Filming reference for the hosts on set. Not part of the published review, and deliberately kept off it: this page is noindex. The review is at Audi S4 B8.5.

Filming Reference: Cue Sheet For the hosts on set. Bullet cues, not read-aloud copy.

Format: bullet cues only, reference not read-aloud. Hosts riff from beats, never teleprompter the page.
Scored as: 2013-2016 Audi S4 (B8.5) sedan, 3.0L supercharged V6, 6-speed manual, quattro all-wheel drive (the S tronic is noted, not scored) · Total: 44/70 (ratified by Ramon 2026-09-27, revised 2026-10-11: Risk 4 to 5, Mods 7 to 8; Deal scored on the resale rule, Upkeep on its dollar band) · Target runtime: ~6:30, hard ceiling 7:00
Title (curiosity gap): "The Audi Rattle That Is Either Nothing or $4,000"
Thumbnail word (emotion/verdict, zero overlap w/ title): "LISTEN" + big 44 on the Board
Order: Deal → Drive → Upkeep → Risk → Daily → Limit → Mods → Board → Verdict


Hook | One Sentence (~0:05)

  1. "Two different things get called this Audi's timing chain problem, one costs nothing and one costs $2,500 to $4,000, and a cold start can't tell you which you have."
  2. "A supercharged V6, all-wheel drive, four doors and 333 horsepower for $13,970. So why is the Risk a 4?"
  3. "The F30 335i's big bill is a fuel pump at $2,000 to $3,500. This Audi's is a timing chain you can only half inspect."
Recommend #1. It sets up the whole Risk segment in one line, and it is the thing a buyer will actually stand in a driveway wondering about. Cut straight to The Deal on the last syllable.

1 · The Deal, reveal 5 (~0:55)

Beats

  • $13,970 · KBB private party, Good, 2014 Premium Plus sedan · range $12,770 (Fair) to $14,820 (Excellent). The Prestige trim runs about $500-600 higher
  • No manual-only price. The book and asking figures are for the S4 sedan. The manual is the scored car and the minority one, roughly 10-15% of the market on owner and dealer forum consensus, an estimate. Say that early
  • Asking is $18,285, across 61 Cars.com listings, 2013-2016. It's the mean of four year averages, not a median of listings, same method as the F30 335i: $14,938 (2013), $18,456 (2014), $18,726 (2015), $21,020 (2016). Asking climbs with every year
  • The spread is wide: a $4,500 outlier at 152,000 miles among the 2013s, up to $32,998 at the top of the 2015s. Listings turn over, so the shape is the finding, not the exact cars
  • What you lose: $14,594 in 2023, $12,326 in 2024, $11,709 in 2025. About 10.4% a year, about $1,457 a year. Gentler than the F30 335i's $2,404 and the Q50 Red Sport's $3,387
  • KBB's "Now" row jumps back to $13,500. That's today's price, a different series, left out of the loss
  • What you get: $13,970 for 11.6 lb/hp, against a going rate of about $13,608. 1.03x, so the entry is fair
  • $42.0/hp on book, against $42.3 for the F30 335i and $46.4 for the Q50 Red Sport
  • Fair entry, steady slope. That is a 5

B-roll: live cars.com search, 2014 S4 · screen-record at edit time, filter to six-speed manual if the site lets you, and say on camera that most listings are S tronics
On screen: the three KBB resale points as a falling line · $13,970 vs 1.03x going-rate split · "-$1,457/YR" stamp · the four by-year asking averages stepping up
Reveal line cue: "A fair price in, and a tenth gone every year... The Deal, a 5."

The Deal vs the cross-shop
G37
9/10
Buy-in: $6,945Basis: 120,000 mi · GoodPer HP: $21.2/hpRange: $5,595 - $7,270
Golf R
7/10
Buy-in: $22,000Range: $17,500-$27,000Trend: Firming
WRX
7/10
Buy-in: $8,790Basis: 120,000 mi · GoodPer HP: $33.2/hpRange: $7,240 - $9,165
S4 B8.5
5/10
Buy-in: $13,970Asking median: $18,285Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, 10.4%/yr
335i F30
4/10
Buy-in: $12,690Asking avg: ~$14,657Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, 18.94%/yrPer HP: $42.3/hp
Q50 Red Sport
4/10
Buy-in: $18,540Asking median: $25,437Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, ~18%/yr
Elantra N
3/10
Buy-in: $20,450Asking avg: ~$28,694Basis: Good, private partyTrend: Falling, ~17%/yr

2 · The Drive, reveal 7 (~0:55)

