Filming reference for the hosts on set. Not part of the published review, and deliberately kept off it: this page is noindex. The review is at Lexus IS 350 F Sport.

Filming Reference: Cue Sheet For the hosts on set. Bullet cues, not read-aloud copy.

Format: bullet cues only, reference not read-aloud. Hosts riff from beats, never teleprompter the page.
Scored as: 2014-2020 IS 350 F Sport sedan, 3.5L naturally aspirated V6, 8-speed automatic, rear-wheel drive (AWD noted, not scored) · Total: 43/70 (ratified by Ramon 2026-09-27; Deal scored on the resale rule, Upkeep on its dollar band) · Target runtime: ~6:15, hard ceiling 7:00
Title (curiosity gap): "The V6 Sedan Where the Big Bill Is a Water Pump"
Thumbnail word (emotion/verdict, zero overlap w/ title): "BORING" + big 43 on the Board
Order: Deal → Drive → Upkeep → Risk → Daily → Limit → Mods → Board → Verdict


Hook | One Sentence (~0:05)

  1. "The worst realistic repair on this V6 sedan is a water pump, $722 to $969. The catch is the number on the window."
  2. "Rear drive, four doors, 311 horsepower and no turbos to replace. So why does it score a 3 on Deal?"
  3. "The 335i's big bill is a pair of turbos. The Q50 Red Sport's is a pair of turbos. This Lexus's is a water pump."
Recommend #1. It sets up the whole review in one line: the repair bill is small, the entry price is the catch. Cut straight to The Deal on the last syllable.

1 · The Deal, reveal 3 (~1:00)

Beats

  • $21,400 · KBB private party, Good, 2017 IS 350 sedan, national average · the first year the verdict recommends
  • Why a 2017: it's the refresh year, revised nose, tail and dash, Lexus Safety System+ standard. KBB keeps no separate value for the 2017 F Sport package, so this is the sedan without it. On a 2020 the F Sport premium was $1,720. The engine is the same as the base car's
  • The asking market: a median of $27,998 across 23 listings, 2014-2020, base and F Sport, $14,424 to $33,998. That's 1.31x the 2017 book, but it mixes every year in scope. Say so
  • Typical listing: 79,980 miles on a 2017, about 8,890 miles a year
  • What you lose: $24,064 in 2023, $19,387 in 2024, $19,396 in 2025. About 10.2% a year, about $2,187 a year. Less than the Q50 Red Sport's $3,387 and the M340i's $4,068
  • What you get: $21,400 for 11.6 lb/hp, against a going rate of about $13,608. 1.57x. Over the going rate, say it plainly
  • $68.8/hp on book, $90.0/hp on the asking median, against $46.4 for the Q50 Red Sport
  • Neither half is kind: entry over the going rate, and about $2,187 a year gone. That is a 3

B-roll: live cars.com search, 2014-20 IS 350 · screen-record at edit time and point at the F Sport badges, not the base cars around them
On screen: the three KBB resale points as a falling line · $21,400 vs 1.57x going-rate split · "-$2,187/YR" stamp
Reveal line cue: "Gentle on the way down, steep on the way in... The Deal, a 3."

The Deal vs the cross-shop
G37
9/10
Buy-in: $6,945Basis: 120,000 mi · GoodPer HP: $21.2/hpRange: $5,595 - $7,270
Charger R/T
6/10
Buy-in: $9,250Asking median: $15,993Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, ~14%/yr
Q50 Red Sport
4/10
Buy-in: $18,540Asking median: $25,437Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, ~18%/yr
IS 350
3/10
Buy-in: $21,400Asking median: $27,998Basis: Good, private party, 2017Trend: Falling, 10.2%/yr
340i
3/10
Buy-in: $19,420Asking median: $23,325Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, 13.2%/yrPer HP: $60.7/hp
M340i G20
2/10
Buy-in: $36,360Asking median: $48,587Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, ~11.2%/yr

2 · The Drive, reveal 7 (~0:50)

