pump, F Sport brakesRecalls: Fuel pump, four model years, freeVerdict: Wear, not failure
340i
7/10
Worst Repair: $650-950Concern: Oil filter housing, PCV, coolant lineRecalls: One, 2018 only, freeVerdict: Small bills, no single killer
Golf R
6/10
Worst Repair: $900Concern: Water pump / thermostatAlso: Carbon, thrust bearingVerdict: Broader cluster than GTI
M340i G20
6/10
Worst Repair: $2,100-8,000, disputedConcern: 2020 oil pumpRecalls: Three reach RWD, all freeVerdict: Check the model year first
G37
5/10
Worst Repair: $2,800Concern: Oil gallery gasketFrequency: Near-universal in this bandVerdict: Scope cannot save you
335i F30
5/10
Worst Repair: $2,000-3,500Concern: HPFP, wastegate rattleRecalls: Four reach it, all freeVerdict: One pump a PPI cannot clear
Q50 Red Sport
5/10
Worst Repair: ~$4,400Concern: Turbocharger pairRecalls: Five in scope, one on a 2019Verdict: Recalls are free, turbos are not
Charger R/T
5/10
Worst Repair: $5,000Concern: MDS lifters and camshaftVerdict: No version dodges it
335i
4/10
Worst Repair: $4,625-7,641Concern: HPFP, twin turbosRecalls: Injector recall, freeVerdict: Two failures a PPI half finds

5 · The Daily, reveal 8 (~0:25)

Beats

  • 5 seats, 4 doors, 17 cu ft trunk, BMW's 2017 US data sheet. Front seat volume 54 cu ft, rear seat volume 42.2 cu ft
  • Could it be your only car? Yes
  • iDrive, with Apple CarPlay as a factory option from the 2017 model year. Not standard, and not on every 2016 car: treat a 2016 as CarPlay-less unless the listing says otherwise
  • Against the 335i F30: the same 17.0 cu ft, and no factory CarPlay at all. Against the E90: 12.0 cu ft
  • 8 is the sedan ceiling on our rubric

On screen: rear doors open · 5 SEATS / 17 CU FT chip · "CARPLAY: 2017 OPTION" tag over the dash
Reveal line cue: "A real trunk, and a phone that might connect... The Daily, an 8."

The Daily vs the cross-shop
Golf R
9/10
Cargo: 22.8 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: Hatchback, AWD
340i
8/10
Cargo: 17 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: SedanInfotainment: iDrive, CarPlay optional
G37
8/10
Seats: 5Doors: 4Layout: SedanInfotainment: No CarPlay
M340i G20
8/10
Cargo: 17 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: SedanInfotainment: Wireless CarPlay
335i F30
8/10
Cargo: 17.0 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: SedanInfotainment: iDrive, no CarPlay
335i
8/10
Cargo: 12.0 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: SedanInfotainment: iDrive, no CarPlay
IS 350
8/10
Cargo: 10.8 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: SedanInfotainment: No CarPlay
Q50 Red Sport
8/10
Cargo: 13.5 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: SedanInfotainment: No CarPlay
Charger R/T
8/10
Cargo: 16.5 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: Saloon

6 · The Limit, reveal 6 (~0:25)

Beats

  • SCCA F Street. The 2026 rulebook lists "3 Series (F30/F31 chassis; 6-cyl Turbo, non-M3) (2012-20)" there. SCCA classes by chassis and drivetrain, not trim name, so the 335i is in the same line
  • Rear drive, 3,695 lb, 51/49, staggered 225/45R18 front and 255/40R18 rear run-flats. xDrive gets a square all-season set instead
  • Grip is not captured. The outlets that print a skidpad figure are blocked to us. No number on air
  • So it's a 6: competent rather than sharp, scored alongside the 335i F30 and the G37

On screen: "F STREET" banner · the Appendix A line, quoted · "GRIP: NOT CAPTURED" tag
Reveal line cue: "Rear drive, run-flats and no number to hang on it... The Limit, a 6."