Beats

  • 333 hp at 5,500-6,500 rpm / 325 lb-ft at 2,900-5,300 rpm · 3,869 lb · 11.6 lb/hp
  • The F30 335i is 11.9 lb/hp, the Q50 Red Sport 9.6. The torque shelf is wide: that's the supercharger
  • It's a supercharger, not a turbo. A 3.0L direct-injected V6 with an Eaton TVS1320. Same 333 hp in every year of the scope, because the 2013 facelift left the powertrain alone
  • The manual is the minority car. Most S4s for sale are 7-speed S tronic automatics, and those add standard launch control that the manual doesn't get
  • No 0-60 for the manual sedan. MotorWeek instrumented the S tronic sedan (4.7s) and the manual S5 coupe (4.9s), never the manual S4 sedan. Audi's press kits say 4.9s for the manual, but that's Audi's claim
  • Steering feel 3, powertrain 4. Electric assist, precise and numb, the same read as the Golf R. The supercharger's whine is a real reason to own it, but it isn't the headline like a Golf R or a Camaro SS engine is
  • Handling is The Limit. Not in this score

On screen: 333 / 325 chip · the engine photo, with "aftermarket intake" in the caption · weight callout 3,869 lb · "4.7s S TRONIC / 4.9s MANUAL S5" as two lines with "NOT THE MANUAL SEDAN" under them
Reveal line cue: "A wide, whiny shelf of torque behind a wheel that says nothing... The Drive, a 7."

The Drive vs the cross-shop
Elantra N
8/10
Pwr/Wt: 11.5 lb/hpHP: 276 hpTorque: 289 lb-ftWeight: 3,186 lb0-60: 5.4s
S4 B8.5
7/10
Pwr/Wt: 11.6 lb/hpHP: 333 hpTorque: 325 lb-ftWeight: 3,869 lb
Golf R
7/10
HP: 292 hpTorque: 280 lb-ft0-60: 5.2sDrivetrain: Haldex AWD
G37
7/10
Pwr/Wt: 11.1 lb/hpHP: 328 hpTorque: 269 lb-ftWeight: 3,640 lb0-60: 5.4s
335i F30
7/10
Pwr/Wt: 11.9 lb/hpHP: 300 hpTorque: 300 lb-ftWeight: 3,571 lb0-60: Not captured
Q50 Red Sport
7/10
Pwr/Wt: 9.6 lb/hpHP: 400 hpTorque: 350 lb-ftWeight: 3,840 lb
WRX
5/10
Pwr/Wt: 12.0 lb/hpHP: 265 hpTorque: 244 lb-ftWeight: 3,174 lbDrivetrain: AWD, standard

3 · The Upkeep, reveal 4 (~0:45)

Beats

  • $5,847/yr: $2,400 fuel · $2,295 insurance · $452 tires · $700 service
  • Above the E90 335i's $5,668 and the F30 335i's $4,996, under the M340i's $6,025
  • 91 recommended, not required. fueleconomy.gov's own wording is "Premium Gasoline Recommended." We price 91 at $4.00 regardless
  • 20 mpg combined on the manual: 17 city, 26 highway. The S tronic is 21 combined, one better
  • Insurance is a model-wide S4 figure, not a quote for the manual. MoneyGeek by year: $1,956 (2013), $2,280 (2014), $2,412 (2015), $2,532 (2016). Averaged to $2,295. Their own overall average is $2,305. Say "estimate" out loud
  • Square tires. 245/40R18 front and rear on the standard wheel, 255/35R19 square on the optional 19s. Quattro doesn't mean staggered here, so one size and they rotate. $225.99 a tire, a $903.96 set, one every 24,000 miles on our Board tire rule: $452 a year
  • Service $700 a year, also our estimate

YEAR-ONE COST

  • Maintained $800-1,200 · Typical $1,800-2,900 · Neglected $4,500-6,500
  • Against the $13,970 book, roughly 5.7-8.6%, 12.9-20.8% and 32.2-46.5%
  • At 120,000 miles, parts plus independent labor: carbon cleaning $500-800, water pump $700-900, PCV diverter $400-600, oil and fluids $800-1,200
  • The timing chain job decides the column. $2,500-4,000 for the serious version. Not scheduled maintenance, but the tail risk this engine carries

On screen: running-cost stack · "ESTIMATE" stamp on the insurance line · the three year-one bars, with the chain job called out on the right-hand one
Reveal line cue: "Every line hurts a little... The Upkeep, a 4."