Beats

  • 311 hp / 277 lb-ft at 4,800 rpm · 3,594 lb RWD · 11.6 lb/hp
  • The 335i is 11.98 lb/hp, the Q50 Red Sport 9.6
  • The engine changed in 2018. 2014-2017: the 2GR-FSE, 306 hp at 6,400 rpm. 2018-2020: the 2GR-FKS, 311 hp. A real internal code change, not a rebadge
  • The torque didn't move. 277 lb-ft the whole way. KBB's 2020 page says 280 and three separate cars.com year pages (2018, 2019, 2020) say 277. We use 277. Wikipedia's flat 311 / 281 blends the years
  • 8-speed automatic, RWD. No manual. AWD gets a 6-speed and is not scored
  • Steering feel 3, powertrain 4. Revs cleanly to 6,600 rpm with a real six-cylinder note. The steering is precise and numb: you trust it, you don't enjoy it. Same read as the G37
  • Handling is The Limit. Not in this score
  • No 0-60 on air: instrumented tests exist but the outlets that ran them weren't reachable

On screen: 311 / 277 chip · "2018" divider with 306 on one side, 311 on the other, torque line flat · weight callout 3,594 lb
Reveal line cue: "A good engine behind a wheel that says nothing... The Drive, a 7."

The Drive vs the cross-shop
M340i G20
8/10
Pwr/Wt: 10.08 lb/hpHP: 382 hpTorque: 369 lb-ftWeight: 3,849 lb0-60: Not captured
IS 350
7/10
Pwr/Wt: 11.6 lb/hpHP: 311 hpTorque: 277 lb-ftWeight: 3,594 lb
G37
7/10
Pwr/Wt: 11.1 lb/hpHP: 328 hpTorque: 269 lb-ftWeight: 3,640 lb0-60: 5.4s
340i
7/10
Pwr/Wt: 11.55 lb/hpHP: 320 hpTorque: 330 lb-ftWeight: 3,695 lb0-60: Not captured
Q50 Red Sport
7/10
Pwr/Wt: 9.6 lb/hpHP: 400 hpTorque: 350 lb-ftWeight: 3,840 lb
Charger R/T
6/10
Pwr/Wt: 11.5 lb/hpHP: 370 hpTorque: 395 lb-ftWeight: 4,253 lb

3 · The Upkeep, reveal 6 (~0:45)

Beats

  • $4,982/yr: $2,087 fuel · $1,939 insurance · $456 tires · $500 service
  • That's below the 335i's $5,668, the Q50 Red Sport's $5,802 and the M340i's $6,025
  • 91 required. fueleconomy.gov says Premium Gasoline without a number; dealer and forum citations of the engine's spec say 91
  • 23 mpg combined, 20 city / 28 highway on 2018-2020. 22 mpg on 2014-2017, which is $2,182 a year, $95 more
  • Insurance is a model-wide IS figure, not an IS 350 quote. MoneyGeek prices the Lexus IS by year from 2016: $124, $150, $164, $175, $195 a month. Average $161.60. Nothing for 2014 or 2015. Say "estimate" out loud
  • About 9% of the $21,400 book a year
  • Staggered 225/40R18 front, 255/35R18 rear. Can't rotate. Board tire rule: a Continental ExtremeContact Sport 02 in the factory sizes, SimpleTire's price, a set every 24,000 miles. $198.99 a front, $256.99 a rear, a $911.96 set: $456 a year. Owners report 20,000-30,000 miles of tread
  • Service $500 a year, also our estimate

YEAR-ONE COST

  • Maintained $1,500-2,500 · Typical $2,800-4,200 · Neglected $5,000-7,500
  • Against the $21,400 book, roughly 7.0-11.7%, 13.1-19.6% and 23.4-35.0%
  • At 120,000 miles, parts plus independent labor: water pump $722-969, front pads and rotors ~$829 (maybe twice), plugs and fluids ~$700, battery ~$250. The neglected column is deferred wear, not a part that kills the engine

On screen: running-cost stack · "ESTIMATE" stamp on the insurance line · the three year-one bars
Reveal line cue: "Premium it needs, and a bill that stays put... The Upkeep, a 6."