The Limit vs the cross-shop
Golf R
7/10
Grip: ~0.96 g *Braking: ~157 ft *Hardware: Haldex AWD, Race modePedigree: None recorded
M340i G20
7/10
SCCA: F StreetGrip: Not capturedHardware: LSD, staggered 19sLayout: RWD, 4-door
340i
6/10
SCCA: F StreetGrip: Not capturedHardware: Staggered 18s, run-flatsLayout: RWD, 4-door
G37
6/10
SCCA: F StreetLayout: RWD, 4-doorWeight: 3,640 lbSame class as: 350Z + 370Z
335i F30
6/10
SCCA: F StreetGrip: Not capturedHardware: Staggered 18sLayout: RWD, 4-door
335i
6/10
SCCA: F StreetGrip: Not capturedHardware: Staggered 18sLayout: RWD, 4-door
IS 350
6/10
SCCA: D Street TouringGrip: Not capturedHardware: Staggered 18sLayout: RWD, 4-door
Q50 Red Sport
6/10
SCCA: F Street, as Q50 SportGrip: Not capturedHardware: Staggered 19s, run-flatsWeight: 3,840 lb
Charger R/T
5/10
SCCA: F StreetGrip: Not capturedHardware: Square 18s, saloon bodyWeight: 4,253 lb

7 · The Mods, reveal 9 (~0:40)

Beats

  • First step: a Stage 1 ECU flash, no hardware. BootMod3 or MHD Flash. BootMod3 is a $595 license plus a $50 map pack: about $650
  • Tuner-reported Stage 1 output, from a BM3 tuning guide: 360-410 whp depending on fuel. 360-380 on 91 octane, 370-390 on 93, 390-410 on a 30% ethanol blend. Stage 2, a catless downpipe and intake, is reported at 390-440 whp
  • Say plainly what we don't have: a stock-dyno baseline. We have no source for what an untouched car makes at the wheels, so we can't state the gain to the number. It's real, and it isn't precisely quantified. Different dynos aren't comparable
  • About $650 per +100 whp is our estimate, for exactly that reason. No two of our sources were read off the same dyno
  • The platform is shared: the M240i, 440i, Z4 and X3 M40i, plus the later Supra, whose B58 is a different tune and never lends this car its figures
  • Paths: suspension and wheels ~$1,500-3,000 · Stage 1 flash ~$600-650 · Stage 2 ~$1,800-2,800 · hybrid or bigger turbo ~$4,000-7,000+. Our estimates, except the software price, which is BootMod3's own
  • The catch: a flash raises boost and underhood heat, which stresses the same plastic parts the bulletins cover. BMW's TSBs apply to stock cars, so this is a plausible argument and not a measured failure rate
  • Four figures or less for a transformation, on a bottom end that takes it: a 9, the same read as the M340i on the B58

On screen: "~$650 → 360-410 WHP" · "TUNER-REPORTED" tag · "NO STOCK BASELINE" tag · the oil filter housing and coolant line lighting up as the boost gauge rises
Reveal line cue: "Cheap to start, and the plastic is still the plastic... The Mods, a 9."

The Mods vs the cross-shop
340i
9/10
Cost → Power: ~$650 flash, tuner-reported 360-410 whpFirst mod: Stage 1 flash, ~$650Aftermarket: Deep, shared across the B58 carsCatch: Heat on the same plastic parts
M340i G20
9/10
Cost → Power: ~$1,000-1,500 per +100 whpFirst mod: ECU tune + downpipeFailure link: None reportedAftermarket: Deep, shared with the Supra 3.0
Golf R
8/10
Stage 1: $799, 355 hp claimedStage 2: 397 hp claimedTurbo: IS38Aftermarket: Elite (Unitronic, APR, IE)
335i F30
8/10
Cost → Power: $700-1,000 flash, ~60-90 whpFirst mod: ECU flash, $700-1,000Aftermarket: Deep: shared N54/N55 tunesCatch: Leans on HPFP, turbo
335i
8/10
Cost → Power: $379 JB4, up to 80 whpFirst mod: $379 JB4 tunerAftermarket: Deep: tunes, turbosCatch: Leans on HPFP, turbos
Q50 Red Sport
8/10
Cost → Power: ~$2,039-4,070 per +100 whpFirst mod: $800-1,570 ECU tuneAftermarket: Shared with the Nissan Z and Q60Risk: Boost speeds the turbo failure
Charger R/T
7/10
Cost → Power: ~$6,000+ for real powerCeiling: Takes boost, mildest hereAftermarket: Deep Hemi and LX supply
G37
6/10
Aftermarket: Shared VQ37 ecosystemFirst mod: Steel gallery gasketRisk: Worsens both failures
IS 350
5/10
Cost → Power: ~$4,000 per +100 whpFirst mod: $565 ECU tuneAftermarket: Thin, cottage-industryCatch: Kit confirmed for 2013-2017