The Upkeep vs the cross-shop
G37
6/10
Annual: ~$4,932/yrMPG: 22Insurance: ~$1,900Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,182 · $350 · $500Octane: 91
335i F30
6/10
Annual: $4,996/yrMPG: 23Insurance: $1,992Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,087 · $497 · $420Octane: 91
WRX
6/10
Annual: $4,896/yrMPG: 21Insurance: $1,860Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,286 · $250 · $500Octane: 91
Golf R
5/10
Annual: $5,250/yr *Insurance: $2,390Haldex svc: 30k miDSG svc: 40,000 / 80,000 mi
Elantra N
5/10
Annual: $5,248/yrMPG: 25Insurance: $2,282Fuel/Tires/Svc: $1,920 · $596 · $450Octane: 91
S4 B8.5
4/10
Annual: $5,847/yrMPG: 20Insurance: $2,295Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,400 · $452 · $700Octane: 91
Q50 Red Sport
4/10
Annual: $5,802/yrMPG: 22Insurance: $2,304Fuel/Tires/Svc: $2,182 · $616 · ~$700Octane: 91

4 · The Risk, reveal 5 (~1:20)

Beats (this is the segment that matters: one catastrophic mode, only partly findable, and a steering fault you can find)

  • Mode one: the timing chain. Two things get called this. Say them apart
  • The cheap one. Audi's TSB 2039995/1, hosted by NHTSA, covers all 2011-2014 3.0 TFSI cars for a cold-start rattle. One upper tensioner. Audi says it does not lead to damage. Fix is replacing both upper tensioners
  • The costly one. The plastic chain guides break down. Owner forums put it at 60,000-100,000 miles on this engine family. A related-engine Q7 got a dealer quote of about $8,000. Our $2,500-4,000 for an S4 is our own estimate, not a pulled quote. Read $8,000 as a ceiling on a related engine, not the expected bill
  • Years: the TSB stops at 2014, so a 2015 or 2016 is the more likely to carry the improved tensioner. It is not immune to the guide failure, and we can't tie that one to a year
  • Detectable? Partly. A rattle on a cold start is the tell for the cheap one. A clean start doesn't rule out the expensive one
  • Then the steering, and it is not a second catastrophic mode. The car still steers and drives. Electric power steering that goes notchy or binds, most often the intermediate shaft's lower U-joint seizing, not the rack. The leading NHTSA complaint category for 2013 (16 of 33) and 2014 (6 of 17)
  • Say we haven't priced it. The U-joint alone is cheaper than a full rack, and which one you need decides the bill. No figure on camera
  • Detectable? Yes. Turn the wheel through center at low speed and feel for the notch
  • Wear items: electric water pump at 60,000-90,000 miles, $700-900. Valve carbon from 50,000-70,000 miles, $500-800, and only a borescope shows it. PCV diverter $400-600, an underboost code (P0299) or a whistle under boost
  • One recall: 14V667000. Airbag control module algorithm, could stop the front airbags deploying after a secondary impact. 2013-2015 built Feb 2012 to Oct 2014. A 2016 is outside the window. Free, VIN lookup at nhtsa.gov/recalls
  • Complaints: 33 (2013), 17 (2014), 1 (2015), 0 (2016). A younger car has had less time to collect them, so read the pattern, not the count

PPI CHECKLIST: hold it on screen

  1. Cold start: listen for a chain rattle
  2. Turn the wheel through center at low speed
  3. Coolant level and color, ask pump history
  4. Idle quality: a rough idle means carbon
  5. Scan for an underboost code like P0299
  6. Ask tune history, verify, don't trust the word
  7. Confirm six-speed manual, not S tronic
  8. VIN check for recall 14V667000

On screen: the timing-chain photo, captioned as a type of part and not an S4's · "$2,500-4,000" next to "$8,000 (related engine)" · the steering notch as a two-second wheel-turn shot · NHTSA 2013 and 2014 steering bars · PPI checklist held long enough to pause
Reveal line cue: "One expensive chain, one notchy wheel, and a cold start that only half tells you... The Risk, a 5."

The Risk vs the cross-shop
Elantra N
7/10
Worst Repair: ~$900-1,500Concern: Clutch wearRecalls: Three, all freeVerdict: A young car with a short record
Golf R
6/10
Worst Repair: $900Concern: Water pump / thermostatAlso: Carbon, thrust bearingVerdict: Broader cluster than GTI
S4 B8.5
5/10
Worst Repair: $2,500-4,000Concern: Chain guides, steeringRecalls: Airbag module, freeVerdict: One mode a PPI half finds
G37
5/10
Worst Repair: $2,800Concern: Oil gallery gasketFrequency: Near-universal in this bandVerdict: Scope cannot save you
335i F30
5/10
Worst Repair: $2,000-3,500Concern: HPFP, wastegate rattleRecalls: Four reach it, all freeVerdict: One pump a PPI cannot clear
WRX
5/10
Worst Repair: $7,000Concern: Ringland failureDetection: Compression + leakdownVerdict: Was it ever tuned?
Q50 Red Sport
5/10
Worst Repair: ~$4,400Concern: Turbocharger pairRecalls: Five in scope, one on a 2019Verdict: Recalls are free, turbos are not