The Upkeep vs the cross-shop
IS 350
6/10
Annual: $4,982/yrMPG: 23Insurance: $1,939Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,087 · $456 · $500Octane: 91
G37
6/10
Annual: ~$4,932/yrMPG: 22Insurance: ~$1,900Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,182 · $350 · $500Octane: 91
340i
6/10
Annual: ~$5,059/yrMPG: 25Insurance: ~$1,992Fuel/Tires/Svc: $1,920 · $497 · $650Octane: 91
Charger R/T
5/10
Annual: $5,185/yrMPG: 19Insurance: $2,178Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,211 · $296 · $500Octane: 87
M340i G20
4/10
Annual: $6,025/yrMPG: 26Insurance: $2,808Fuel/Tires/Svc: $1,846 · $571 · ~$800Octane: 91
Q50 Red Sport
4/10
Annual: $5,802/yrMPG: 22Insurance: $2,304Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,182 · $616 · ~$700Octane: 91

4 · The Risk, reveal 8 (~1:00)

Beats (the point of this segment is that nothing here is dramatic, don't invent drama)

  • No catastrophic mode on file. The worst realistic repair is the water pump, $722 to $969, RepairPal's estimate for a 2015 IS 350. Our one source for that price, say so
  • Owners cite 100,000-130,000 miles across the wider 2GR V6 family, some earlier. It can fail without warning. Not shown to be worse on the XE30 than on any other car with this engine
  • For scale: the 335i's worst repair is $4,625-7,641, the Q50 Red Sport's about $4,400
  • One recall, a fuel pump. In-tank, can stall the engine while driving. 20V012000 and 20V682000, covering 2014, 2015, 2018 and 2019, not 2016, 2017 or 2020. Free, and a new pump, not an inspection. A closed campaign on the VIN means the part is new
  • Keep 18V432000 off this car. It is the fuel pulsation damper, and it covers only the 2006-2013 IS 350 and the 2010-2014 IS 350C: the older XE20, a different part. Same for that car's carbon buildup and dash complaints
  • The rest is wear. F Sport front pads about 15,000 miles, $392-449 pads and $380+ rotors per axle. Wipers on 2014-2015 cars: motor $400-500 or relay $150-300
  • Complaints: 22 across 2014-2020, by year 14, 4, 2, 1, 0, 1, 0. Don't compare raw counts across nameplates; the finding is that nothing dominates

PPI CHECKLIST: hold it on screen

  1. VIN-check recalls 20V012000, 20V682000
  2. Run wipers, every speed + intermittent
  3. Check pad and rotor condition
  4. Warm the engine, check for coolant weep
  5. Listen for a water pump bearing whine
  6. Ask for brake and tire service history

On screen: the opened coolant pump from the photo, captioned as a type of part · "$722-969" next to the 335i's "$4,625-7,641" · recall-by-year grid with 2016, 2017 and 2020 blank · PPI checklist held long enough to pause
Reveal line cue: "A water pump is the bad day... The Risk, an 8."

The Risk vs the cross-shop
IS 350
8/10
Worst Repair: $722-969Concern: Water pump, F Sport brakesRecalls: Fuel pump, four model years, freeVerdict: Wear, not failure
340i
7/10
Worst Repair: $650-950Concern: Oil filter housing, PCV, coolant lineRecalls: One, 2018 only, freeVerdict: Small bills, no single killer
M340i G20
6/10
Worst Repair: $2,100-8,000, disputedConcern: 2020 oil pumpRecalls: Three reach RWD, all freeVerdict: Check the model year first
G37
5/10
Worst Repair: $2,800Concern: Oil gallery gasketFrequency: Near-universal in this bandVerdict: Scope cannot save you
Q50 Red Sport
5/10
Worst Repair: ~$4,400Concern: Turbocharger pairRecalls: Five in scope, one on a 2019Verdict: Recalls are free, turbos are not
Charger R/T
5/10
Worst Repair: $5,000Concern: MDS lifters and camshaftVerdict: No version dodges it