The Board + Verdict (~0:50)

Beats

  • Total lands: 47 / 70, level with the G37, the Miata NC, the 370Z, the Mustang GT and the Focus RS, and listed between the Mustang GT and the Focus RS
  • The shape: a 9 for the Mods, an 8 for the Daily, a 7 for the Drive, a 7 for the Risk, a 6 for the Upkeep, a 6 for the Limit and a 3 for the Deal
  • Cross-shop line: $19,420 and 320 hp here, against the 335i F30's $12,690 and 300 hp, with service a little dearer
  • VERDICT: "Buy one with the oil filter housing, PCV and coolant-line work on record, get an insurance quote before you agree a price, and expect about $2,565 a year to go back to depreciation."
  • The condition, repeated so it sticks: service records for the three bulletin items, coolant level and oil checked for cross-contamination, a cold start listened to for water pump whine, a quote in hand, and on a 2018 the VIN run for 18V465000
  • The scored car is the RWD automatic, and the market skews the other way. Of 93 nationwide cars.com "340" listings, 35 are RWD and 58 are xDrive (37.6% and 62.4%). No listing in our 23-car sample is titled as a manual, but cars.com titles don't state the transmission, so that is an inference and not a share. BMW's own data sheet lists the manual on both RWD and xDrive. No share of manuals is stated here
  • The scope years: we scored 2016-2018, because the sedan appears as a 340i in fueleconomy.gov for 2016, 2017 and 2018 only, and every listing in our sample is one of those years. For 2019 the only 340i entry is the xDrive Gran Turismo, a different body
  • Skip case: the insurance quote comes back near MoneyGeek's $3,180 row and you were counting on a cheaper BMW six. The 335i F30 is $12,690 on book, with a fuel pump that costs $2,000 to $3,500

On screen: the 47 hits the Board, beside the Mustang GT and the Focus RS · Buy stamp with the condition line
Close cue: one line to the Board · end


Runtime + notes

  • Sum ~ 6:40. The Upkeep carries the runtime: the insurance line is the whole score. The Deal comes next. If it runs long, pull from The Daily and The Limit, then the tire and year-one pieces in The Upkeep.
  • Scores: all seven ratified by Ramon on 2026-09-27. Deal is on the resale rule (lose 1, get 2) and no cap applies at Risk 7; Upkeep on its dollar band, with the insurance line estimated (revised 2026-10-11). The Drive's steering half is electric assist, a judgment; the Limit's 6 has no grip figure behind it.
  • Do not say on camera: a 0-60 time as measured (BMW's 4.8s is a maker's claim), "recalled" about the oil filter housing, the PCV valve or the vent line (they are service bulletins; 18V465000 is the recall), a stock-dyno number, a manual share, a 2019 340i sedan, the Supra's 382 hp or 368 lb-ft as this car's, or your own insurance quote as the MoneyGeek figure.
  • Do not explain the insurance gap away. The M340i row is lower, and the table does not say why. Say that and move on.
  • B-roll warning: 58 of the 93 listings we counted are xDrive, the 330i looks the same, and the scored car is rear drive with the automatic. Check the badge and the drivetrain before a shot goes in as the scored car. The hero is a US 2018 340i, the Deal and Drive photos are one right-hand-drive Australian-market Luxury Line, the Daily photo is a UK-market right-hand-drive M Sport, and the Mods photo is a Z4 M40i's B58 under a different tune. Say so if one is on screen. There is no Risk photograph: we found no cleared image of the failed parts.
  • Title and thumbnail share zero words per channel rule.