5 · The Daily, reveal 8 (~0:30)

Beats

  • 5 seats, 4 doors, 12.4 cu ft trunk, 34.0 with the second row folded
  • Could it be your only car? Yes
  • Sedan only. The Avant wagon was Europe-only and never sold here
  • No CarPlay, no Android Auto anywhere in the run. MMI with Bluetooth: 2G in 2013, navigation-plus in later years. CarPlay arrived with the MIB2 head units after this generation
  • Why 8 and not 9: a sedan trunk, not a hatchback

On screen: rear doors open · the rear three-quarter photo · 5 SEATS / 12.4 CU FT chip · "NO CARPLAY" over the dash
Reveal line cue: "Four doors, a real trunk, and a dash from before phones ran the car... The Daily, an 8."

The Daily vs the cross-shop
Golf R
9/10
Cargo: 22.8 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: Hatchback, AWD
S4 B8.5
8/10
Cargo: 12.4 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: SedanInfotainment: MMI, no CarPlay
G37
8/10
Seats: 5Doors: 4Layout: SedanInfotainment: No CarPlay
Elantra N
8/10
Cargo: 14.2 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: SedanInfotainment: Wired CarPlay
335i F30
8/10
Cargo: 17.0 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: SedanInfotainment: iDrive, no CarPlay
WRX
8/10
Seats: 5Doors: 4Layout: Sedan or hatchDrivetrain: AWD
Q50 Red Sport
8/10
Cargo: 13.5 cu ftSeats: 5Doors: 4Layout: SedanInfotainment: No CarPlay

6 · The Limit, reveal 6 (~0:35)

Beats

  • SCCA D Street (DS). 2026 Solo rules, Appendix A, "S4 (2010-25)". Read on the rulebook itself, not a mirror
  • An older mirror said F Street. It was wrong for this car. F Street's Audi entries are the A6 supercharged V6, the A7 and the V8 S4 of 2004-09. Don't mix them up on camera
  • Class is context, not a score. It says where it would run, not how well
  • Scored as what it is: quattro traction under a nose-heavy V6, a car that pushes wide before it rotates, with the sport rear differential optional rather than standard
  • Square tires: 245/40R18 front and rear, 255/35R19 on the optional 19s. 3,869 lb
  • Grip is not captured. The outlets that test it aren't ones we cite
  • Competent, not sharp

On screen: "DS" banner · the one Appendix A line, quoted · the autocross photo, captioned as a facelift S4, not necessarily a manual
Reveal line cue: "Grip from four corners, and a nose that leads... The Limit, a 6."

The Limit vs the cross-shop
Golf R
7/10
Grip: ~0.96 g *Braking: ~157 ft *Hardware: Haldex AWD, Race modePedigree: None recorded
Elantra N
7/10
SCCA: G StreetGrip: Not capturedHardware: LSD, square 19sLayout: FWD, 4-door
S4 B8.5
6/10
SCCA: D StreetGrip: Not capturedHardware: Square 18sLayout: AWD, 4-door
G37
6/10
SCCA: F StreetLayout: RWD, 4-doorWeight: 3,640 lbSame class as: 350Z + 370Z
335i F30
6/10
SCCA: F StreetGrip: Not capturedHardware: Staggered 18sLayout: RWD, 4-door
WRX
6/10
SCCA: G Street *Drivetrain: AWD, symmetricalLayout: 4-doorWeight: 3,174 lb
Q50 Red Sport
6/10
SCCA: F Street, as Q50 SportGrip: Not capturedHardware: Staggered 19s, run-flatsWeight: 3,840 lb

7 · The Mods, reveal 8 (~0:40)