5 · The Daily, reveal 8 (~0:35)

Beats

  • 5 seats, 4 doors, 10.8 cu ft trunk, SAE method
  • Could it be your only car? Yes
  • 13.8 is the same trunk. Lexus's own customer-service reply: the 2016 spec sheet used the German VDA method, the 2018 sheet the US SAE method. Cars.com's pages split the same way, 14 on 2014, 2016, 2017 and 11 on 2018, 2020. Not a different car
  • No CarPlay, no Android Auto anywhere in the scope. Remote Touch: a click controller through 2016, a trackpad from 2017. CarPlay came with the 2021 refresh. The M340i has wireless CarPlay
  • Why 8 and not 9: a sedan trunk, not a hatchback

On screen: rear doors open · 5 SEATS / 10.8 CU FT chip with "SAE" in small type · "NO CARPLAY" over the dash
Reveal line cue: "Four doors, a real cabin, and a dash from before phones ran the car... The Daily, an 8."

The Daily vs the cross-shop
IS 350
8/10
Cargo: 10.8 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: SedanInfotainment: No CarPlay
G37
8/10
Seats: 5Doors: 4Layout: SedanInfotainment: No CarPlay
340i
8/10
Cargo: 17 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: SedanInfotainment: iDrive, CarPlay optional
M340i G20
8/10
Cargo: 17 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: SedanInfotainment: Wireless CarPlay
Q50 Red Sport
8/10
Cargo: 13.5 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: SedanInfotainment: No CarPlay
Charger R/T
8/10
Cargo: 16.5 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: Saloon

6 · The Limit, reveal 6 (~0:35)

Beats

  • SCCA D Street Touring (DST). 2026 Solo rules, Appendix A: IS 250, IS 300 and IS 350 listed together, no year qualifier. We checked it twice at verify
  • Class is context, not a score. It says where it would run, not how well
  • The left column of the same page is C Street Touring. Don't mix them up on camera. And the plain IS 350 isn't in F Street, unlike the G37 and the Charger R/T
  • Scored as what it is: a soft, comfort-tuned RWD sedan, 3,594 lb, no limited-slip on the scored trim, no competition record
  • Staggered 225/40R18 front, 255/35R18 rear on the F Sport. The base car's tire is a square 225/45R17
  • Grip is not captured. The outlets that test it weren't reachable
  • Competent, not sharp. The G37's read

On screen: "DST" banner · the one Appendix A line, quoted · F Sport wheels from the photo
Reveal line cue: "Comfortable first, quick second... The Limit, a 6."

The Limit vs the cross-shop
M340i G20
7/10
SCCA: F StreetGrip: Not capturedHardware: LSD, staggered 19sLayout: RWD, 4-door
IS 350
6/10
SCCA: D Street TouringGrip: Not capturedHardware: Staggered 18sLayout: RWD, 4-door
G37
6/10
SCCA: F StreetLayout: RWD, 4-doorWeight: 3,640 lbSame class as: 350Z + 370Z
340i
6/10
SCCA: F StreetGrip: Not capturedHardware: Staggered 18s, run-flatsLayout: RWD, 4-door
Q50 Red Sport
6/10
SCCA: F Street, as Q50 SportGrip: Not capturedHardware: Staggered 19s, run-flatsWeight: 3,840 lb
Charger R/T
5/10
SCCA: F StreetGrip: Not capturedHardware: Square 18s, saloon bodyWeight: 4,253 lb

7 · The Mods, reveal 5 (~0:35)

Beats

  • First step: an ECU tune from RR Racing, $565. The live page hides the price, so that's the vendor's own archived listing. Claims about 10 whp alone, 15-26 with a cat-back, 38-48 with headers and exhaust. Fitment confirmed 2013-2016 only
  • The one real power path is a supercharger kit. RR Racing's RR530 Rotrex, $6,800 on its archived listing, advertised at about 430 whp. Against an estimated 260 whp stock that is roughly +170 whp, ~$4,000 per +100 whp
  • Tuner dyno numbers are marketing. Say "claims" every time
  • Fitment is confirmed for 2013-2017 only. On a 2018-2020 car it's unconfirmed
  • Why a 5: no factory forced induction, and this V6 has no ecosystem like the VQ37, a Coyote or an LS. The kit is a cottage-industry product
  • For contrast: the 335i's $379 JB4 claims up to 80 whp, about $474 per +100 whp
  • The kinder side: no link found between modifying and failing. No single dominant failure mode for added power to speed up. Brakes and tires wear faster, as on any car

On screen: the five-rung path ladder · "2013-2017 ONLY" stamp on the supercharger rung
Reveal line cue: "One kit, one vendor, and a fitment list that stops in 2017... The Mods, a 5."

The Mods vs the cross-shop
340i
9/10
Cost → Power: ~$650 flash, tuner-reported 360-410 whpFirst mod: Stage 1 flash, ~$650Aftermarket: Deep, shared across the B58 carsCatch: Heat on the same plastic parts
M340i G20
9/10
Cost → Power: ~$1,000-1,500 per +100 whpFirst mod: ECU tune + downpipeFailure link: None reportedAftermarket: Deep, shared with the Supra 3.0
Q50 Red Sport
8/10
Cost → Power: ~$2,039-4,070 per +100 whpFirst mod: $800-1,570 ECU tuneAftermarket: Shared with the Nissan Z and Q60Risk: Boost speeds the turbo failure
Charger R/T
7/10
Cost → Power: ~$6,000+ for real powerCeiling: Takes boost, mildest hereAftermarket: Deep Hemi and LX supply
G37
6/10
Aftermarket: Shared VQ37 ecosystemFirst mod: Steel gallery gasketRisk: Worsens both failures
IS 350
5/10
Cost → Power: ~$4,000 per +100 whpFirst mod: $565 ECU tuneAftermarket: Thin, cottage-industryCatch: Kit confirmed for 2013-2017

The Board + Verdict (~0:50)

Beats

  • Total lands: 43 / 70
  • The shape: an 8 for Risk, an 8 for Daily, a 7 for Drive, held down by a Deal of 3 and a Mods of 5
  • Cross-shop line: the Q50 Red Sport and the BMW 3 Series, with no turbos to replace
  • VERDICT: "Buy a 2017 or newer with the fuel pump recall closed on the VIN, and go in knowing it loses about $2,187 a year."
  • The condition, repeated so it sticks: recalls 20V012000 and 20V682000 by VIN, wipers on every speed, pad and rotor thickness, a warm engine checked for coolant weep or a pump whine
  • Years: 2016, 2017 and 2020 have no fuel pump recall on file. 2014, 2015, 2018 and 2019 do, free once done. 311 hp from 2018, 306 before, same 277 lb-ft
  • Skip case: you want a bargain (the Q50 Red Sport is $18,540 for 400 hp), tuning headroom, or CarPlay

On screen: the 43 hits the Board · Buy stamp with the condition line
Close cue: one line to the Board · end


Runtime + notes

  • Sum ~ 6:15. The Deal takes the extra time because it is the weak score and the one the audience will argue with. If it runs long, pull from The Mods.
  • Scores: all seven ratified by Ramon on 2026-09-27. Deal is on the resale rule (lose 2, get 1), Upkeep on its dollar band. The Limit was first placed a point higher on its DST class alone and moved back at the gut check. Class doesn't rank.
  • Do not say on camera: a 0-60 time, a grip figure, the tuner's claimed power as fact, "the most reliable" anything, or "the recalls make it risky." The fuel pump recall is free, and the damper recall isn't this car's.
  • B-roll warning: listings are asking prices, the $21,400 is KBB private party on a 2017 IS 350 sedan. Name which is which. Don't film an XE20 (2006-2013) IS 350 as if it's this car, and don't film an AWD car as if it's the scored one. The insurance line is a model-wide estimate.
  • The risk-slot photo is a Ford coolant pump, not an IS part. Caption it as a type of part. The engine photo is a Toyota Tacoma, not an IS.
  • Title and thumbnail share zero words per channel rule.