Beats

  • First step: a software tune, $520. Integrated Engineering's entry tier, in three tiers at $520, $670 and $820. Claims up to 416 hp at the crank from its own 329 hp dyno baseline
  • Next: pulley and tune, $1,698. 034Motorsport's Stage 2 for the manual: 190mm billet crank pulley, tune, supercharger belt. Claims 450 hp at the crank on 91 octane against Audi's 333, about +117 crank hp
  • Say "claims" every time. It's a crank claim, not a dyno reading, and they publish no wheel-hp number. Not a clean +100 whp figure, the closest priced package to one
  • Bolt-ons (intake, downpipe) about $800-1,500. Past +150 whp over stock starts at $4,276 and wants fueling and driveline work
  • Why an 8: a cheap first step on a factory-supercharged engine, and a deep ceiling. APR, Integrated Engineering, 034Motorsport and Unitronic all list this engine, and 034Motorsport writes for the manual. Shared with the S5, which has the same supercharged 3.0T
  • For contrast: the Golf R's $799 Stage 1 claims 355 hp, and the F30 335i's $700-1,000 flash is roughly 60-90 whp
  • The catch: more boost leans on the same chain and supercharger drive the Risk segment names. No source quantifies a tuned S4's failure rate against a stock one. Plausible, not proven

On screen: the four-rung path ladder · "CLAIMED, NOT DYNOED" on the 450 hp line · the engine photo again, intake in view
Reveal line cue: "Five hundred dollars to start, and a long way up... The Mods, an 8."

The Mods vs the cross-shop
S4 B8.5
8/10
Cost → Power: $1,698 for ~+117 crank hpFirst mod: $520 ECU tuneAftermarket: Shared with the S5Catch: Leans on chain and drive
Golf R
8/10
Stage 1: $799, 355 hp claimedStage 2: 397 hp claimedTurbo: IS38Aftermarket: Elite (Unitronic, APR, IE)
335i F30
8/10
Cost → Power: $700-1,000 flash, ~60-90 whpFirst mod: ECU flash, $700-1,000Aftermarket: Deep: shared N54/N55 tunesCatch: Leans on HPFP, turbo
Q50 Red Sport
8/10
Cost → Power: ~$2,039-4,070 per +100 whpFirst mod: $800-1,570 ECU tuneAftermarket: Shared with the Nissan Z and Q60Risk: Boost speeds the turbo failure
Elantra N
7/10
Cost → Power: $606 tune, ~40-50 whpFirst mod: $606 ECU tuneCeiling: ~300-350 whp, estimatedAftermarket: Growing, several vendors
G37
6/10
Aftermarket: Shared VQ37 ecosystemFirst mod: Steel gallery gasketRisk: Worsens both failures
WRX
6/10
Aftermarket: Elite, and cheapFirst question: Has it been tuned?Risk: Mods drive the failure

The Board + Verdict (~0:50)

Beats

  • Total lands: 44 / 70
  • The shape: an 8 for Daily and an 8 for Mods, a 7 for Drive, held down by a Risk of 5 and an Upkeep of 4, with a 5 for Deal and a 6 for Limit
  • Cross-shop line: the F30 335i and the Golf R, with a supercharged V6 and quattro
  • VERDICT: "Buy a 2015 or 2016 with the chain job priced and the steering turned through center, or keep $4,000 aside for the guides."
  • The condition, repeated so it sticks: a cold start for a chain rattle, the steering through center at low speed, pump history, the VIN for recall 14V667000
  • Years: the TSB ends at 2014, so 2015 and 2016 are the more likely to carry the improved tensioner. A 2016 is outside the airbag recall. Same 333 hp all four years. Asking climbs from $14,938 (2013) to $21,020 (2016)
  • Skip case: you want an easy-to-find manual (most for sale are S tronics), a cheap running cost ($5,847 a year against the F30 335i's $4,996), or CarPlay

On screen: the 44 hits the Board · Buy stamp with the condition line
Close cue: one line to the Board · end


Runtime + notes

  • Sum ~ 6:30. The Risk takes the extra time because it's the whole argument, and the one the audience will pause on. If it runs long, pull from The Mods.
  • Scores: all seven ratified by Ramon on 2026-09-27. Deal is on the resale rule (lose 2, get 3), Upkeep on its dollar band. The Limit was held at 6 because class doesn't rank.
  • Do not say on camera: a 0-60 time for the manual, a grip figure, a price for the steering repair, the tuner's claimed power as fact, "the most reliable" anything, that 2015 or 2016 is immune to the guide failure, or that the engine is turbocharged. It is supercharged.
  • B-roll warning: the $13,970 is KBB private party on a 2014 Premium Plus, the $18,285 is a Cars.com asking mean across 2013-2016. Name which is which. Don't film an S tronic shifter as the scored car, a 2010-2012 pre-facelift S4, a 2018+ B9 or an Avant as if they were this one. The insurance line is a model-wide estimate.
  • The risk-slot photo is a Toyota Camry timing chain, not an Audi part. Caption it as a type of part. The engine photo is a French show car in a B8 sedan with an aftermarket intake, same 333 hp engine.
  • Title and thumbnail share zero words per channel rule.